June 10, 2020

Spring and At-Large Student-Athletes Receive Academic All-B1G Accolades

Share

2020 Academic All-Big Ten Spring and At-Large Sports

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Ohio State placed a Big Ten-best 251 standouts on the Academic All-Big Ten team for spring and at-large sports, the Big Ten Conference announced Wednesday.

The 251 spring and at-large sport selections join 93 winter sport honorees and 112 Buckeye fall student-athletes who were already recognized. The 456 Academic All-Big Ten picks ranks second in Ohio State history, behind only the 461 that were recognized in 2018-19. Ohio State was the only schools with more than 200 selections for spring and at-large sports in 2020.

In all, 2,056 spring and at-large sport student-athletes were recognized across the conference from baseball, softball, women’s rowing, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s lacrosse, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s track and field and men’s at-large sports (representing fencing, rifle and pistol, rowing and volleyball) and women’s at-large sports (representing bowling, fencing, ice hockey, lightweight rowing, rifle and pistol, sand volleyball, synchronized swimming and water polo). To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, who have been enrolled full-time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher. 

Buckeye senior fencer Aleksandra Kolmykova was recognized for posting a 4.0 grade-point average.

The rowing team had an Ohio State-high 35 honorees, followed by the men’s lacrosse squad with 29. Women’s lacrosse had 23 honorees, followed by men’s and women’s track and field with 18 each. Women’s hockey had 16 selections, while men’s fencing and men’s volleyball each had 14, synchronized swimming had 13 and baseball and women’s fencing each had 12. Softball had nine selections, followed by women’s tennis (8), pistol (7), rifle (7), men’s golf (6), women’s golf (5) and men’s tennis (5).

The complete list of Ohio State’s spring and at-large Academic All-Big Ten selections is available in the PDF at the top of the release and in the table below.

