July 3, 2022

Ohio State Completes 2021-22 Signing Class

Share

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State swimming and diving team adds another eight student-athletes to campus this upcoming season in addition to its fall signees, director of swimming and diving Bill Dorenkott announced Saturday. The incoming class includes 20 student-athletes made up of 17 swimmers and three divers.

“When I look at the collective group of incoming student-athletes joining our program in 2022-23, I see great energy, enthusiasm and potential. We have established Ohio State swimming and diving as the premier spot in the NCAA to develop as a student, as an athlete and grow as a person. I am proud of our staff for their tireless efforts finding young people who are a good fit for our program.”

Meet the 2022-23 incomers:

Men’s Class:

Alex Axon | Markham, Ontario/Bill Crothers Secondary School

Personal Bests – 200 Free: 1:49.44 SCM, 1:50.95 LCM; 400 Free: 3:50.53 SCM, 3:52.07 LCM; 800 Free: 8:05.25 SCM, 8:02.24 LCM; 1500 Free: 15:26.78 SCM, 15:31.93 LCM

  • Member of the Canadian Senior National Team
  • Raced the open water 5km at the 2022 FINA World Championships, finishing 33rd overall
  • Competed at the 2018 FINA Open Water World Junior Swimming Championships, posting Canada’s best ever results at the event with a fifth-place finish
  • Won the 1.5 km and 5km races at the 2019 BEST FEST Open Water Swimming Festival
  • Earned silver medals in the 800m and 1500m freestyle at the Canadian Olympic Trials in 2021
  • Placed second in the 400 free at the 2022 Canadian World Team Trials in a time of 3:52.07

Sam Campbell | Dayton, Ohio/Oakwood HS

Personal Bests – 200 Free: 1:39.29 SCY, 500 Free: 4:26.97 SCY, 1000 Free: 9:19.54 SCY, 1650 Free: 15:24.15 SCY, 100 Back, 49.74 SCY, 200 Back: 1:47.70 SCY

  • Oakwood HS team MVP in 2020 and 2021
  • 2021 Division II state champion in the 500 Free, bronze medalist in the 100 Back
  • Eleven-year member of the Dayton Raiders swim club
  • Three-time Scholastic All-American
  • Finished eighth at the 2021 Futures in the 200 Back
  • 2018 Ohio Swimming Junior Olympics champion in the 200 Back

Guillermo Cepeda | San Luis Potosí, Mexico/ITESM Campus San Luis Potosí

Personal Bests – 100 Free: 51.27 SCY, 53.17 LCM; 100 Breast: 1:03.80 SCY, 1:06.87 LCM; 200 Breast: 2:15.59 SCY, 2:22.93 LCM

  • Competed for eight years for La Loma centro Deportivo
  • 2021-22 San Luis Potosí state champion
  • National Olympiad champion

Rush Clark | Bennington, Neb./Florida State

Personal Bests – 100 Fly: 47.16 SCY, 54.51 LCM; 200 Fly: 1:46.26 SCY, 2:03.43 LCM; 200 IM: 1:48.22 SCY, 100 Back: 49.11

  • Transfer from Florida State University
  • Posted the second-best 200 fly time (1:46.26) and third-best 100 fly (47.16) and 200 IM times (1:48.22) for Florida State during the 2021-22 season
  • 2020 Nebraska state champion in the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly
  • 2019 Speedo Champions Series – Jenks in the 100 butterfly

Mason Edmund | South Lake, Texas/Carroll Senior HS

Personal Bests – 200 Free: 1:37.72 SCY, 1:54.79 LCM; 500/400 Free: 4:23.72 SCY, 3:59.48 LCM; 400 IM: 3:48.25 SCY; 4:28.18 LCM; 1650/1500 Free: 15:21.35 SCY, 15:34.03 LCM

  • Five-time high school All-American and member of the North Texas Nadadores swim club
  • UIL 6A state finalist in 500 Free and 2020 district champion in the 500 Free
  • Eight-time medalist at the USA Swimming Futures Championship and 2021 champion in the 800 Free
  • Two-time 2021 Speedo Summer National Championships medalist, finishing fourth in the 1500 Free and seventh in the 400 IM
  • Arena 18U Winter Championships National medalist

Caleb Ellis | Lee’s Summit, Mo./Lee Summit West HS

Personal Bests – 100 Fly: 47.88 SCY, 55.90 LCM; 200 Fly: 1:46.94; 2:04.41 LCM; 200 IM: 1:48.50 SCY, 2:07.24 LCM; 100 Back: 49.25 SCY; 200 Back: 1:47.40 SCY

  • Four-year letterwinner at Lee Summit West HS and five-year member of the Empire Kansas City swim club
  • All-State, All-American and captain for the Titans
  • 2021 Speedo Sections Champion in the 200 Fly
  • 2021 Missouri state champion in the 200 IM and finished second in the 100 Fly
  • Class record holder in the 200 IM and conference record holder in the 200 Free

