2022-23 ROSTER

season

2022-23 ROSTER

Chandini Antal

Chandini Antal

Position

Foil

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Cleveland, Ohio

Isaac Ariza

Isaac Ariza

Position

Foil

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Miami Gardens, Fla.

Hamsika Arnipalli

Hamsika Arnipalli

Position

Epee

Year

Freshman

Hometown

New Albany, Ohio

Ilya Ayupov

Ilya Ayupov

Position

Foil

Year

Sophomore

Hank Bauer

Hank Bauer

Position

Sabre

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Los Angeles, Calif.

Bence Bende

Bence Bende

Position

Epee

Year

Senior

Hometown

Gyöngyösfalu, Hungary

Aaron Buergenthal

Aaron Buergenthal

Position

Sabre

Year

Freshman

Evie Bustamante

Evie Bustamante

Position

Sabre

Year

Senior

Hometown

Portland, Ore.

Matthew Bülau

Matthew Bülau

Position

Epee

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Heidenheim, Germany

Diego Cervantes

Diego Cervantes

Position

Foil

Year

Junior

Hometown

Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Stephen Chou

Stephen Chou

Position

Sabre

Year

Senior

Hometown

Upper Saddle River, N.J.

Karina Dyner

Karina Dyner

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

San José, Costa Rica

Gabriel Feinberg

Gabriel Feinberg

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Lincoln, Mass.

Kelly Feng

Kelly Feng

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Johns Creek, Ga.

James Flanagan

James Flanagan

Position

Foil

Year

Senior

Hometown

Pleasantville, N.Y.

Miranda Freedman

Miranda Freedman

Position

Foil

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.

Claire-Teresa Galavotti

Claire-Teresa Galavotti

Position

Foil

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Oak Park, Ill.

Nowell Gibson

Nowell Gibson

Position

Foil

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Armonk, N.Y.

Ariel Gluck

Ariel Gluck

Position

Sabre

Year

Fifth Year

Hometown

Dublin, Ohio

Mika Guillen

Mika Guillen

Position

Foil

Year

Junior

Hometown

Brookeville, Ohio

Vincent Haney

Vincent Haney

Position

Sabre

Year

Junior

Hometown

Powell, Ohio

Clark Kokenge

Clark Kokenge

Position

Epee

Year

Junior

Hometown

Basking Ridge, N.J.

Anitya Kumar

Anitya Kumar

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Plainsboro, N.J.

Henry Lange

Henry Lange

Position

Epee

Year

Fifth Year

Hometown

Beaverton, Ore.

Katherine Larimer

Katherine Larimer

Position

Sabre

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Colleyville, Texas

Kinley Lavenstein

Kinley Lavenstein

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Cranston, R.I.

Wesley Lee

Wesley Lee

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Vancouver, British Columbia

Alina Lee

Alina Lee

Position

Foil

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Dublin, Calif.

Solin Li

Solin Li

Position

Foil

Year

Freshman

Hometown

China

Kelly Liu

Kelly Liu

Position

Sabre

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Stony Brook, N.Y.

Anna Marie Heiser

Anna Marie Heiser

Position

Foil

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Canton, Ohio

Yeva Mazur

Yeva Mazur

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Khmelnitsky, Ukraine

Lorenzo Mion

Lorenzo Mion

Position

Foil

Year

Freshman

Hometown

São Paulo, Brazil

Dasha Myroniuk

Dasha Myroniuk

Position

Foil

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Kiev, Ukraine

Edriss Ndiaye

Edriss Ndiaye

Position

Foil

Year

Junior

Hometown

Rockville, Md.

Ele Perrier

Ele Perrier

Position

Sabre

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Marseille, France

Advaith Prasanna

Advaith Prasanna

Position

Foil

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Round Rock, Texas

Jack Price

Jack Price

Position

Sabre

Year

Junior

Hometown

Franklin Lakes, N.J.

Avin Rai

Avin Rai

Position

Sabre

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Brookeline, Mass.

Max Rodney

Max Rodney

Position

Epee

Year

Junior

Hometown

Houston, Texas

Kristen Ruscitelli

Kristen Ruscitelli

Position

Epee

Year

Senior

Hometown

Dayton, Ohio

Cara Santos

Cara Santos

Position

Epee

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Heloísa Scanavini

Heloísa Scanavini

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

São Paulo, Brazil

Julia Semikin

Julia Semikin

Position

Epee

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Columbus, Ohio

Eva Shaffer

Eva Shaffer

Position

Sabre

Year

Junior

Hometown

Great Meadows N.J.

Zoë Shay-Tannas

Zoë Shay-Tannas

Position

Sabre

Year

Junior

Hometown

Boston, Mass.

Jewelia Smith

Jewelia Smith

Position

Sabre

Year

Senior

Hometown

Columbus, Ohio

Roscoe Swartz

Roscoe Swartz

Position

Sabre

Year

Fifth Year

Hometown

Ridgewood, N.J.

Julieta Toledo

Julieta Toledo

Position

Sabre

Year

Senior

Hometown

Tijuana, Mexico

Craig Upton

Craig Upton

Position

Foil

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Lexington, Ky.

Paul Veltrup

Paul Veltrup

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Grefrath, Germany

Montserrat Viveros

Montserrat Viveros

Position

Epee

Year

Senior

Hometown

Asuncion, Paraguay

Justin Vogler

Justin Vogler

Position

Foil

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Portland, Ore.

Miles Weiss

Miles Weiss

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Houston, Texas

Talia Weiss

Talia Weiss

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Houston, Texas

Lucy Whittemore

Lucy Whittemore

Position

Epee

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Chicago, Ill.

Nolan Williams

Nolan Williams

Position

Sabre

Year

Junior

Hometown

Watchung, N.J.

