July 1, 2020

Buckeyes Lead B1G with 164 Distinguished Scholars

Share

Columbus, Ohio – A Big Ten best 164 Ohio State student-athletes have earned Big Ten Distinguished Scholar accolades, the Big Ten Conference announced Wednesday.

The full list is HERE and in the table below.

The 164 honorees is an Ohio State record, surpassing the 131 recognized in 2018-19. This is the fifth consecutive year Ohio State has led the Big Ten in total recipients.

Big Ten Faculty Representatives established the Distinguished Scholar Award in 2008 to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must have earned Academic All-Big Ten recognition in the previous academic year, must have been enrolled full time at the institution for the entire previous academic year (two semesters or three quarters) and earned a minimum GPA of 3.70 or better during the previous academic year, excluding any summer grades. The Academic All-Big Ten threshold is a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher for a student’s academic career. In all, the B1G honored 1,517 student-athletes across the conference as Big Ten Distinguished Scholars for 2019-20.

Twenty-six Buckeyes were recognized for posting 4.0 grade-point averages in 2019-20: Leon Cao (fencing), Gabriela Cecchini (fencing), Aleksandra Kolmykova (fencing), Luke Farrell (football), Ben Schmiesing (football), Adeena Shears (women’s golf), Nevin Adamski (women’s gymnastics), Claire Gagliardi (women’s gymnastics), Tatum Skaggs (women’s ice hockey), Emily Nothnagle (pistol), Megan Cymanski (rowing), Allison Krish (rowing), Grace Libben (rowing), Michaela Nordhaus (rowing), Mitch Bergman (men’s soccer), Selina Vickery (women’s soccer), Spencer Sansom (softball), Evan Stapp (men’s swimming and diving), Kendyl Ferrara (women’s swimming and diving), Quinn Fike (women’s swimming and diving), Lara Tarvit (women’s swimming and diving), Luke Landis (men’s track and field), Alexa Jankowsky (women’s track and field), Mia Grunze (women’s volleyball), Lauren Witte (women’s volleyball) and Kollin Moore (wrestling).

The Buckeyes had an outstanding year in the classroom, with 231 earning Ohio State degrees, 647 named Ohio State Scholar-Athletes and 447 receiving Academic All-Big Ten honors.

