February 6, 2021

17 Wins for Race Ready Ohio State Buckeyes

Share

PDF Results: OSU vs Purdue and Rutgers

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State’s men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams combined for 17 racing wins in a four-team competition at Purdue University and its Morgan J. Burke Aquatic Center. As a result, the Ohio State women improved to 3-1 on the year with victories over Purdue and Rutgers, and the men’s team improved to 2-1 with a victory over Purdue.

Ohio State competitors swam to a team season’s-best time in 18 events plus won three of the four relay events.

The men were led by Jason Mathews with two more wins in the breaststroke events to increase his 2021 wins total to five in three meets. He won the 100 in 53.19 and the 200 in 1:57.48.

Paul Delakis and Charlie Clark each picked up their third wins of the season: Delakis took the 200 freestyle in 1:37.50 while Clark won the 1,000 in 9:07.08. Additional Buckeye wins included:

• Sem Andreis in the 100 butterfly in 47.91;
• Jacob Siler on the three-meter board with 329.55 points; and
• The 400 freestyle relay team of Hunter Armstrong, Andreis, Justin Fleagle and Delakis won in 2:53.24.

The Ohio State women were led by two wins apiece from Emily Crane, Amy Fulmer and Kristen Romano. Crane won the 100 back in 55.29 and tied for first in the 50 free in 22.99. Fulmer won the 200 free in 1:49.15 and later in the meet the 100 free in 50.08. Romano won the 200 back in 1:58.26 and the 200 individual medley in 2:02.25. The trio was joined in victory by:

• Taylor Petrak in the 50 free in 22.99;
• The 200 medley relay team of Emily Crane, Hannah Bach, Katherine Zenick and Freya Rayner (1:37.476);
• The 400 freestyle relay team of Katherine Zenick, Petrak, Fulmer and Freya Rayner in 3:18.14; and
• Diver Mackenzie Crawford, who won on the three-meter with 284.85 points.

Team Scores
Women
#14 Ohio State 198, Purdue 99
#14 Ohio State 244, Rutgers 23

Results (Top Ohio State finisher(s))
*Indicates season’s best time

200 Medley relay – 1. Ohio State A (Crane, Bach, Zenick, Rayner), *1:37.46
3-Meter diving – 1. Mackenzie Crawford, 284.85; 3. Jackie Brenn, 267.65
1,000 Free – 2. Maya Geringer, *10:02.13; 4. Georgia Mosher, 10:10.98; 5. Natalia Jaspeado, 10:12.59
Platform diving – 4. Lexie Barker, 250.70; 6. Ciera McGing, 225.40
200 Free – 1. Amy Fulmer, *1:49.15; 2. Kristen Romano, 1:49.86
100 Back – 1. Emily Crane, 55.29; 2. Brynna Wolfe, 55.47; 3. Morgan Kraus, 55.88
100 Breast – 3. Josie Panitz, 1:02.06; 5. Hannah Bach, 1:02.23
200 Fly – 1. Katie Trace, *2:01.13; 3. Aislinn Walsh, 2:04.35; 5. Sarah Turchanik, 2:04.91
50 Free – T1. Taylor Petrak, *22.99; T1. Emily Crane 22.99; 3. Freya Rayner, 23.19
100 Free – 1. Amy Fulmer, *50.08; 2. Taylor Petrak, 50.65
200 Back – 1. Kristen Romano, *1:58.26; 4. Kyra Sommerstad, 2:02.34
200 Breast – 4. Janessa Mathews, 2;16.00; 5. Josie Panitz, 2:16.07
500 Free – 7. Nicole Fye, 5:00.70
100 Fly – 2. Katie Trace, 55:50; 4. Catherine Russo, 55.72; 6. Morgan Kraus, 56.24
200 IM – T1. Kristen Romano, *2:02.25
400 Free relay – 1. Ohio State A (Zenick, Petrak, Fulmer, Rayner), *3:18.14.

Team Scores
Men
#17 Ohio State 159, Purdue 140

Individual Results (Top Ohio State finisher(s))
*Indicates season’s best time

200 Medley relay – 3. Ohio State B (Kondalski, Mathews, Fleagle, Herczeg), *1:27.83
Platform diving – 3. Jacob Siler, 338.40
1,000 Free – 1. Charlie Clark, 9:07.08; 2. Carson Burt, 9:18.73; 3. North Hansen, 9:19.14
3-meter – Jacob Siler, 329.55
200 Free – 1. Paul Delakis, *1:37.50; 4. Hunter Armstrong, 1:39.13; 5. Shaw Satterfield, 1:39.52
100 Back – 3. RJ Kondalski, 48.63
100 Breast – 1. Jason Mathews, *53.19; 4. Hudson McDaniel, 54.31; 5. Ian Mikesell, 54.31
200 Fly – 2. Chachi Gustafson, *1:48.74
50 Free – 8. Mario McDonald, 20.98
100 Free – 7. Paul Delakis, 45.42
200 Back – 2. Thomas Watkins, *1:45.52
200 Breast – 1. Jason Mathews, *1:57.48
500 Free – 2. Charlie Clark, *4;25.66; 5. North Hansen, 4:30.88
100 Fly – Sem Andreis, *47.91; 5. Chachi Gustafson, 49.18; 6. Jean-Pierre Ghouzam, 49.23
200 IM – 5. Jason Mathews, 1:50.46
400 Free relay – 1. Ohio State A (Armstrong, Andreis, Justin Fleagle and Delakis), *2:53.24.