March 17, 2021

Buckeyes Garner Academic All-Big Ten Accolades

Share

Ohio State Academic All-Big Ten – Winter 2021

COLUMBUS, Ohio – This winter, 109 Ohio State student-athletes received Academic All-Big Ten honors, the Big Ten Conference announced Wednesday. In all, 1,130 student-athletes from across the conference were recognized from winter sports.

The 109 Ohio State winter sport athletes join 120 Buckeyes from fall sports who were recognized in December. Winter sports include men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s gymnastics, men’s hockey, men’s and women’s swimming and diving and wrestling. Spring and at-large sports selections will be announced in May.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be on a varsity team, as verified by being on the official squad list as of March 1 for winter sports, who have been enrolled full-time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The complete list of Ohio State’s winter Academic All-Big Ten selections is available below or in the PDF at the top of the release. The women’s swimming and diving program led the winter sports with 29 honorees, followed by men’s swimming and diving with 18. Wrestling and women’s gymnastics both had 14, men’s hockey had 13, men’s gymnastics had nine and the men’s and women’s basketball programs each had six.

Winter 2021 Ohio State Academic All-Big Ten   
Name Acad. YearMajorHometown
Men's Basketball
Justin AhrensJr.Hospitality ManagementVersailles, Ohio
Jansen DavidsonSr.FinanceKettering, Ohio
Harrison HookfinJr.BiologyCincinnati, Ohio
Musa JallowGr.Applied Clinical & Preclinical ResearchBloomington, Indiana
Justice SueingSr.PsychologyHonolulu, Hawaii
Kyle YoungSr.KinesiologyCanton, Ohio
Men's Gymnastics
Andrew BrowerSr.Animal SciencesOld Bridge, N.J.
Paul BurneyJr.Human Development & Family ScienceWestminster, Calif.
Curtis ChangJr.FinanceSugar Land, Texas
Kazuki HayashiSo.Pre-Computer Science & EngineeringFairfax, Va.
Donovan HewittSo.Political ScienceBurtonsville, Md.
Sean NeighbargerSr.Exercise Science EducationVirginia Beach, Va.
Dexter RoettkerJr.FinanceJackson, Ohio
Joshua SeltzerSr.Computer Science & EngineeringDeerfield, Ill.
Jesse TyndallJr.Criminology & Criminal JusticeSaskatoon, Saskatchewan
Men's Hockey
Layton AhacSo.FinanceNorth Vancouver, British Columbia
Michael GildonSo.Sport IndustryPlano, Texas
Matthew JenningsJr.FinanceBuford, Ga.
Jaedon LeslieSo.FinanceSt. Albert, Alberta
James MarooneySo.Logistics ManagementChaska, Minn.
Dalton MessinaSo.Sport IndustryMacomb, Mich.
Evan MoyseSr.MarketingOlmsted Falls, Ohio
Austin PooleySr.FinanceDublin, Ohio
Quinn PrestonJr.Sport IndustryTrenton, Mich.
CJ RegulaSo.FinanceBloomfield Hills, Mich.
Tate SingletonSo.FinanceWest Lebanon, N.H.
Ryan SnowdenSo.Operations ManagementLincoln University, Pa.
Gustaf WestlundJr.EconomicsStockholm, Sweden
Men's Swimming & Diving
Semuede AndreisJr.Computer & Information ScienceBologna, Italy
Carson BurtSr.FinanceCincinnati, Ohio
Joseph CanovaSr.Data AnalyticsGaithersburg, Md.
Paul DelakisSr.BiologyEau Claire, Wisc.
Chachi GustafsonSo.Computer & Information ScienceShaker Heights, Ohio
Connor IsingsSr.Mechanical EngineeringBeaconsfield, Quebec
Jay JohnsonSo.Philosophy, Politics, and EconomicsHudson, Ohio
RJ KondalskiJr.BiologyToledo, Ohio
Matthew MagnessSo.Mechanical EngineeringWest Chester, Pa.
Colin McDermottSr.FinanceGranville, Ohio
Evan McFaddenSr.Aerospace EngineeringOreland, Pa.
Ian MikesellSo.Mechanical EngineeringCincinnati, Ohio