Evan Fentress | Milford, Ohio/Milford High School

Personal Bests – 50 Free: 20.37 SCY, 23.71 LCM; 100 Free: 45.21 SCY, 52.16 LCM; 100 Fly: 48.81 SCY, 55.26 LCM; 200 Fly: 1:49.06 SCY, 2:10.37 LCM

  • Lettered four years for the Milford Eagles, serving as captain in 2021
  • Took third in the 50 freestyle and fifth in the 100 butterfly at the 2022 Ohio state championship meet
  • Finished sixth in the 100 butterfly at the state championships in 2021
  • Milford High School record holder in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly

Bob Fick | Paarl, South Africa/Paarl Boy’s HS

Personal Bests – 100 Fly: 47.55 SCY, 54.62 LCM; 200 Fly: 1:46.16 SCY, 2:05.65 LCM; 200 IM: 1:50.06, 2:13.83 LCM

  • Transfer from Cleveland State University, Named the Horizon League Freshman of the Year for the 2020-21 season
  • 2021 Horizon League champion in the 200 butterfly and silver medalist in 2022
  • Helped the Vikings’ 400 medley relay to a 2022 Horizon League Championship
  • Prior to his collegiate career, he achieved multiple top-three spots at nationals for the Players Swimming Club
  • Also played rugby in high school

Kylie Flory | Fairfax, Va./Robinson Secondary HS

  • All-American diver for the Robinson Secondary Rams and seven-year member of the Dominion Dive Club
  • Team captain junior and senior year
  • 2020 district champion on the one-meter board
  • Finished first in the platform dive at the 2021 USA Diving Open Championship
  • Junior National semi-finalist since 2016

Tristan Jankovics | Guelph, Ontario/Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute

Personal Bests – 50 Back: 26.35 SCM, 26.37 LCM; 100 Back: 54.61 SCM, 56.54 LCM; 200 Back: 2:05.16 SCM, 2:04.94 LCM; 100 Breast: 1:02.40 SCY, 1:05.03 LCM; 200 IM: 2:06.43 LCM

  • Canadian junior national team member and is slated to compete at the 2022 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
  • Swam for the Wellington County Waves
  • Competed in the 50m backstroke, 200 breaststroke and 200 medley at the 2022 Canadian World Team Trials
  • Qualified for the Canadian Olympic Trials in 2020

Rylan McDaniel | Ashland, Ohio/Ashland HS

Personal Bests – 50 Breast: 25.40 SCY, 29.03 LCM; 100 Breast: 55.17 SCY, 1:03.38 LCM; 200 Breast: 2:08.16 SCY, 2:22.60 LCM

  • Four-year letterwinner for the Ashland Arrows’ swim team, member of the Hudson Explorers Aquatic Team, little brother of OSU All-American Hudson McDaniel
  • All-American and All-Ohio performer for the Arrows
  • 2021 OHSAA Division II silver medalist in the 100 Breast
  • 2021 Futures champion in the 100 Breast
  • Finished third in the 50 Breast and fifth in the 100 Breast at the 2021 Speedo Sectionals

Alex Metzler | Regensburg, Germany/Southwestern Oregon CC

Personal Bests –500 Free: 4:20.42 SCY; 1000 Free: 9:02.52; 1650 Free: 15:02.71 SCY; 400 IM: 3:50.62 SCY

  • NJCAA National Men’s Swimmer of the Year after tying for first overall at the 2022 National Championship meet with 80 points
  • 2022 National Champion in the 400 IM, 500 freestyle, 1000 freestyle and 1650 freestyle
  • NJCAA national record holder in the 500 freestyle (4:20.72) and 1650 freestyle (15:06.09)
  • Swam for 10 years at Schwimm Club Regensburg
  • Finished third at the 2019 German Youth Nationals in the 400 IM

Women’s Class:

Sydney Davids | Lakeville, Minn./Eastview HS

Personal Bests –100 Back: 54.19 SCY, 1:03.78 LCM; 200 Back: 2:01.72 SCY, 2:22.06 LCM; 50 Free: 23.64 SCY, 27.44 LCM; 100 Free: 50.75 SCY, 58.86 LCM

  • Two-year letterwinner for the Eastview Lightning swim team and six-year member of the Riptide swim club
  • Named Rookie of the Year and All-State her sophomore year
  • Finished second in the 200 Back at the 2020 Minnesota Senior Championships
  • Speedo Winter Junior Championship finalist and section finalist
  • Summer Juniors qualifier in the 100 Back in SCY and LCM

Jessica Eden | Mentor, Ohio/Hawken HS

Personal Bests – 200 IM: 1:59.77 SCY, 2:19.83 LCM; 400 IM: 4:15.49 SCY, 4:56.46 LCM; 100 Back: 54.99 SCY; 200 Back: 2:00.55 SCY

