May 11, 2020

Ohio State Student-Athletes Garner Academic All-Big Ten Accolades

Share

Ohio State Winter 2020 Academic All-Big Ten

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Academic All-Big Ten team for winter sports includes 94 Ohio State student-athletes, the Big Ten Conference announced Monday.

The 93 honorees join 112 Buckeye fall student-athletes who were recognized in December. Spring and at-large sport honorees will be released later this spring.

In all, 946 winter student-athletes were recognized across the conference from men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s gymnastics, men’s and women’s swimming, wrestling and men’s ice hockey. To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, who have been enrolled full-time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Colby Miller, a sophomore on the Buckeye women’s gymnastics team, was recognized for posting a 4.0 grade-point average.

The women’s swimming and diving team led Ohio State winter sports with 30 honorees. The men’s swimming and diving team had 17, followed by wrestling (12), women’s gymnastics (11), men’s hockey (9), men’s gymnastics, men’s basketball (4) and women’s basketball (3).

The complete list of Ohio State’s winter Academic All-Big Ten selections is available in the PDF at the top of the release and in the table below.

Academic All-B1G (Winter 2020)   
Men's Basketball
NameYearMajorHometown
Harrison HookfinSo.BiologyLebanon, Ohio
Danny HummerGr.Sport Management (Master's)Upper Arlington, Ohio
Musa JallowSo.Exercise ScienceBloomington, Ind.
Kyle YoungJr.Sport IndustryCanton, Ohio
Women's Basketball
NameYearMajorHometown
Savitha JayaramanSr.Operations ManagementPowell, Ohio
Dorka JuhaszSo.PsychologyPecs, Hungary
Aaliyah PattySo.UndeclaredLombard, Ill.
Men's Gymnastics
NameYearMajorHometown
Andrew BrowerSr.Animal SciencesOld Bridge, N.J.
Michael ChanSr.AccountingLouisville, Ky.
Curtis ChangSo.FinanceSugar Land, Texas
Robert CosteaSr.HistoryCharlotte, N.C.
Jacob GricarJr.Studio ArtWickliffe, Ohio
Sean NeighbargerJr.Exercise ScienceVirginia Beach, Va.
Dexter RoettkerSo.ExplorationJackson, Ohio
Jesse TyndallSo.Health Promotion, Nutrition And Exercise ScienceSaskatoon, Saskatchewan
Women's Gymnastics
NameYearMajorHometown
Nevin AdamskiSr.BiologyVirginia Beach, Va.
Olivia AepliSr.MarketingDublin, Ohio
Brooke ChesneyJr.Information SystemsCincinnati, Ohio
Claire GagliardiSo.PsychologyHubbard, Ohio
Kaitlyn GilsonSo.CommunicationsHudson, Wis.
Peyton HinterbergerSr.Human NutritionFairport, N.Y.
Morgan LoweJr.Exercise Science EducationDallas, Texas
Colby MillerSo.AccountingMason, Ohio
Miriam PerezSo.CommunicationsLos Angeles, Ca.
Kali SchierlJr.Human NutritionStevens Point, Wis.
Jenna SwartzentruberJr.Exercise Science EducationCenterburg, Ohio
Men's Ice Hockey
NameYearMajorHometown
Wyatt EgeGr.Sports Coaching Master's DegreeElk River, Minn.
Matthew JenningsSo.FinanceBuford, Ga.
Tanner LaczynskiSr.Sport IndustryShorewood, Ill.
Carson MeyerSr.Sport IndustryPowell, Ohio
Evan MoyseJr.MarketingOlmsted Falls, Ohio
Gordi MyerSr.Business EconomicsSylvania, Ohio
