April 1, 2021

Big Ten/ACC Regatta Set for Saturday in Columbus

Share

Follow the Buckeyes on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

COLUMBUS, Ohio—The Ohio State women’s rowing team returns to action Saturday in the Big Ten/ACC Regatta at the Griggs Reservoir in Columbus.

Duke, Virginia, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota and Ohio State will compete in the event.

The first wave of races begins at 8 a.m. and will continue until the final race of the day at 11:50 a.m.

Fans can watch a live stream of the event on the Ohio State women’s rowing Instagram Account (ohiostatewrow). Michigan also will broadcast its races on Instagram (umichrowing).

Because of COVID-19 concerns and for the safety of all the participants, spectators are discouraged from attending. The only place to hear play-by-play and race results is through the live stream on Instagram.

Race results also will be available on the Ohio State Rowing Twitter Account (OhioStateWROW) and at OhioStateBuckeyes.com.

Ohio State won eight of 14 races last Saturday in the season-opener. For 2021 Ohio State Rowing results click HERE.

Big Ten/ACC Regatta Schedule (April, 3, 2021)

Time Event Lane 1 Lane 2 Lane 3
8:00 AM 1st Varsity 8 Ohio State Virginia Minnesota
8:10 AM 1st Varsity 8 Duke Michigan Michigan State
8:20 AM 2nd Varsity 8 Virginia Ohio State Minnesota
8:30 AM 2nd Varsity 8 Michigan Duke Michigan State
8:40 AM 1st Varsity 4 Ohio State Virginia Minnesota
8:50 AM 1st Varsity 4 Duke Michigan Michigan State
9:00 AM 2nd Varsity 4 Virginia Ohio State
9:10 AM 2nd Varsity 4 Michigan Duke
9:20 AM 3rd Varsity 4 Michigan Ohio State
9:30 AM 1st Novice 8/3V Ohio State Virginia
9:40 AM 1st Novice 8/3V Michigan Duke Michigan State
9:50 AM 2nd Novice 8 Michigan Ohio State
10:00 AM 1st Varsity 8 Duke Ohio State Minnesota
10:10 AM 1st Varsity 8 Michigan Virginia Michigan State
10:20 AM 2nd Varsity 8 Ohio State Duke Minnesota
10:30 AM 2nd Varsity 8 Virginia Michigan Michigan State
10:40 AM 1st Varsity 4 Ohio State Duke Minnesota
10:50 AM 1st Varsity 4 Virginia Michigan Michigan State
11:00 AM 2nd Varsity 4 Duke Ohio State
11:10 AM 2nd Varsity 4 Michigan Virginia
11:20 AM 3rd Varsity 4 Ohio State Michigan
11:30 AM 1st Novice 8/3V Duke Ohio State
11:40 AM 1st Novice 8/3V Virginia Michigan Michigan State
11:50 AM 2nd Novice 8 Ohio State Michigan

KEY: Novice (N); Varsity (V).

 

Results:

8 a.m. 1V8

1.
2.
3.

OSU 1st Varsity 8 Lineup
Divya Batchu Coxswain
Leonie Heuer Stroke
Liza Simaceva 7
Jessy Vermeer 6
Rachel DeWitte 5
Ollie Clotten 4
Natalie Chourova 3
Svea Pichner 2
Grace Libben Bow

 

8:10 a.m. 1V8

1.
2.
3.

8:20 a.m. 2V8

1.
2.
3.

OSU 2nd Varsity 8 Lineup
Sam Morrison Coxswain
Megan Cymanski Stroke
Mik Binkley 7
Michaela Nordhaus 6
Katelyn Bartos 5
Megan McNutt 4
Claire Cannon 3
Julia Miklasevich 2
Alex Kushnir Bow

 

8:30 a.m. 2V8

1.
2.
3.

8:40 a.m. 1V4

1.
2.
3.

OSU 1st Varsity Four Lineup
Kelly Stainbrook Coxswain
Pau Koster Stroke
Olivia Kwiecinski 3
Lena Harper 2
Savannah Sellers Bow


8:50 a.m. 1V4

1.
2.
3.