2020 Ohio State Big Ten Distinguished Scholars        
SportNameYearMajorHometown
BaseballNolan CleggSo.Air TransportationToronto, Ohio
BaseballZach DezenzoSo.Sport IndustryAlliance, Ohio
BaseballMarcus ErnstSo.FinanceDublin, Ohio
BaseballWill PfennigSo.FinanceMason, Ohio
Men's BasketballDanny HummerGr.KinesiologyUpper Arlington, Ohio
FencingLeon CaoSr.Electrical and Computer EngineeringWest Chester, Ohio
FencingGabriela CecchiniSr.EconomicsPorto Alegre, Brazil
FencingChris ColladoSo.Political ScienceCommack, N.Y.
FencingMatthew ComesJr.Mechanical EngineeringBothell, Wash.
FencingEthan EdwardsJr.Political ScienceOrfordville, Wis.
FencingNatalia FalkowskiSr.International BusinessWappingers Falls, N.Y.
FencingNicole FisherJr.PsychologyColumbus, Ohio
FencingMatthew HayesJr.PsychologyDublin, Ohio
FencingDomenik KochGr.Specialized Master's Business-FinanceDormagen, Germany
FencingAleksandra KolmykovaSr.FinanceSt Petersburg, Russia
FencingHenry LangeSo.LinguisticsBeaverton, Ore.
FencingAlexa LaskarisSr.Health SciencesPark Ridge, Ill.
FencingSarah MerzaSr.PsychologyWayne, N.J.
FencingRoscoe SwartzSo.Health Sciences ProgramRidgewood, N.J.
Field HockeyMara HunterJr.Public Management, Leadership & PolicyPowell, Ohio
Field HockeyAdelaide PenzoneSr.MarketingPowell, Ohio
Field HockeySina SchwinnSo.PsychologyRheinbach, Germany
Field HockeyJulianna SweeneyJr.Animal SciencesStroudsburg, Pa.
FootballRyan BatschSo.ExplorationLoveland, Ohio
FootballLuke FarrellJr.Human Development & Family SciencePerry, Ohio
FootballZaid HamdanSo.Criminology & Criminal JusticeMason, Ohio
FootballCJ SaundersGr.KinesiologyDublin, Ohio
FootballBen SchmiesingSo.FinancePiqua, Ohio
Men's GolfLaken HintonJr.Sport IndustryEdmond, Okla.
Women's GolfYukie SasakiJr.Hospitality ManagementHiroshima, Japan
Women's GolfAdeena ShearsSr.Human Development and Family ScienceParkersburg, W.Va.
Men's GymnasticsAndrew BrowerGr.Animal SciencesOld Bridge, N.J.
Men's GymnasticsMichael ChanSr.AccountingLouisville, Ky.
Men's GymnasticsSean NeighbargerJr.Exercise Science EducationVirginia Beach, Va.
Men's GymnasticsDexter RoettkerSo.ExplorationJackson, Ohio
Women's GymnasticsNevin AdamskiSr.Health SciencesVirginia Beach, Va.
Women's GymnasticsOlivia AepliSr.MarketingDublin, Ohio
Women's GymnasticsClaire GagliardiSo.PsychologyHubbard, Ohio
Women's GymnasticsKaitlyn GilsonSo.CommunicationsHudson, Wis.
Women's GymnasticsMorgan LoweJr.Exercise Science EducationDallas, Texas
Women's GymnasticsColby MillerSo.AccountingMason, Ohio
Women's GymnasticsMiriam PerezSo.CommunicationsLos Angeles, Calif.
Women's GymnasticsKali SchierlSo.Human NutritionStevens Point, Wis.
Men's Ice HockeyAustin PooleyJr.FinanceDublin, Ohio
Men's Ice HockeyQuinn PrestonSo.Sport IndustryTrenton, Mich.
Women's Ice HockeyMadison BizalSo.ExplorationElk River, Minn.
Women's Ice HockeyAndrea BraendliSo.PsychologyZurich, Switzerland
Women's Ice HockeyLisa BrunoJr.Sport IndustryWhitby, Ontario
Women's Ice HockeyJincy DunneGr.Sports CoachingO'Fallon, Mo.
Women's Ice HockeyGabby RosenthalSo.Speech and Hearing ScienceBlaine, Minn.
Women's Ice HockeySara SaekkinenSo.Sport IndustryPirkkala, Finland
Women's Ice HockeyEve SavanderSo.Sport IndustryJoensuu, Finland
Women's Ice HockeyLiz SchepersJr.Health SciencesMound, Minn.
Women's Ice HockeyTatum SkaggsJr.Special EducationHartland, Wis.
Men's LacrosseColby BarkerJr.Sport IndustryPittsford, N.Y.
Men's LacrosseLukas BuckleyGr.Specialized Master's Business-FinanceWalpole, Mass.
Men's LacrosseChristian FelizianiSr.Sport IndustryBoothwyn, Pa.
Men's LacrosseTre LeclaireSr.Sport IndustrySurrey, British Columbia