Colin RoyJr.Mechanical EngineeringWoodbridge, Conn.
John SampsonJr.Air TransportationBellbrook, Ohio
Jacob SilerSr.Speech and Hearing ScienceKnoxville, Tenn.
Evan StappSr.Sport IndustryTipp City, Ohio
Thomas WatkinsSo.Computer & Information ScienceWellington, New Zealand
Lyle YostSo.SpanishShaker Heights, Ohio
Wrestling
Nicholas BoykinSo.Management & Industry ExploringMurfreesboro, Tenn.
Dylan D'EmilioSo.PsychologyCurtice, Ohio
Malik HeinselmanJr.FinanceCastle Rock, Colo.
Cade HepnerJr.Consumer and Family Financial ServicesAvon, Ohio
Gavin HoffmanJr.Operations ManagementMontoursville, Pa.
Jaimen HoodSr.Civil EngineeringMason, Ohio
Rocky JordanJr.Sport IndustrySt. Paris, Ohio
Carson KharchlaSo.Pre-Health SciencesPowell, Ohio
Klay ReevesSo.Exercise Science EducationAlexandria, Ohio
Kaleb RomeroGr.Human Resource ManagementMechanicsburg, Ohio
Frederick SchierlGr.Sports CoachingStevens Point, Wis.
Ethan SmithSr.Consumer and Family Financial ServicesLatrobe, Pa.
Tyler SteinSo.ExplorationCanfield, Ohio
Zachary SteinerSr.Agricultural Communication, Education & LeadershipCreston, Ohio
Women's Basketball
Madison GreeneSo.ExplorationPickerington, Ohio
Rikki HarrisSo.Special EducationIndianapolis, Ind.
Dorka JuhaszJr.PsychologyPecs, Hungary
Rebeka MikulasikovaSo.Fashion and Retail StudiesNitra, Slovakia
Aaliyah PattyJr.AccountingWest Chester, Ill.
Jacy SheldonSo.PsychologyDublin, Ohio
Women's Gymnastics
Brooke ChesneySr.Information SystemsCincinnati, Ohio
Elexis EdwardsSo.PsychologyRichmond, Va.
Claire GagliardiJr.PsychologyHubbard, Ohio
Alexis HankinsSo.Exercise Science EducationOmaha, Neb.
Ella HodgesSo.AccountingWinchester, Mass.
Sydney JenningsJr.Health SciencesRochester, Mich.
Morgan LoweSr.Exercise Science EducationDallas, Texas
Raina MalasSo.Criminology & Criminal JusticeDublin, Ohio
Colby MillerJr.AccountingMason, Ohio
Miriam PerezJr.CommunicationLos Angeles, Calif.
Sarah RowlandSo.Health SciencesSt. Charles, Ill.
Kali SchierlSr.Human NutritionStevens Point, Wis.
Zoe SchweitzerSo.MarketingPittsburgh, Pa.
Jenna SwartzentruberSr.Exercise Science EducationCenterburg, Ohio
Women's Swimming & Diving
Hannah BachSo.Human NutritionBrecksville, Ohio
Leah BakerSo.BiologyMoon, Pa.
Laura BanksSr.BiologyRocky River, Ohio
Lexie BarkerSr.ZoologyLarkspur, Colo.
Jackie BrennSo.ExplorationFort Wayne, Ind.
Emily CraneGr.Sports CoachingLeicester, England
Mackenzie CrawfordSo.Biomedical EngineeringYpsilanti, Mich.
Kendyl FerraraSr.CommunicationCincinnati, Ohio
Amy FulmerSo.BiologyBellefontaine, Ohio
Nicole FyeSr.MicrobiologyAshburn, Va.
Brooke GlesenkampSr.Health SciencesDelaware, Ohio
Hanna GresserSr.BiologyAkron, Ohio
Alexandra HouseSr.Health SciencesNewark, N.Y.
Natalia Jaspeado Sr.Food Science and TechnologyMexico City, Mexico
Kennady KilgerSo.BiologyCornwall, Ontario
Morgan KrausSo.Chemical EngineeringRockford, Mich.
Janessa MathewsSo.Pre-Health SciencesWesterville, Ohio
Meredith MoelleringSo.Pre-Health SciencesCincinnati, Ohio
Georgia MosherJr.PsychologyYpsilanti, Mich.
Amanda PalutsisJr.Biomedical EngineeringLouisville, Ohio
Josephine PanitzSo.Arts & Sciences-UndecidedArmonk, N.Y.
Taylor PetrakSr.MarketingEllwood City, Pa.
Freya RaynerSr.World LiteraturesSunderland, United Kingdom
Kristen RomanoSr.AnthropologyLancaster, N.Y.
Sarah SperberSr.NeuroscienceXenia, Ohio
Sally TafutoJr.MathematicsHummelstown, Pa.
Katie TraceGr.KinesiologyUpper Arlington, Ohio
Sarah TurchanikSo.PsychologyNorth Royalton, Ohio
Brynna WolfeSo.Speech and Hearing ScienceMaineville, Ohio