9 a.m. 2V4

1.
2.

OSU 2nd Varsity Four Lineup
Katie Hinton Coxswain
Amelie Sens Stroke
Willow Wahlers 3
Katie Clouse 2
Mariah Bruns Bow

 

9:10 a.m. 2V4

1.
2.

9:20 a.m. 3V4

1.
2.

OSU 3rd Varsity Four Lineup
Kaitlin Pang Coxswain
Jenna Draycott Stroke
Jennie Hallsworth 3
Grace Pabst 2
Kate Reymann Bow

 

9:30 a.m. 1N8/3V

1.
2.

OSU 1st Novice 8 Lineup
COX: Charli Ulmer/ Mia Mulhearn Coxswain
Tess Thompson Stroke
Megan Murphy 7
Kristen Devolve 6
Morgan Zahner 5
Grace Wallace 4
Liz Paul 3
Valerie Keller 2
Allison Krish Bow

 

9:40 a.m. 1N8/3V

1.
2.
3.

9:50 a.m. 2V8

1.
2.

OSU 2nd Novice 8 Lineup
COX: Olivia Faria/Audrey Murphy Coxswain
Claire Bauer Stroke
Meredith Williams 7
Lauren Fletcher 6
Mary Jaskoviak 5
Alaina Hawthorn 4
Gabrielle Schmidt 3
Fiona Tseng 2
Katie Visci Bow

10 a.m. 1V8

1.
2.
3.

OSU 1st Varsity 8 Lineup
Divya Batchu Coxswain
Leonie Heuer Stroke
Liza Simaceva 7
Jessy Vermeer 6
Rachel DeWitte 5
Ollie Clotten 4
Natalie Chourova 3
Svea Pichner 2
Grace Libben Bow

 

10:10 a.m. 1V8

1.
2.
3.

10:20 a.m. 2V8

1.
2.
3.

OSU 2nd Varsity 8 Lineup
Sam Morrison Coxswain
Megan Cymanski Stroke
Mik Binkley 7
Michaela Nordhaus 6
Katelyn Bartos 5
Megan McNutt 4
Claire Cannon 3
Julia Miklasevich 2
Alex Kushnir Bow

 

10:30 a.m. 2V8

1.
2.
3.

10:40 a.m. 1V4

1.
2.
3.

OSU 1st Varsity Four Lineup
Kelly Stainbrook Coxswain
Pau Koster Stroke
Olivia Kwiecinski 3
Lena Harper 2
Savannah Sellers Bow

 

10:50 a.m. 1V4

1.
2.
3.

11 a.m. 2V4

1.
2.

OSU 2nd Varsity Four Lineup
Katie Hinton Coxswain
Amelie Sens Stroke
Willow Wahlers 3
Katie Clouse 2
Mariah Bruns Bow

11:10 a.m. 2V4

1.
2.

11:20 a.m. 3V4

1.
2.

OSU 3rd Varsity Four Lineup
Kaitlin Pang Coxswain
Jenna Draycott Stroke
Jennie Hallsworth 3
Grace Pabst 2
Kate Reymann Bow

 

11:30 a.m. 1N8/3V

1.
2.

OSU 1st Novice 8 Lineup
COX: Charli Ulmer/ Mia Mulhearn Coxswain
Tess Thompson Stroke
Megan Murphy 7
Kristen Devolve 6
Morgan Zahner 5
Grace Wallace 4
Liz Paul 3
Valerie Keller 2
Allison Krish Bow

 

11:40 a.m. 1N8/3V

1.
2.
3.

11:50 a.m. 2V8

1.
2.

OSU 2nd Novice 8 Lineup
COX: Olivia Faria/Audrey Murphy Coxswain
Claire Bauer Stroke
Meredith Williams 7
Lauren Fletcher 6
Mary Jaskoviak 5
Alaina Hawthorn 4
Gabrielle Schmidt 3
Fiona Tseng 2
Katie Visci Bow