Men's LacrosseNick MusciSr.FinanceWesterville, Ohio
Men's LacrosseEvan RissJr.FinanceColumbia, Md.
Men's LacrosseSkylar WahlundSo.AccountingPowell, Ohio
Women's LacrosseAli BeekhuizenSo.PsychologyFort Lauderdale, Fla.
Women's LacrosseSage DarlingSr.Speech & Hearing ScienceLakefield, Ontario
Women's LacrosseRegina DotySr.Civil EngineeringSt. Louis, Mo.
Women's LacrosseLindsay EpsteinJr.CommunicationsMarietta, Ga.
Women's LacrosseMK GeorgeSo.PsychologyMonmouth Beach, N.J.
Women's LacrosseSarah GeorgeSr.Child & Youth StudiesMonmouth Beach, N.J.
Women's LacrosseAva KeethlerSo.Exercise Science EducationUpper Arlington, Ohio
Women's LacrosseJill RizzoSr.MarketingQueensbury, N.J.
Women's LacrosseEmily SkrzypczakSr.Health SciencesBurke, Va.
Women's LacrosseCaroline TatsuokaSo.MathematicsHunting Valley, Ohio
PistolCade HaibySo.Mechanical EngineeringBlackduck, Minn.
PistolBernard MelusJr.Electrical and Computer EngineeringLake Zurich, Ill.
PistolEmily NothnagleJr.Psychology, Anthropology, and MusicHershey, Pa.
RifleMegan WilcoxsonJr.CommunicationShelton, Conn.
RowingKatelyn BartosSo.Mechanical EngineeringCopley, Ohio
RowingMegan CymanskiJr.CommunicationHiram, Ohio
RowingAnjali FernandesSr.EnglishPerrysburg, Ohio
RowingLena HarperJr.Industrial and Systems EngineeringCincinnati, Ohio
RowingLeonie HeuerJr.Human Development & Family ScienceLeer, Germany
RowingAllison KrishSo.Industrial DesignWoodbury, Minn.
RowingOlivia KwiecinskiSr.Environment, Economy, Development & SustainabilityCincinnati, Ohio
RowingGrace LibbenSr.Public HealthLogan, Ohio
RowingKendell MassierSr.Speech and Hearing ScienceRegina, Saskatchewan
RowingMegan McNuttSo.Biomedical EngineeringPainted Post, N.Y.
RowingMichaela NordhausJr.PsychologyOttawa, Ohio
RowingAlexandra NothdurftJr.International StudiesBrisbane, Australia
RowingKelly StainbrookJr.BiochemistryZanesville, Ohio
RowingSierra TiedeSr.International StudiesMissoula, Mont.
RowingWillow WahlersJr.CommunicationToms River, N.J.
Men's SoccerMitch BergmanJr.Industrial and Systems Eng.Canal Winchester, Ohio
Women's SoccerMeghan KammerdeinerSr.Public Policy and ManagementSouth Riding, Va.
Women's SoccerSelina VickerySr.NeuroscienceFriendswood, Texas
SoftballNiki CarverJr.Special EducationGainesville, Ga.
SoftballSummer ConstableJr.Physical Activity & Coaching SpecialistSullivan, Ohio
SoftballAndi FarrahSr.Health SciencesPickerington, Ohio
SoftballMegan McMenemyJr.Health SciencesWesterville, Ohio
SoftballClaire NicholsonJr.Human Development & Family ScienceMt. Gilead, Ohio
SoftballSpencer SansomSr.Physical Activity & Coaching SpecialistClovis, Calif.
Men's Swimming & DivingJoseph CanovaJr.Data AnalyticsGaithersburg, Md.
Men's Swimming & DivingAlexander DillmannSr.Political ScienceNaperville, Ill.
Men's Swimming & DivingEvan McFaddenJr.Aero and Astronautical EngineeringOreland, Pa.
Men's Swimming & DivingJacob SilerJr.Speech and Hearing ScienceKnoxville, Tenn.
Men's Swimming & DivingEvan StappJr.Sport IndustryTipp City, Ohio
Women's Swimming & DivingGenevieve AngerameJr.Political ScienceThe Woodlands, Texas
Women's Swimming & DivingRebekah BradleySr.BiochemistryAuckland, New Zealand
Women's Swimming & DivingKathrin DemlerSr.PsychologyGelsenkirchen, Germany
Women's Swimming & DivingKendyl FerraraJr.CommunicationCincinnati, Ohio
Women's Swimming & DivingQuinn FikeSr.Public HealthDublin, Ohio
Women's Swimming & DivingNicole FyeJr.MicrobiologyAshburn, Va.
Women's Swimming & DivingBrooke GlesenkampJr.Health SciencesDelaware, Ohio
Women's Swimming & DivingHanna GresserJr.BiologyAkron, Ohio
Women's Swimming & DivingDevin LandstraSr.MarketingCincinnati, Ohio
