April 22, 2019

Ohio State Athletics Announces 2019 Huntington Bucks Go Pro 1.0 Class

Share

The Ohio State University Department of Athletics announced the 2019 Huntington Bucks Go Pro 1.0 intern class on Monday (Apr. 22). Comprised of a program-record 46 student athletes representing 24 different Buckeyes sports programs, the group will be interning within the Athletics Department, on campus and with organizations off campus.

SUMMER INTERN BIOS

The Eugene D. Smith Leadership Institute’s most tenured program, the Huntington Bucks Go Pro 1.0 Internship program runs eight weeks over the summer and allows student-athletes to gain important hands-on professional experience. The program incorporates an educational curriculum focused on areas such as networking, leadership and personal finance. Furthermore, the program expands student-athletes’ scope by participating in site visits with local Columbus employers.

The seventh-year internship program also strives to:
1. Provide the student-athletes with meaningful work experience in a professional setting
2. Help enhance student-athletes’ resumes
3. Teach student-athletes how to develop a network of colleagues
4. Expand our student-athletes’ reference beyond their professors and coaches
5. Help our student-athletes be better prepared for life after college and represent Ohio State with class in their professional endeavors.

2019 HUNTINGTON BUCKS GO PRO 1.0 CLASS
Student-athlete (team | internship group)
Olivia Aepli (women’s gymnastics | Creative Services)
Anthony Ameo III (men’s lacrosse | Camps)
Aziza Ayoub (women’s track and field | Health & Rehab)
Ali Beekhuizen (women’s lacrosse | Athletics Communications)
Jacob Buchanan (rifle | Athletics Compliance)
Valerie Celentano (dance | Schottenstein Center Ticket Office)
Brooke Chesney (women’s gymnastics | Distance Education & eLearning)
Gavin Cupp (football | Student-Athlete Support Services Office)
Omari DeBerry (men’s lacrosse | Buckeye Leadership Fellows)
Quinn Deval (men’s diving | Information Technology)
Lindsay Epstein (women’s lacrosse | Athletics Communications)
Lauren Eusanio (cheer | Student Life)
Brandon Fisher (men’s lacrosse | Sports Administration)
Davion Fisher (men’s track and field | Camps)
Osman Fofanah (men’s soccer | Athletics Video Services)
Rebecca Freiburger (women’s ice hockey | Strength & Conditioning)
Olivia Gutentag (dance | Nutrition)
Logan Hittle (football | Coaching)
Mara Hunter (field hockey | Trademark & Licensing)
Shrenik Jain (pistol | Entrepreneurship)
Matthew Jennings (men’s ice hockey | Eugene D. Smith Leadership)
Meghan Kammerdeiner (women’s soccer | University Compliance)
Katie Kreinbrink (cheer | Health & Rehab)
Alexis Lipsey (women’s soccer | Legal Affairs)
Emma Maltais (women’s ice hockey | Brain Health & Performance)
Robbie Murphy (men’s volleyball | Athletics Business Office)
Robby Oswald (men’s track and field | Fan Experience)
Erin Parker (rowing | IMG Marketing)
Bryden Penhorwood (cheer | OSU Golf Course)
Adelaide Penzone (field hockey | Digital Media)
Jack Rennillo (men’s lacrosse | Student Life)
Kate Reymann (rowing | Schottenstein Center)
Dexter Roettker (men’s gymnastics | Corporate Management)
Hudson Santana (fencing | Athletics Development)
Liz Schepers (women’s ice hockey | Sports Medicine & Medical Services)
Fritz Schierl (wrestling | Athletics Facilities)
Kali Schierl (women’s gymnastics | Nutrition)
Mia Snaidauf (dance | Blackwell Inn)
Olivia Soares (women’s ice hockey | Sports Administration)
Lara Tarvit (women’s diving | Human Resources)
Ryan Terefenko (men’s lacrosse | Coaching)
Nikki Trzaaska (field hockey | Event Management)
Alex Vander Molen (women’s lacrosse | Office of Financial Services)
C.J. Walker (men’s basketball | LiFE Sports)
Haley Walker-Robinson (women’s soccer | LiFE Sports)
Sarah Walsh (synchronized swimming | Sustainability)