Catherine Zhou

Catherine Zhou

Position

Epee

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Shenzhen, China

NamePositionYearHometownLast School
Chandini AntalFoilSophomoreCleveland, OhioHathaway Brown School
Isaac ArizaFoilFreshmanMiami Gardens, Fla.Florida Virtual School
Hamsika ArnipalliEpeeFreshmanNew Albany, OhioNew Albany High School
Ilya AyupovFoilSophomore
Hank BauerSabreFreshmanLos Angeles, Calif.The Episcopal School of Los Angeles
Bence BendeEpeeSeniorGyöngyösfalu, HungaryJurisich Miklós
Aaron BuergenthalSabreFreshman
Evie BustamanteSabreSeniorPortland, Ore.Westview High School
Matthew BülauEpeeFreshmanHeidenheim, GermanyMax-Planck Gymnasium
Diego CervantesFoilJunior Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico 16 Se Septiembre
Stephen ChouSabreSeniorUpper Saddle River, N.J.Northern Highlands
Karina DynerEpeeSophomoreSan José, Costa RicaCountry Day School
Gabriel FeinbergEpeeSophomoreLincoln, Mass.Lincoln Sudbury Regional High School
Kelly FengEpeeSophomoreJohns Creek, Ga.Johns Creek High School
James FlanaganFoilSeniorPleasantville, N.Y.Briarcliff School
Miranda FreedmanFoilSophomoreGrosse Pointe Park, Mich.Grosse Point South High School
Claire-Teresa GalavottiFoilSophomoreOak Park, Ill.Saint Ignatius College Prep
Nowell GibsonFoilFreshmanArmonk, N.Y. Byram Hills High School
Ariel GluckSabreFifth YearDublin, OhioDublin Coffman High School
Mika GuillenFoilJunior Brookeville, OhioBrookeville High School
Vincent HaneySabreJuniorPowell, OhioOlentangy Liberty High School
Clark KokengeEpeeJuniorBasking Ridge, N.J.Ridge High School
Anitya KumarEpeeSophomorePlainsboro, N.J.West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
Henry LangeEpeeFifth YearBeaverton, Ore. Homeschooled
Katherine LarimerSabreSophomoreColleyville, TexasColleyville Heritage High School
Kinley LavensteinEpeeSophomoreCranston, R.I.Providence Country Day School
Wesley LeeEpeeSophomoreVancouver, British ColumbiaSentinel Secondary School
Alina LeeFoilSophomoreDublin, Calif.Dublin High School
Solin LiFoilFreshmanChinaBeijing National Day School
Kelly LiuSabreFreshmanStony Brook, N.Y.Ward Melville
Anna Marie HeiserFoilSophomoreCanton, OhioThe Hun School of Princeton
Yeva MazurEpeeSophomoreKhmelnitsky, UkraineGymnasium 1
Lorenzo MionFoilFreshmanSão Paulo, BrazilColégio Dante Alighieri
Dasha MyroniukFoilFreshmanKiev, UkraineGymnasium 178
Edriss NdiayeFoilJuniorRockville, Md.Richard Montgomery High school
Ele PerrierSabreSophomoreMarseille, FrancePaul Melizan
Advaith PrasannaFoilFreshmanRound Rock, TexasRound Rock High School
Jack PriceSabreJuniorFranklin Lakes, N.J.Ridgewood High School
Avin RaiSabreFreshmanBrookeline, Mass.Brookline High School
Max RodneyEpeeJuniorHouston, TexasMemorial High School
Kristen RuscitelliEpeeSeniorDayton, OhioOakwood High School
Cara SantosEpeeFreshmanGrand Rapids, Mich.East Grand Rapids High School
Heloísa ScanaviniEpeeSophomoreSão Paulo, BrazilSt. Francis College Brazil
Julia SemikinEpeeFreshmanColumbus, OhioWorthington Kilbourne High Shcool
Eva ShafferSabreJuniorGreat Meadows N.J.Hackettstown High School
Zoë Shay-TannasSabreJuniorBoston, Mass.Boston Latin School
Jewelia SmithSabreSeniorColumbus, OhioWesterville South High School
Roscoe SwartzSabreFifth YearRidgewood, N.J.Ridgewood High School
Julieta ToledoSabreSeniorTijuana, MexicoUniversidad del Valle de México
Craig UptonFoilFreshmanLexington, Ky.Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Paul VeltrupEpeeSophomoreGrefrath, GermanyAnne-Frank-Gesamtschule
Montserrat ViverosEpeeSenior Asuncion, Paraguay Colegio de la Asuncion
Justin VoglerFoilSophomorePortland, Ore.Westview High School
Miles WeissEpeeSophomoreHouston, TexasBellaire High School
Talia WeissEpeeSophomoreHouston, TexasBellaire High School
Lucy WhittemoreEpeeSophomoreChicago, Ill.British International School of Chicago
Nolan WilliamsSabreJuniorWatchung, N.J.St. Benedict's Prep
Catherine ZhouEpeeFreshmanShenzhen, ChinaShenzhen Foreign Language School

Coaching Staff

Coaching Staff

Katarzyna Dabrowa

Katarzyna Dabrowa

Associate Head Coach
Dmitri Lapkes

Dmitri Lapkes

Assistant Coach
Elvis Gregory Gil

Elvis Gregory Gil

Assistant Coach
Harrison Hue

Harrison Hue

Director of Operations - Fencing
Name Position
Donald Anthony Jr. Head Coach
Katarzyna Dabrowa Associate Head Coach
Dmitri Lapkes Assistant Coach
Elvis Gregory Gil Assistant Coach
Harrison Hue Director of Operations - Fencing