2022-23 ROSTER

season

2022-23 ROSTER

Alex Axon

Alex Axon

Position

Free

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Markham, Ontario

Daniel Baltes

Daniel Baltes

Position

Free/Fly

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Maple Grove, Minn.

Will Bansberg

Will Bansberg

6-1
Position

Breast/IM

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Scottsdale, Ariz.

Josh Bogniard

Josh Bogniard

6-5
Position

Free/Back

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Pittsburgh, Pa.

Jack Burroughs

Jack Burroughs

5-11
Position

Free/Fly

Year

Junior

Hometown

Bowling Green, Ohio

Sam Campbell

Sam Campbell

Position

Free/Back

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Dayton, Ohio

Guillermo Cepeda Balboa

Guillermo Cepeda Balboa

Position

Free/Breast

Year

Freshman

Hometown

San Luis Potosí, Mexico

Clayton Chaplin

Clayton Chaplin

Position

Diving

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Charlie Clark

Charlie Clark

Position

Free

Year

Junior

Hometown

Sandusky, Ohio

Rush Clark

Rush Clark

Position

Fly/IM/Back

Year

Junior

Hometown

Bennington, Neb.

Owen Conley

Owen Conley

6-2
Position

IM/Back

Year

Junior

Hometown

Waynesville, Ohio

Michael Cooper

Michael Cooper

6-2
Position

Free/IM

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Ortonville, Mich.

Fabio Dalu

Fabio Dalu

5-10
Position

Free/IM

Year

Senior

Hometown

Cagliari, Italy

Brandon Day

Brandon Day

6-2
Position

Free/Back

Year

Junior

Hometown

Loveland, Ohio

Mason Edmund

Mason Edmund

Position

Free/IM

Year

Freshman

Hometown

South Lake, Texas

Jonathan Edwards

Jonathan Edwards

6-1
Position

Free/IM

Year

Junior

Hometown

Annapolis, Md.

Caleb Ellis

Caleb Ellis

Position

Fly/IM/Back

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Lee's Summit, Mo.

Evan Fentress

Evan Fentress

Position

Free/Fly

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Milford, Ohio

Bob Fick

Bob Fick

Position

Fly/IM

Year

Junior

Hometown

Paarl, South Africa

Jacob Fielding

Jacob Fielding

Position

Diving

Year

Graduate

Kylie Flory

Kylie Flory

Position

Diving

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Fairfax, Va.

Ruslan Gaziev

Ruslan Gaziev

Position

Free

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Toronto, Ontario

Chachi Gustafson

Chachi Gustafson

6-0
Position

Fly

Year

Senior

Hometown

Shaker Heights, Ohio

North Hansen

North Hansen

6-2
Position

Free

Year

Graduate

Hometown

West Haven, Conn.

Karl Helmuth

Karl Helmuth

5-10
Position

Breast/IM

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

North Canton, Ohio

Nathan Holty

Nathan Holty

5-10
Position

IM/Free/Breast

Year

Junior

Hometown

Beavercreek, Ohio

Tristan Jankovics

Tristan Jankovics

Position

Back/Breast/IM

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Guelph, Ontario

Jay Johnson

Jay Johnson

6-5
Position

Free

Year

Senior

Hometown

Hudson, Ohio

Jean-Pierre Khouzam

Jean-Pierre Khouzam

Position

Fly/Free

Year

Junior

Hometown

Dayton, Ohio

Pete Krusinski

Pete Krusinski

6-0
Position

Breast/IM

Year

Junior

Hometown

Broadview Heights, Ohio

Matthew Magness

Matthew Magness

6-0
Position

Free/IM/Fly

Year

Senior

Hometown

West Chester, Pa.

Jack Matthews

Jack Matthews

Position

Diving

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Powell, Ohio

Rylan McDaniel

Rylan McDaniel

Position

Breast

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Ashland, Ohio

Hudson McDaniel

Hudson McDaniel

6-2
Position

Breast

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Ashland, Ohio

Mario McDonald

Mario McDonald

6-4
Position

Free

Year

Junior

Hometown

Farmington Hills, Mich.

Alex Metzler

Alex Metzler

Position

Free/IM

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Regensburg, Germany

Ian Mikesell

Ian Mikesell

5-10
Position

Breast

Year

Senior

Hometown

Cincinnati, Ohio

Mo Noaman

Mo Noaman

Position

Diving

Year

Senior

Mike Parker

Mike Parker

5-11
Position

Diving

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Sandy Spring, Md.

Luke Paxton

Luke Paxton

6-1
Position

Fly/Back/Free

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Fairfield, Ohio

Alex Quach

Alex Quach

6-2
Position

Free/Fly

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Sydney, Australia

Billy Regan

Billy Regan

Position

IM/Breast

Year

Senior

Hometown

Southbury, Conn.

Shaw Satterfield

Shaw Satterfield

6-6
Position

Free/Fly

Year

Junior

Hometown

Cary, N.C.