2020 Academic All-Big Ten Spring and At-Large Sports   
Baseball
NameYearMajorHometown
Garrett BurhennSo.Operations ManagementIndianapolis, Ind.
Matt CarpenterSr.Finance/Business EconomicsAurora, Ohio
Nolan CleggSo.Air TransportationToronto, Ohio
Zach DezenzoSo.Sport IndustryAlliance, Ohio
Dillon DinglerJr.Logistics ManagementNorth Canton, Ohio
Marcus ErnstSo.FinanceDublin, Ohio
Aaron HughesJr.Mechanical EngineeringTipp City, Ohio
Mitch MilheimSo.Mechanical EngineeringPowell, Ohio
Will PfennigSo.FinanceMason, Ohio
Scottie SeymourSr.FinanceMaumee, Ohio
Griffan SmithJr.Logistics ManagementCincinnati, Ohio
Jake VanceSr.CommunicationCanton, Ohio
Men's Fencing
NameYearMajorHometown
Leon CaoSr.Electrical And Computer EngineeringWest Chester, Ohio
Chris ColladoSo.Political ScienceCommack, N.Y.
Matthew ComesJr.Mechanical EngineeringBothell, Wash.
John CulpepperSr.Political ScienceBentonville, Ark.
Frank DitullioSr.Early Childhood EducationBexley, Ohio
Ethan EdwardsJr.Political ScienceOrfordville, Wis.
William GazianoJr.FinanceBasking Ridge, N.J.
Matthew HayesJr.PsychologyDublin, Ohio
Domenik KochSr.Business FinanceDormagen, Germany
Henry LangeSo.LinguisticsBeaverton, Ore.
Hudson SantanaSo.Management & Industry ExplorationBronx, N.Y.
Liam SmithSr.Industrial DesignWilton, Conn.
Roscoe SwartzSo.Health SciencesRidgewood, N.J.
Nathan WriedtSo.Materials Science & EngineeringSouth Beloit, Ill.
Women's Fencing
NameYearMajorHometown
Gabriela CecchiniSr.Economics/Political SciencePorto Alegre, Brazil
Lauryn DeLucaSo.Early Childhood EducationParma, Ohio
Natalia FalkowskiSr.FinanceWappingers Falls, N.Y.
Nicole FisherJr.PsychologyColumbus, Ohio
Ariel GluckSo.Materials Science & EngineeringDublin, Ohio
Aleksandra KolmykovaSr.FinanceSt. Petersburg, Russia
Alexa LaskarisSr.Health SciencesPark Ridge, Ill.
Sarah MerzaSr.PsychologyWayne, N.J.
Stephanie MillerSo.JournalismCommack, N.Y.
Emma MontgomerySr.BiochemistryLewis Center, Ohio
Camilla RivanoJr.Hospitality ManagementParallo, Italy
Jessica ThowSo.PsychologySpring, Texas
Men's Golf
NameYearMajorHometown
JonErik AlfordJr.Sport IndustryJohns Creek, Ga.
Grant EngleSo.FinanceSpringfield, Ohio
Laken HintonJr.Sport IndustryEdmond, Okla.
Jack MancinottiGr.Business FinanceToledo, Ohio
Kevin StoneSr.FinanceCarmel, Ind.
Justin WickSr.MarketingUpper Arlington, Ohio
Women's Golf
NameYearMajorHometown
Alanis SakumaJr.Aviation ManagementKapolei, Hawaii
Yukie SasakiJr.Hospitality ManagementHiroshima, Japan
Sofia SeldemirovaJr.MarketingSofia, Bulgaria
Adeena ShearsSr.Human Development and Family ScienceParkersburg, W.Va.
Skylar ThompsonSo.Speech and Hearing ScienceBuford, Ga.
Women's Ice Hockey
NameYearMajorHometown
Madison BizalSo.Sport IndustryElk River, Minn.
Andrea BraendliSo.Psychology/Criminology & Criminal JusticeZurich, Switzerland
Lisa BrunoJr.Sport IndustryWhitby, Ontario
Jincy DunneGr.Sports CoachingO'Fallon, Mo.
Rebecca FreiburgerSr.Exercise Science EducationRochester, Minn.
Sophie JaquesSo.Civil EngineeringToronto, Ontario
Paetyn LevisSo.Pre-Health SciencesRogers, Minn.
Emma MaltaisJr.Health SciencesBurlington, Ontario
Elise RiemenschneiderSr.CommunicationRocky River, Ohio
Gabby RosenthalSo.Speech & Hearing ScienceBlaine, Minn.
Sara SaekkinenSo.Sport IndustryPirkkala, Finland
