Points of Pride

2019-20 Points of Pride

2 CoSIDA Academic All-American:

  • Gabriela Cecchini, Fencing (First Team)
  • Jordan Fuller, Football (Second Team)

2 CoSIDA Academic All-District selections

  • Jordan Fuller, Football First Team
  • Gabriela Cecchini, Fencing At-Large First Team

164 Distinguished Scholars

457 Total Academic All-Big Ten Selections

  • 112 Fall
  • 94 Winter
  • 251 Spring/At Large

647 Ohio State Scholar-Athletes

Big Ten Medal of Honor

  • Kollin Moore, Wrestling
  • Jincy Dunne, Women’s Hockey

Team National Champions

  • Buckeye Spirit Squad Dance Team 2020 D1A Jazz National Champions

137 All-Americans

Big Ten Male/Female Athlete of the Year

  • Chase Young, Big Ten Jesse Owens Male Athlete of the Year

Ohio State Athletes of the Year

  • Chase Young, Football
  • Jincy Dunne, Women’s Hockey

5 Major Award Winners

  • Chase Young, Chicago Tribune Silver Football
  • Chase Young, Bronko Nagurski Award
  • Chase Young, Ted Hendricks Award
  • Chase Young, Chuck Bednarik Award
  • J.K. Dobbins, Earl Campbell Tyler Rose Award 

2 National Freshman of the Year

  • Sammy Sasso, Wrestling Intermat and Flowrestling
  • Cannon Kingsley, Men’s Tennis ITA

6 Conference Regular-Season Team Championships

  • Women’s Fencing, Midwest Fencing Conference
  • Men’s Fencing-, Midwest Fencing Conference
  • Football, Big Ten
  • Women’s Swimming & Diving, Big Ten
  • Women’s Indoor Track & Field, Big Ten
  • Women’s Hockey, WCHA

19   Individual Conference Champions

  • Alexanne Verret, Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Women’s Epee
  • Camilla Rivano, Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Women’s Foil
  • Julieta Toledo, Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Women’s Sabre
  • Henry Lange, Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Men’s Epee
  • Diego Cervantes, Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Men’s Foil
  • Roscoe Swartz, Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Men’s Sabre
  • Kathrin Demler, Big Ten Women’s Swimming Champion-500 Freestyle
  • Mackenzie Crawford, Big Ten Women’s Diving Champion-1-Meter Springboard
  • Molly Kowal, Big Ten Women’s Swimming Champion-1,650 Freestyle
  • Taylor Petrak, Freya Rayner, Amy Fulmer, Lucija Jurkovic-Perisa; Big Ten Women’s Swimming 200 Freestyle Relay Champions
  • Andrew Loy, Big Ten Men’s Swimming Champion-200 IM
  • Andrew Loy, Big Ten Men’s Swimming Champion-200 Freestyle
  • Lyle Yost, Big Ten Men’s Diving Champion-Platform
  • Anavia Battle, Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-60 meters
  • Anavia Battle, Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-200 meters
  • Emma Nwofor, Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-60-Meter Hurdles
  • Adelaide Aquilla, Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-Shot Put
  • Luke Pletcher, Big Ten Wrestling Champion-141lbs
  • Kollin Moore, Big Ten Wrestling Champion-197lbs

7 Conference Players of the Year

  • Chase Young, Big Ten Football Defensive Player of the Year
  • Chase Young, Big Ten Football Lineman of the Year
  • Justin Fields, Big Ten Football Offensive Player of the Year
  • Justin Fields, Big Ten Football Quarterback of the Year
  • Jincy Dunne, WCHA Defensive Player of the Year
  • Anavia Battle, Big Ten Indoor Track Athlete of the Year
  • Shiori Fukuda, Big Ten Women’s Tennis Athlete of the Year

1 Conference Freshman of the Year

  • Cannon Kingsley, Men’s Tennis Big Ten

3 Conference Coaches of the Year

  • Ryan Day, Big Ten Football
  • Nadine Muzerall, WCHA Women’s Hockey
  • Karen Dennis, Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field

38 First Team All-Conference

27 Second Team All-Conference

9 Third Team All-Conference

11 Honorable Mention All-Conference

5 All-Freshman Team Recipients

5 Conference All-Tournament Team Recipients

3 Conference Tournament MVPs

11 Regional/Sectional Champions

  • John McNally, Men’s Tennis ITA Midwest Regional Singles Champion
  • John McNally and Robert Cash, Men’s Tennis ITA Midwest Regional Doubles Champions
  • Roscoe Swartz, Fencing Midwest Regional Sabre Champion
  • Henry Lange, Fencing Midwest Regional Epee Champion
  • Nikki Dzurko, Synchronized Swimming North Regional Solo Champion
  • Nikki Dzurko and Laila Huric, Synchronized Swimming North Regional Duet Champion
  • Paige Hopper, Laila Huric, Rachel Jager; Synchronized Swimming North Regional-Trio Champions
  • Scarlet Team, Synchronized Swimming North Regional Team Routine
  • Ohio State, Synchronized Swimming North Regionals Overall Institution
  • Nikki Dzurko, Synchronized Swimming North Regionals A Figures
  • Rose Homoelle, Synchronized Swimming North Regionals B Figures

11 First Team All-Regional/District Selections

8 Second Team All-Regional/District Selections

Third Team All-Regional/District Selection

3 Honorable Mention All-Regional/District Selection

1 Regional Player of the Year

  • Danielle Wolf, Women’s Tennis ITA Midwest Region Most Improved Senior

2 Regional Freshmen/Rookie of the Year

  • Kylie Murr, Women’s Volleyball AVCA Northeast Region
  • Cannon Kingsley, Men’s Tennis ITA Midwest Region

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Winners for Ohio State

  • Luke Pletcher, Wrestling
  • Bia Franklin, Women’s Volleyball