Women's Swimming & DivingRebecca LuftSr.NeuroscienceDillsburg, Pa.
Women's Swimming & DivingAmanda PalutsisSo.Biomedical EngineeringLouisville, Ohio
Women's Swimming & DivingTaylor PetrakJr.MarketingEllwood City, Pa.
Women's Swimming & DivingFreya RaynerJr.World LiteraturesSunderland, England
Women's Swimming & DivingKristen RomanoJr.AnthropologyLancaster, N.Y.
Women's Swimming & DivingLara TarvitSr.Human ResourcesMelbourne, Australia
Women's Swimming & DivingKatie WrightSr.CommunicationWexford, Pa.
Synchronized SwimmingKaitlyn CarbounSr.International StudiesMesa, Ariz.
Synchronized SwimmingErin FanningSo.CompositionCincinnati, Ohio
Synchronized SwimmingPaula LuisSo.AccountingSan Juan, Puerto Rico
Synchronized SwimmingSarah WalshJr.Environment, Economy, Development & SustainabilityCincinnati, Ohio
Synchronized SwimmingHaley WatsonSo.PsychologyWalnut Creek, Calif.
Men's TennisAndrew LutschaunigSo.Management & Industry ExploringRichboro, Pa.
Men's TennisKyle SeeligSr.Child and Youth StudiesHatfield, Pa.
Men's TennisTim SeibertJr.FinancePulheim, Germany
Men's TennisJacob WaretiSr.Health SciencesColumbus, Ohio
Women's TennisLuna DormetJr.Political ScienceTours, France
Women's TennisMary Beth HurleyJr.Health Sciences ProgramNovi, Mich.
Men's Track & FieldSteven BauersSr.FinancePickerington, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldPaul BeteSr.FinanceDayton, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldCoty CobbSr.KinesiologyMiddletown, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldJoseph CooperJr.Sports IndustryReynoldsburg, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldEric HalfordSo.Data AnalyticsHudson, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldPeter HaydenJr.EconomicsBexley, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldTerry JohnsonSr.Construction Systems ManagementColumbus, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldLuke LandisSr.FinanceNorwalk, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldNick RegasSo.MarketingMassillon, Ohio
Men's Track & FieldAaron WoodSr.Civil EngineeringLancaster, Ohio
Women's Track & FieldBrittany AtkinsonSr.AccountingLiberty Center, Ohio
Women's Track & FieldAlexa JankowskySr.ArchitectureShaker Heights, Ohio
Women's Track & FieldDevon LeahySr.BiologyWestfield, Ind.
Women's Track & FieldAbby NicholsSr.Speech & Hearing SciencesKettering, Ohio
Women's Track & FieldOyesade OlatoyeSr.Health SciencesDublin, Ohio
Women's Track & FieldAlexus PylesSr.BiologyClarksburg, Md.
Women's Track & FieldSarah StanleySr.Real Estate and Urban AnalysisSouth Park, Pa.
Men's VolleyballTyler AlterSr.Consumer & Family Financial ServicesLaguna Beach, Calif.
Men's VolleyballAndrew HillmanSr.FinanceAllentown, Pa.
Men's VolleyballMartin LallemandJr.Industrial and Systems EngineeringOrp le Grand, Belgium
Men's VolleyballLuke LentinSo.FinanceLa Jolla, Calif.
Men's VolleyballParker MikeschSo.Sport IndustryXenia, Ohio
Men's VolleyballSean RyanSo.EngineeringCountryside, Ill.
Men's VolleyballJack StevensSo.Civil EngineeringLibertyville, Ill.
Men's VolleyballEthan TalleySo.MarketingNewport Beach, Calif.
Men's VolleyballJamie WolmeringSr.Civil EngineeringFairport, N.Y.
Women's VolleyballJordan FrySr.BiologyCincinnati, Ohio
Women's VolleyballMia GrunzeSo.Sport IndustryWaterford, Wis.
Women's VolleyballCamryn MoellerSo.AccountingTroy, Ohio
Women's VolleyballLauren WitteJr.Health SciencesMentor, Ohio
WrestlingRocky JordanSo.Sport IndustrySt. Paris, Ohio
WrestlingKollin MooreGr.Kinesiology (master's)Burbank, Ohio
WrestlingZach SteinerJr.Agricultural CommunicationCreston, Ohio