Eve SavanderSo.Sport IndustryJoensuu, Finland
Liz SchepersJr.Health SciencesMound, Minn.
Tatum SkaggsJr.Special EducationHartland, Wis.
Olivia SoaresSr.Sport IndustryBoston, Mass.
Lynsey WallaceJr.Animal SciencesSeven Hills, Ohio
Men's Lacrosse
NameYearMajorHometown
Anthony AmeoSo.MarketingPainesville, Ohio
Colby BarkerJr.Sport IndustryPittsford, N.Y.
Lukas BuckleyGr.Business FinanceWalpole, Mass.
J.T. BugliosiJr.FinanceForest Hill, Md.
Alec CerasoliSo.PsychologyPhoenix, Md.
Matthew ClibanoffSo.Sport IndustryAmbler, Pa.
Michael ClibanoffSo.Sport IndustryAmbler, Pa.
Omari DeBerryJr.Sport IndustryWoodstock, Md.
Christian FelizianiSr.Sport IndustryBoothwyn, Pa.
Brandon FisherSo.CommunicationLorton, Va.
Dayton FisherJr.Sport IndustryHanover, Md.
TJ HendricksSo.Sport IndustryFairport, N.Y.
Jeff HenrickSr.Sport IndustryOrangeville, Ontario
Griffin HughesJr.CommunicationPowell, Ohio
Justin InacioJr.BiologyOakville, Ontario
Josh KirsonSr.FinanceNewton, Mass.
Tre LeclaireSr.Sport IndustrySurrey, British Columbia
Zach LuddSo.FinancePortsmouth, N.H.
Caleb MahoneySr.Civil EngineeringHolliston, Mass.
Jed ManningJr.FinanceCockeysville, Md.
Nick MusciSr.FinanceWesterville, Ohio
Jack MyersSo.FinanceBethesda, Md.
Evan RissJr.FinanceColumbia, Md.
Joey SalisburySr.AccountingDamascus, Md.
Colby SmithJr.BiologyLancaster, Pa.
Ryan TerefenkoSr.Sport IndustrySinking Spring, Pa.
Skylar WahlundSo.AccountingPowell, Ohio
George WalshSo.ExplorationYork, Pa.
Johnny WisemanSo.Consumer & Family Financial ServicesPowell, Ohio
Women's Lacrosse
NameYearMajorHometown
Kimberly ApuzzoSr.Speech & HearingLeawood, Kan.
Sophia BaezJr.Sports IndustryMilton, Ga.
Ali BeekhuizenSo.PsychologyFort Lauderdale, Fla.
Catie BegSo.Fashion And Retail StudiesChagrin Falls, Ohio
Hannah BrinkJr.Human ResourcesEden Prairie, Minn.
Sage DarlingSr.Speech And HearingLakefield, Ontario
Regina DotySr.Civil EngineeringSt. Louis, Mo.
Lindsay EpsteinJr.Strategic CommunicationsMarietta, Ga.
Riley EwingJr.Logistics ManagementMarietta, Ga.
Mary GeorgeSo.PsychologyMonmouth Beach, N.J.
Sarah GeorgeSr.Communications/Child Youth StudiesMonmouth Beach, N.J.
Liza HernandezSr.Human ResourcesNew Albany, Ohio
Clare JohnstonSo.Speech And HearingKingston, Ontario
Ava KeethlerSo.Exercise Science EducationUpper Arlington, Ohio
Carli MagerJr.BiochemistryYorktown Heights, N.Y.
Cai MartinSo.Health SciencesFlorence, N.J.
Meghan MateySr.Strategic CommunicationsPhoenixville, Pa.
Jaclen MoxleySr.Exercise ScienceGranville, Ohio
Jill RizzoSr.MarketingQueensbury, N.Y.
Emily SkrzypczakSr.Health ScienceBurke, Va.
Caroline TatsuokaSo.MathHunting Valley, Ohio
Alexandra Vander MolenSr.AccountingRockford, Mich.
Kiera VenzaSo.Speech And HearingPort Jefferson Station, N.Y.
Pistol
NameYearMajorHometown
Robbie DelagrangeSr.Criminology & Criminal JusticeHartville, Ohio
Samuel GensJr.Civil EngineeringAndover, Mass.
Cade HaibySo.Mechanical EngineeringBlackduck, Minn.
Shrenik JainSo.Data AnalyticsAmbala, India
Irene LiSr.Finance/MathematicsSichuan, China
Bernard MelusJr.Electrical & Computer EngineeringLake Zurich, Ill.
Emily NothnagleJr.PsychologyHershey, Pa.
Rifle
NameYearMajorHometown
Jacob BuchananSr.Sport IndustrySpring, Texas
Ariel HallSo.Human NutritionKeller, Texas
Mica HarrJr.NeuroscienceHarrisburg, Pa.