Carson Smith

Carson Smith

Position

Free

Year

Freshman

Hometown

Dublin, Ohio

James Ward

James Ward

6-0
Position

Free/Fly

Year

Senior

Hometown

Melbourne, Australia

Thomas Watkins

Thomas Watkins

6-0
Position

IM/Back

Year

Senior

Hometown

Wellington, New Zealand

Lyle Yost

Lyle Yost

5-8
Position

Diving

Year

Senior

Hometown

Shaker Heights, Ohio

NamePositionHT.YEARHOMETOWNLAST SCHOOL
Alex AxonFreeFreshmanMarkham, OntarioBill Crothers Secondary School
Daniel BaltesFree/FlySophomoreMaple Grove, Minn.Maple Grove Senior High School
Will BansbergBreast/IM6-1SophomoreScottsdale, Ariz.Notre Dame Preparatory School
Josh BogniardFree/Back6-5SophomorePittsburgh, Pa.North Hills High School
Jack BurroughsFree/Fly5-11JuniorBowling Green, OhioBowling Green High School
Sam CampbellFree/BackFreshmanDayton, OhioOakwood High School
Guillermo Cepeda BalboaFree/BreastFreshmanSan Luis Potosí, MexicoITESM Campus San Luis Potosí
Clayton ChaplinDivingSophomoreHighlands Ranch, Colo.Mountain Vista High School
Charlie ClarkFreeJuniorSandusky, OhioPerkins High School
Rush ClarkFly/IM/BackJuniorBennington, Neb.Florida State
Owen ConleyIM/Back6-2JuniorWaynesville, OhioWaynesville High School
Michael CooperFree/IM6-2SophomoreOrtonville, Mich. Brandon High School
Fabio DaluFree/IM5-10SeniorCagliari, ItalyMcKendree
Brandon DayFree/Back6-2JuniorLoveland, OhioLoveland High School
Mason EdmundFree/IMFreshmanSouth Lake, TexasCarroll Senior High School
Jonathan EdwardsFree/IM6-1JuniorAnnapolis, Md. St. Mary's High School
Caleb EllisFly/IM/BackFreshmanLee's Summit, Mo.Lee Summit West High School
Evan FentressFree/FlyFreshmanMilford, OhioMilford High School
Bob FickFly/IMJuniorPaarl, South AfricaCleveland State
Jacob FieldingDivingGraduateMaranatha High School
Kylie FloryDivingFreshmanFairfax, Va.Robinson Secondary High School
Ruslan GazievFreeGraduateToronto, OntarioSt. Joseph HS
Chachi GustafsonFly6-0SeniorShaker Heights, OhioShaker Heights HS
North HansenFree6-2GraduateWest Haven, Conn.University of Connecticut
Karl HelmuthBreast/IM5-10SophomoreNorth Canton, OhioNorth Canton Hoover
Nathan HoltyIM/Free/Breast5-10JuniorBeavercreek, OhioBeavercreek High School
Tristan JankovicsBack/Breast/IMFreshmanGuelph, OntarioCentennial Collegiate Vocational Institute
Jay JohnsonFree6-5SeniorHudson, OhioHudson HS
Jean-Pierre KhouzamFly/FreeJuniorDayton, OhioSt. Xavier High School
Pete KrusinskiBreast/IM6-0JuniorBroadview Heights, OhioBrecksville-Broadview Heights H.S.
Matthew MagnessFree/IM/Fly6-0SeniorWest Chester, Pa.Malvern Prep
Jack MatthewsDivingSophomorePowell, OhioUniversity of Miami
Rylan McDanielBreastFreshmanAshland, OhioAshland High School
Hudson McDanielBreast6-2GraduateAshland, OhioAshland HS
Mario McDonaldFree6-4JuniorFarmington Hills, Mich. Detroit Catholic High School
Alex MetzlerFree/IMSophomoreRegensburg, GermanySouthwestern Oregon Community College
Ian MikesellBreast5-10SeniorCincinnati, OhioMariemont HS
Mo NoamanDivingSeniorIowa
Mike ParkerDiving5-11SophomoreSandy Spring, Md.Sherwood H.S.
Luke PaxtonFly/Back/Free6-1SophomoreFairfield, OhioStephen T. Badin High School
Alex QuachFree/Fly6-2SophomoreSydney, AustraliaHurlstone Agricultural High School
Billy ReganIM/BreastSeniorSouthbury, Conn. Pomperaug High School
Shaw SatterfieldFree/Fly6-6JuniorCary, N.C. Green Hope High School
Carson SmithFreeFreshmanDublin, OhioJerome High School
James WardFree/Fly6-0SeniorMelbourne, AustraliaEast Carolina
Thomas WatkinsIM/Back6-0SeniorWellington, New ZealandWellington College
Lyle YostDiving5-8SeniorShaker Heights, OhioShaker Heights HS

Coaching Staff

Coaching Staff

Bill Dorenkott

Bill Dorenkott

Director of Swimming and Diving
Justin Sochor

Justin Sochor

Head Diving Coach
Ignacio Gayo

Ignacio Gayo

Associate Head Coach
Michael Hulme

Michael Hulme

Associate Head Coach
Brian Schrader

Brian Schrader

Assistant Coach
Katie Trace

Katie Trace

Assistant Coach
Tim Kubacki

Tim Kubacki

Volunteer Assistant
Graham Carpenter

Graham Carpenter

Volunteer Assistant
Jessica Isler

Jessica Isler

Director of Operations
Name Position
Bill Dorenkott Director of Swimming and Diving
Justin Sochor Head Diving Coach
Ignacio Gayo Associate Head Coach
Michael Hulme Associate Head Coach
Brian Schrader Assistant Coach
Katie Trace Assistant Coach
Tim Kubacki Volunteer Assistant
Graham Carpenter Volunteer Assistant
Jessica Isler Director of Operations