November 14, 2022

Standouts Set to Join Buckeye Program

Share

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Ten standouts have committed to the Ohio State women’s lacrosse program and will join the squad in Fall 2023, Ohio State head coach Amy Bokker announced.

The future Buckeyes include Delaney Harlan (Kennett Square, Pa.), Alexa Kupka (Chester, N.J.), Audrey Rudolph (Glencoe, Ill.), Gracie Shoup (Lafayette Hill, Pa.), Maeve Simonds (Milton, Ga.), Audrey Schoemer (Columbus, Ohio), Kampbell Stone (Columbus, Ohio), Jaelyne Twomey (Fairport, N.Y.), Kate Tyack (Dublin, Ohio) and Ella Wright (Berwyn, Pa.)

“We are excited to welcome this new group of Buckeyes to our women’s lacrosse family,” Bokker said. “This class is a great mix of top local talent and accomplished athletes from across the country. Many of these competitors have won state championships and proven themselves at the highest level. They have shown a ton of pride in joining our Buckeye family. We can’t wait to have these athletes and their families be a part of our program.”

Signing Day - Harlan

Delaney Harlan
Midfield
Kennett Square, Pa.
Unionville High School

  • First Team Chesmont Lacrosse in 2022
  • UA 150 Qualifier in 2021, as well as National Tournament Lacrosse Team One Philly and HHH Committed Games All-Star that year
  • Earned First Team All-Chesmont in swimming in 2022, as team won title and was a state and district qualifier
  • A district and state qualifier in cross country
  • National Honors Society member
Alex Kupka signing day graphic

Alexa Kupka
Midfield
Chester, N.J.
West Morris Mendham High School

  • Earned All-Morris County accolades and was a second team all-state and all-division selection
  • Received New Jersey Player of the Week accolades
  • Honorable mention all-conference honoree in basketball
  • Three-sport varsity athlete for three years
  • Honor roll student
Audrey Rudolph signing day

Audrey Rudolph
Midfield
Glencoe, Ill.
New Trier High School

  • Member of 2022 state championship team
  • US Lacrosse All-American as a junior
  • Two-time all-state and all-sectional honoree
  • Honor roll student
Signing Day - Schoemer

Audrey Schoemer
Defense
Columbus, Ohio
Upper Arlington High School

  • 2022 Honorable Mention All-OCC selection
  • Four-year honor roll student
  • Served as a captain for both lacrosse and soccer programs
Gracie Shoup Signing Day graphic

Gracie Shoup
Midfield
Lafayette Hill, Pa.
Penn Charter High School

  • Second Team All Inter-Ac as both a sophomore and junior
  • Member of 2022 state championship team
  • 2022 American Select First Team All-Tournament Team
  • 2021 Inside Lacrosse ID Experience Invitee
  • Honor Roll Student
Maeve Simonds signing day graphic

Maeve Simonds
Midfield
Milton, Ga.
Milton High School

  • 2022 USA Lacrosse All-American and two-time Under Armour All-American
  • Two-time First Team All-Georgia
  • Member of 2021 and 2022 GHSA state championship teams
  • Earned scholar-athlete accolades
  • Received 2021 Georgia Academic Certificate of Merit (Top 5%)
Kampbell Stone signing day graphic

Kampbell Stone
Midfield
Columbus, Ohio
Upper Arlington High School

  • Named Regional Midfielder of the Year in 2022
  • Earned All-Ohio, All-Midwest Region and All-OCC honors as both a sophomore and junior
  • Academic All-Ohio honoree
  • Team captain for 2022-23
  • Named to UnD1sputed All-Star Team and Maryland E12 honoree in 2021
Jaelyne Twomey signing day graphic

Jaelyne Twomey
Goalie
Fairport, N.Y.
Fairport High School

  • Three-time First Team All-Monroe County
  • Selected as a varsity captain three times
  • Four-year high honor roll student
  • NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete
Kate Tyack signing day graphic

Kate Tyack
Attack
Dublin, Ohio
Dublin Coffman High School

  • UA All-American in 2021
  • Member of 2021 state championship team
  • Set OHSAA record for most goals in an Ohio state championship game with five
  • Honor Roll Student throughout high school career
Signing Day - Wright

Ella Wright
Berwyn, Pa.
Archbishop Carroll HS
Defense

  • Member of 2021 and 2022 state championship teams
  • Second Team All-Catholic, All-Mainline and All-Delco as a junior in 2022
  • 2022 NXT Girls Atlantic Showcase All-Star Team
  • Also played soccer and was a First Team All-Catholic selection in 2022 and earned Second Team All-Delco and All-Mainline in 2021, as well as Third Team All-Catholic
  • PASLA All-Academic Team