Austin PooleyJr.FinanceDublin, Ohio
Quinn PrestonSo.Sport IndustryTrenton, Mich.
Gustaf WestlundSo.EconomicsStockholm, Sweden
Men's Swimming & Diving
NameYearMajorHometown
Semuede AndreisSo.Computer And Information ScienceBologna, Italy
Carson BurtJr.FinanceCincinnati, Ohio
Joseph CanovaJr.Data AnalyticsGaithersburg, Md.
Paul DeLakisJr.BiologyEau Claire, Wisc.
Quinlan DeValSr.Computer Sciences And EngineeringRaleigh, N.C.
Alexander DillmannSr.Political ScienceNaperville, Ill.
Daniel GloudeSr.BiologyLadera Ranch, Calif.
Connor IsingsJr.Mechanical EngineeringBeaconsfield, Quebec
Robert KondalskiSo.BiologyToledo, Ohio
Noah LenseSr.Electrical And Computer EngineeringClearwater, Fla.
Andrew LoySr.MarketingNormal, Ill.
Colin McDermottJr.FinanceGranville, Ohio
Evan McFaddenJr.Aero And Astronautical EngineeringOreland, Pa.
Colin RoySo.Mechanical EngineeringWoodbridge, Conn.
John SampsonSo.Air TransportationBellbrook, Ohio
Jacob SilerJr.Speech And Hearing ScienceKnoxville, Tenn.
Evan StappJr.Sport IndustryTipp City, Ohio
Women's Swimming & Diving
NameYearMajorHometown
Genevieve AngerameJr.Political ScienceThe Woodlands, Texas
Laura BanksJr.BiologyRocky River, Ohio
Lexie BarkerJr.ZoologyLarkspur, Colo.
Rebekah BradleySr.BiochemistryAuckland, New Zealand
Alissa CookSo.BiologyAtlanta, Ga.
Kathrin DemlerSr.PsychologyGelsenkirchen, Germany
Kendyl FerraraJr.CommunicationCincinnati, Ohio
Josephine FikeSr.Public HealthDublin, Ohio
Nicole FyeJr.MicrobiologyAshburn, Va.
Brooke GlesenkampJr.Health SciencesDelaware, Ohio
Hanna GresserJr.BiologyAkron, Ohio
Alexandra HouseJr.Health SciencesNewark, N.Y.
Natalia Jaspeado BecerraJr.Food Science And TechnologyMexico City, Mexico
Lucija Jurkovic PerisaSr.Hospitality ManagementSebonic, Croatia
Grace KowalSr.AccountingMerchantville, N.J.
Molly KowalSr.AccountingMerchantville, N.J.
Lauren KurzydloSr.AccountingDeerfield, Ill.
Devin LandstraSr.MarketingCincinnati, Ohio
Rebecca LuftSr.NeuroscienceDillsburg, Pa.
Georgia MosherSo.PsychologyYpsilanti, Mich.
Amanda PalutsisSo.Biomedical EngineeringLouisville, Ohio
Taylor PetrakJr.MarketingEllwood City, Pa.
Freya RaynerJr.World LiteraturesSunderland, UK
Kristen RomanoJr.AnthropologyLancaster, N.Y.
Sarah SperberJr.NeuroscienceXenia, Ohio
Sally TafutoSo.MathematicsHummelstown, Pa.
Lara TarvitSr.Human ResourcesMelbourne, Australia
Katie TraceJr.CommunicationColumbus, Ohio
Georgia WhiteSo.World Language EducationMinooka, Ill.
Katie WrightSr.CommunicationWexford, Pa.
Wrestling
NameYearMajorHometown
Ke-Shawn HayesGr.Finance (master's)Kansas City, Mo.
Malik HeinselmanSo.Health SciencesCastle Rock, Colo.
Gavin HoffmanSo.Operations ManagementMontoursville, Pa.
Rocky JordanSo.Sport IndustrySt. Paris, Ohio
Kollin MooreGr.KinesiologyBurbank, Ohio
Luke PletcherSr.Sport IndustryLatrobe, Pa.
Clay RagonSr.Operations ManagementWilliamston, Mich.
Kaleb RomeroJr.MarketingMechanicsburg, Ohio
Sammy SassoSo.Management & IndustryNazareth, Pa.
Fritz SchierlSr.Consumer And Family Financial ServicesStevens Point, Wis.
Kevin SnyderSr.FinanceWoodbine, Md.
Zach SteinerJr.Agricultural CommunicationCreston, Ohio