Annabelle StanecSo.AccountingWadsworth, Ohio
Annie TombSo.FinanceDavidsville, Pa.
Rhiann TravisSr.Agricultural CommunicationSpringtown, Texas
Megan WilcoxsonJr.CommunicationShelton, Conn.
Women's Rowing
NameYearMajorHometown
Meghan BartelSo.Human NutritionFindlay, Ohio
Katelyn BartosSo.Mechanical EngineeringCopley, Ohio
Divya BatchuJr.Public HealthSolon, Ohio
Michayla BinkleySr.PsychologyWapakoneta, Ohio
Mariah BrunsJr.Human NutritionColdwater, Ohio
Kaitlyn ClouseSo.PsychologyFindlay, Ohio
Megan CymanskiJr.CommunicationHiram, Ohio
Rachel DeWitteJr.CommunicationDuluth, Minn.
Jenna DraycottSo.PsychologyGrantham, England
Anjali FernandesSr.EnglishPerrysburg, Ohio
Madelaine FrendbergSr.Animal SciencesMarysville, Ohio
Jennifer HallsworthSo.Philosophy/Criminology & Criminal JusticeStafford, England
Lena HarperJr.Industrial & Systems EngineeringCincinnati, Ohio
Emily HawkSo.ExplorationLima, Ohio
Leonie HeuerJr.Human Development & Family ScienceLeer, Germany
Allison KrishSo.Industrial DesignWoodbury, Minn.
Kayla KuntzmanJr.Animal SciencesSuffield, Ohio
Olivia KwiecinskiSr.Environment, Economy, Development & SustainabilityCincinnati, Ohio
Grace LibbenSr.Public HealthLogan, Ohio
Kendell MassierSr.Speech & Hearing ScienceRegina, Saskatchewan
Megan McNuttSo.Biomedical EngineeringPainted Post, N.Y.
Julia MiklasevichJr.SociologyPittsburgh, Pa.
Michaela NordhausJr.PsychologyOttawa, Ohio
Alexandra NothdurftJr.International StudiesBrisbane, Queensland
Grace PabstSo.Human Development & Family ScienceKirkland, Wash.
Madeline PerrettSr.BiologyAnn Arbor, Mich.
Ida PetersenJr.BiochemistryLemvig, Denmark
Katherine ReymannSo.MarketingOakland, Ohio
Josephine RobisonSr.Medical DieteticsMarietta, Ohio
Savannah SellersSo.Environmental ScienceWindermere, Fla.
Kelly StainbrookJr.BiochemistryZanesville, Ohio
Sierra TiedeSr.International StudiesMissoula, Mont.
Chih-Yun TsengSo.International BusinessPowell, Ohio
Jessy VermeerSo.Sport IndustryAmsterdam, Netherlands
Willow WahlersJr.CommunicationToms River, N.J.
Softball
NameYearMajorHometown
Niki CarverJr.Special EducationGainesville, Ga.
Summer ConstableJr.Physical Activity & Coaching SpecialistSullivan, Ohio
Andi FarrahSr.Health SciencesPickerington, Ohio
Skylar HaywardJr.Radiologic Sciences & TherapyBuford, Ga.
Megan McMenemyJr.Health SciencesWesterville, Ohio
Claire NicholsonJr.Human Development & Family ScienceMt. Gilead, Ohio
Ashley PrangeSo.Health SciencesNew Palestine, Ind.
Jess RossSo.Language Arts EducationWoodland Hills, Calif.
Spencer SansomSr.Physical Activity & Coaching SpecialistClovis, Calif.
Synchronized Swimming
NameYearMajorHometown
Kaitlyn CarbounSr.International StudiesMesa, Ariz.
Phoebe CoffinSr.Human Development & Family ScienceSan Jose, Calif.
Nikki DzurkoSo.Environment, Economy, Development & SustainabilityLos Gatos, Calif.
Erin FanningSo.CompositionCincinnati, Ohio
Laila HuricSr.BiologyMilano, Italy
Rachel JagerJr.Health SciencesWilliamsville, N.Y.
Paula LuisSo.AccountingSan Juan, P.R.
Breanna MaloneSr.Arts ManagementCoral Springs, Fla.
Cassie NeeleySo.PsychologyWilliamsville, N.Y.
Trinity PattonSo.Arts & Sciences UndecidedVermilion, Ohio
Renee StehlikJr.Radiologic Sciences & TherapyPleasant Hill, Calif.
