October 19, 2019

Swimming & Diving Teams Open Season against Texas A&M

Share

Full Results

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams officially opened their 2019-20 seasons this weekend with a two-day dual meet against the Texas A&M Aggies in College Station, Texas. All four of the teams are nationally ranked among the Top 15 teams in the nation.

Ohio State’s No. 5 (Collegiate Swim Coaches Association) men’s team battled No. 11 Texas A&M to the final event before falling, 153-147, while Ohio State’s No. 14-ranked women were defeated by the No. 12 Aggie women, 174-124.

The women were led by multi-event winner Molly Kowal, who took first in both the 1,000- and 500-yard freestyle events. Ohio State went 1-2-3 in the 1,000, with Kowal winning in 9:59.21 and Meredith Moellering and Nicole Fye taking second and third, respectively.

Kristen Romano added a win in the 200 backstroke in 2:02.83, and the 400 free relay team of Amy Fulmer, Taylor Petrak, Lucija Jurkovic-Perisa and Freya Rayner also took first in 3:22.33.

Divers Jackie Brenn and Genevieve Angerame each took second on the 1-meter and 3-meter springboard events, respectively, two of six runner-up efforts for the Buckeyes. The others: Rebekah Bradley in the 100 backstroke (:55.56), Hanna Gresser in the 100 breaststroke (1:03.28), Freya Rayner in the 50 freestyle (23.17), and Katie Trace in the 200 individual medley (2:04.33).

Women’s Results

No. 12 Texas A&M 174, No. 14 Ohio State 124

Top Individual Finishes

1-meter diving – 2. Jackie Brenn, 286.73; 4. Lexie Barker, 275.33

200 medley relay – 2. Bradley, Gresser, Trace, Rayner, 1:41.24

1,000 free – 1. Molly Kowal, 9:59.21; 2. Meredith Moellering, 10:12.29; 3. Nicole Fye, 10:12.86

200 free – 3. Lucija Jurkovic-Perisa, 1:51.51

100 back – 2. Rebekah Bradley :55.56; 4. Amy Fulmer 55.97

100 breast – 2. Hanna Gresser 1:03.28; 4. Hannah Bach 1:04.55; 5. Aislinn Walsh 104.61

200 fly – 3. Kathrin Demler 2:02.13; 4. Katie Trace 2:02.88

50 free – 2. Freya Rayner :23.17; 4. Taylor Petrak :23.50; 5. Rebekah Bradley :23.60

100 free – 3. Taylor Petrak :51.17; 4. Freya Rayner :51.26; 5. Amy Fulmer :51.74

200 back – 1. Kristen Romano 2:02.83; 5. Devin Landstra 2:03.89

200 breast – 4. Hanna Gresser 2:19.03; 6. Josie Panitz 2:19.23

500 free – 1. Molly Kowal 4:52.65; 2. Kathrin Demler 4:55.15; 4. Sally Tafuto 5:01.44

100 fly – 4. Aislinn Walsh :57.08; 5. Katie Trace :57.60

3-meter diving – 2. Genevieve Angerame 292.20; 4. Lexie Barker 270.30; 5. Mackenzie Crawford 266.40

200 IM – 2. Katie Trace 2:04.33; 4. Josie Panitz 2:06.06; 5. Hanna Gresser 2:06.57

400 free relay – 1. Ohio State “A” (Fulmer, Petrak, Jurkovic-Perisa, Rayner) 3:22.33; 2. Ohio State “B” (Kilger, Landstra, Bradley, Romano) 3:29.95

The men’s team took a lead over the Aggies, 66-65, after the seventh event when Alex Dillmann and Noah Lense went one-two in the 200 fly in 1:47.52 and 1:47.64, respectively, with Chachi Gustafso taking fourth.

Paul Delakis was a double winner, taking first in the 200 freestyle (1:37.16) and the 500 freestyle (4:32.27). Carson Burt won the 1,000 freestyle (9:27.75) and Alex Dillmann (200 butterfly in 1:47.52), Cameron Craig (50 free in :20.08) and diver Lyle Yost (1-meter with 377.33 points) won back-to-back-to-back to give the Buckeyes an 18-point cushion.

The Aggies raced back, though, overtaking the Buckeye lead on the second-to-last event – the 200 individual medley – and then clinching the team victory with a victory in the 400 freestyle relay.

Men’s Results

No. 11 Texas A&M 153, No. 5 Ohio State 147

Top Individual Finishes

3-meter diving – 2. Joseph Canova, 412.88; 4. Jacob Siler, 375.91

200 medley relay – 2. McDermott, Mathews, Lense, Craig, 1:29.50

1,000 free – 1. Carson Burt, 9:27.75; 6. Matthew Magness 9:46.46

200 free – 1. Paul Delakis 1:37.16; 3. Matthew Abeysinghe 1:41.06; 4. Andrew Loy 1:41.09;

100 back – 2. Colin McDermott :49.63; 3. Thomas Watkins :49.66; 4. R.J. Kondalski 49.80

100 breast – 3. Jason Mathews :55.60; 4. Evan McFadden 56.00

200 fly – 1. Alex Dillmann 1:47.52; 2. Noah Lense 1:47.64; 4. Chachi Gustafso 1:50.53

50 free – 1. Cameron Craig :20.08; 3. Sem Andreis :20.71; 4. Joe Pohlmann : 20.77

1-meter diving – 1. Lyle Yost 377.33; 2. Jacob Fielding 373.43; 3. Joseph Canova 356.25

100 free – 2. Cameron Craig :44.30; 4. Matthew Abeysinghe :45.25; 5. Andrew Loy :45.39

200 back – 2. Thomas Watkins 1:47.37; 3. Colin McDermott 1:50.83; 4. R.J. Kondalski 1:51.31

200 breast – 3. Jason Mathews 2:00.95; 4. Evan McFadden 2:03.97

500 free – 1. Paul Delakis 4:32.27; 5. Carson Burt 4:35.47

100 fly – 2. Noah Lense :48.21; 3. Joe Pohlmann :49.03; 4. Alex Dillmann :49.52

200 IM – 3. Thomas Watkins 1:52.19; 4. Daniel Gloude 1:52.30

400 free relay – 2. Ohio State “C” (Cooper, Johnson, McDermott, Stapp) 3:06.04; 3. Ohio State “D” (Burt, Magness, Gustafson, Sampson) 3:10.85

The men’s and women’s programs will swim dual meets Nov. 1 and Nov. 2 in State College, Pa., against Virginia Tech and Penn State, respectively.