  • Four-year member of the Hawken Hawks’ swim team and five-year member of the Lake Erie Silver Dolphins swim club
  • Helped the Hawks to two state championships the last two seasons
  • 2021 Ohio State champion in the 200 IM
  • OHSAA record holder in the 200 Free Relay (1:34.43)

Lena Hentschel | Berlin, Germany/ Sportgymnasium Dresden

  • 2020 Tokyo Olympics bronze medalists – 3m synchro
  • 2020 European Aquatics Championship gold medalist in the 3m synchro
  • Took silver at the 2018 European Aquatics Championship in the 3m synchro
  • Won FINA Grand Prix gold in the 3m synchro in 2018 and bronze in 2018 and 2019
  • Has earned over 20 wins in the German Junior Championships in her career

Annie Krusinski | Broadview Heights, Ohio/Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS

Personal Bests – 100 Fly: 54.79 SCY, 1:03.24 LCM; 100 Back: 55.42 SCY, 1:06.26 LCM; 200 IM: 2:06.31 SCY, 2:30.84 LCM

  • Four-year letterwinner for the Brecksville-Broadview Heights’ swim team
  • Two-time captain of the Bees and team MVP her junior year
  • Holds the school record in the 100 Fly (54.85) and 100 Back (55.57)
  • Four-time All-American and OHSAA state championship qualifier and finalist
  • Six-year swimmer for the Cleveland Swim Institute
  • 2021 Speedo Winter Junior Championship qualifier and Lake Erie record holder

Lucy Malys | Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston HS

Personal Bests – 500/400 Free: 4:42.55 SCY, 4:16.22 LCM; 1000/800 Free: 9:39.58 SCY, 8:49.64 LCM; 1650/1500 Free: 16:09.22 SCY, 16:47.56 LCM; 200 Fly: 1:57.42 SCY, 2:14.46 LCM; 400 IM: 4:13.60 SCY, 4:52.15 LCM

  • Member of the OLY Swimming
  • Four-time NCSA junior national champion, including a title in the 500 Free at the 2021 meet
  • Holds four Michigan state records
  • Selected to the 2020 USA Swimming National Select Camp Roster in the 1500 Free

Felicia Pasadyn | Hinckley, Ohio/Harvard

Personal Bests – 200 IM: 1:55.88 SCY, 2:14.92 LCM; 400 IM: 4:08.25 SCY, 4:47.20 LCM; 200 Back: 1:52.56 SCY, 2:12.90 LCM; 200 Free: 1:45.31 SCY; 500 Free: 4:45.79 SCY; 200 Fly: 1:56.49 SCY

  • Graduate Transfer from Harvard University, winner of NCAA Division I Women’s Elite 90 Award for the highest GPA of any athlete competing at the NCAA Championships
  • Qualified for the 2020 U.S. Olympic Trials in five events
  • Seven-time Ivy League Champion, earning conference titles in 2020 in the 200 Back, 200 and 400 IM, 200 and 400 Medley Relay and 400 and 800 Free Relay
  • Holds seven Harvard records, four Ivy League Meet records and six pool records
  • Prior to her NCAA career, she was a four-time All-American amd Academic All-American for Brunswick HS.
  • Won the Ohio Division I state title in the 100 Back as a junior and senior, and set the school and Medina County record in the process

Sanna Peterson | Richmond, Va./Deep Run HS

Personal Bests – 200 Free: 1:48.68 SCY, 2:05.64 LCM; 500/400 Free: 4:47.23 SCY, 4:20.99 LCM; 1000/800 Free: 9:49.84, 8:51.87 LCM; 1650/1500 Free: 16:26.95 SCY, 17:05.66 LCM

  • Three-year member of the Deep Run Wildcats’ swim team and swims club for Nova of Virginia Aquatics
  • All-Metro first team as a sophomore and junior
  • State champion in the 500 Free her freshman and sophomore year, 2020 800 Free state champion
  • Helped her team to the 2020 NCSCA Team and Women’s Championship
  • Selected to the 2020 USA Swimming National Select Camp
  • Two-time open water 5k state champion

Olena Sadovska | Broadview Heights, Ohio/Brecksville-Broadview Heights HS

Personal Bests – 100 Breast: 1:02.14 SCY, 1:14.54 LCM; 200 Breast: 2:16.37 SCY, 2:41.68 LCM; 200 IM: 2:03.53 SCY

  • Four-year letterwinner for the Brecksville-Broadview Heights’ swim team and six-year swimmer for the Cleveland Swim Institute
  • Two-time district champion in the 100 Breast and 200 Free
  • State runner-up and All-American in the 100 Breast
  • Competed at the 2021 Summer Junior Nationals

Blake Skilken | Columbus, Ohio | Columbus Academy

  • Three-year letterwinner for the Columbus Academy diving team
  • Qualified for the Division II state meet with a second-place finish at districts during the 2020-21 season
  • Most recently competed at the club level for Aces Diving
  • Father, Steve Skilken, was an All-American diver for the Buckeyes and sister, Jordan, is a diver at the University of Texas

 

 

#GoBucks