Sarah WalshJr.Environment, Economy, Development & SustainabilityCincinnati, Ohio
Haley WatsonSo.PsychologyWalnut Creek, Calif.
Men's Tennis
NameYearMajorHometown
Andrew LutschaunigSo.FinanceRichboro, Pa.
John McNallyJr.MarketingCincinnati, Ohio
Kyle SeeligSr.Child & Youth StudiesHatfield, Pa.
Tim SeibertJr.FinancePulheim, Germany
Jacob WaretiSr.Health StudiesColumbus, Ohio
Women's Tennis
NameYearMajorHometown
Kolie AllenSo.Speech And Hearing ScienceLombard, Ill.
Isabelle BoulaisSo.PsychologyMississauga, Ontario
Emma DeCosteJr.MarketingStuart, Fla.
Luna DormetJr.Political ScienceTours, France
Shiori FukudaSr.CommunicationTokyo, Japan
Mary Beth HurleyJr.Health SciencesNovi, Mich.
Kathleen JonesSo.JournalismLewis Center, Ohio
Danielle WolfSr.CommunicationCincinnati, Ohio
Men's Track & Field
NameYearMajorHometown
Steven BauersSr.FinancePickerington, Ohio
Paul BeteSr.FinanceDayton, Ohio
Asa BurkeSr.Family And Human SciencesColumbus, Ohio
Coty CobbSr.Strategic CommincationsMiddletown, Ohio
Joseph CooperJr.Sports IndustryReynoldsburg, Ohio
Noah CorbettJr.Actural ScienceWesterville, Ohio
Tyrese FajardoJr.Chemical EngineeringGlen Burnie, Md.
Davion FisherSr.Sports IndustrySandusky, Ohio
Eric HalfordSo.FinanceHudson, Ohio
Ryan HarringtonSr.Science And TechnologySan Diego, Calif
Peter HaydenJr.Data AnalyticsBexley, Ohio
Matthew HurleySr.CriminologyWheeling, W.Va.
Terry JohnsonSr.Construction Systems ManagementColumbus, Ohio
Luke LandisSr.FinanceNorwalk, Ohio
Nicholas MillerSo.FinanceWadsworth, Ohio
Robert OswaldSo.International Security And IntelligenceCincinnati, Ohio
Nick RegasSo.Business AdministrationMassillion, Ohio
Aaron WoodSr.Civil EngineeringLancaster, Ohio
Women's Track & Field
NameYearMajorHometown
Brittany AtkinsonSo.AccountingLiberty Center, Ohio
Aziza AyoubSo.BiologyPlain City, Ohio
Gabby DilickSo.NursingWestfield, Ind.
Emma HoellrichSo.ChemistryRockbridge, Ohio
Megan HoffmanSo.Human NutritionLouisville, Ohio
Alexa JankowskySo.ArchitectureShaker Height, Ohio
Sarah KanneySo.BusinessColdwater, Ohio
Devon LeahySo.BiologyWestfield, Ind.
Abby NicholsSo.Speech And Hearing SciencesKettering, Ohio
Sade OlaytoyeSo.Health SciencesDublin, Ohio
Alexus PylesSo.Pharmaceutical SciencesClarksburg, Md.
Cierra PylesSo.NursingPotomac, Md.
Kalee SoehlenSo.Exercise ScienceCanton, Ohio
Sarah StanleySo.FinanceSouth Park, Pa.
Lainey StudebakerSo.Exercise ScienceDayton, Ohio
Grace ThomasSo.Health Promotion, Nutrition And Exercise ScienceColumbus, Ohio
Annie UbbingSo.CommunicationsAvon Lake, Ohio
Elizabeth WeberSo.NursingDublin, Ohio
Men's Volleyball
NameYearMajorHometown
Tyler AlterSr.Consumer & Family Financial ServicesLaguna Beach, Calif.
Reese DevilbissSr.Health SciencesMount Wolf, Pa.
Austin GerwigJr.BiologyDoylestown, Ohio
Andrew HillmanSr.FinanceAllentown, Pa.
Shawn HughesSr.Aero And Astronautical EngineeringSt. Louis, Mo.
Martin LallemandJr.Industrial & Systems EngineeringOrp le Grand, Belgium
Luke LentinSo.FinanceLa Jolla, Calif.
Luke MeidelJr.NeuroscienceO'Fallon, Ill.
Parker MikeschSo.Sport IndustryXenia, Ohio
Robbie MurphyJr.MarketingGlen Ellyn, Ill.
Sean RyanSo.Business EconomicsCountryside, Ill.
Jack StevensSo.Civil EngineeringLibertyville, Ill.
Ethan TalleySo.FinanceNewport Beach, Calif.
Jamie WolmeringSr.Civil EngineeringFairport, N.Y.