Student-Athletes of the Month (2019-20)

Each month the Ohio State Department of Athletics will highlight 10 Buckeye student-athletes who have displayed academic goodwill and achieved marked success in pursuits in the classroom.

To view the complete list of Student-Athletes of the month from 2018-19, click here.

Ohio State Buckeyes

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF OCTOBER

Kristen Romano

Senior / Anthropology / Women's Swimming

Myles Marshall

Sophomore / Construction Systems Management / Men's Track & Field

Brooke Shields

Sophomore / Political Science / Cheer

Camryn Carrasco

Junior / Sociology / Synchronized Swimming

Cade Haiby

Junior / Mechanical Engineering / Pistol

Emma Maltais

Senior / Health Sciences / Women’s Ice Hockey

Jared Minor

Senior / Civil Engineering / Rifle

Cecilia Rocafort

Junior / Aero and Astronautical Engineering / Women's Volleyball

Kalee Soehnlen

Senior / Exercise Science / Women's Cross Country

Mikey Zedan

Junior / Civil Engineering / Men's Cross Country

Ohio State Buckeyes

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF SEPTEMBER

Omari Deberry

Senior / Sport Industry / Men's Lacrosse

Irina Cantos Siemers

Sophomore / Communication / Women's Tennis

Matteo Bennati

Senior / International Studies / Men's Soccer

Lindsay Baker

Junior / Sociology / Women's Track & Field

Nathan Karaffa

Sophomore / Sport Industry / Baseball

Kendall Kropp

Senior / Exercise Science Education / Dance

Thayer Munford

Senior / Human Development and Family Services / Football

Isabelle Boulais

Junior / Psychology / Women's Tennis

Donovan Hewitt

Sophomore / Political Science / Men's Gymnastics

Anthony Echemendia

Freshman / Sport Industry / Wrestling

Ohio State Buckeyes

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF AUGUST

Natalie Chourova

Health Promotion, Nutrition & Exercise Science / Rowing / Freshman

Tommy Eichenberg

Business / Football /Sophomore

Alexa Jankowsky

Architecture / Women's Cross County / Sophomore

Meg Otte

Human Development and Family Science / Softball / Sophomore

Nick Regas

Marketing / Men's Cross Country / Sophomore

Sean Ryan

Business Economics / Men’s Volleyball / Junior

Yukie Sasaki

Hospitality Management / Women's Golf / Senior

Jesse Tyndall

Sociology / Men's Gymnastics / Sophomore

Zoe Schweitzer

Accounting / Women’s Gymnastics / Sophomore

Samuel Buzzas

Logistics Management / Men's Soccer / Junior

Ohio State Buckeyes

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF JULY 2020

Steven Bauers

Senior / Finance /Track & Field

Jacob Wareti

Senior / Health Science / Men's Tennis

Grace Thomas

Senior / Health Promotion, Nutrition and Exercise Science / Cross Country

Tatum Skaggs

Junior / Special Education / Women's Ice Hockey

Tim Seibert

Junior / Finance / Men's Tennis

Emily Nothnagle

Junior / Psychology, Anthropology and Music / Pistol

Chris Olave

Junior / Consumer & Family Financial Services / Football

Ethan Edwards

Junior / Political Science / Fencing

Mica Harr

Junior / Neuroscience / Rifle

Ibrahima Diallo

Sophomore / Undecided / Men's Basketball

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF JUNE 2020

Bryden Penhorwood

Junior / Operations Management / Cheer

Sophie Jaques

Junior / Civil Engineering / Women's Ice Hockey

Sam Faber

Freshman / Pre-Health Science / Men's Lacrosse

Taylor Kuhn

Senior / Nursing / Cheer

Josh Proctor

Junior / Human Development and Family Science / Football

Sarah Walsh

Senior / Environment Economy Development Sustainability / Synchronized Swimming

Angel Leon

Sophomore / Pre-Communication / Men's Gymnastics

Tate Singleton

Freshman / University Exploration / Men's Ice Hockey

Hailey Willis

Junior / Human Development and Family Science / Dance

Brayden Durbin

Freshman / Sport Industry / Men's Soccer

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF MAY 2020

Con Marrinan

Junior/Philosophy, Politics, and Economics/Pistol

Wynn Lekhavaija

Junior/Consumer and Family Financial Services/Rifle

Sarah Stanley

Senior /Real Estate and Urban Analysis; Finance /Women's Track and Field

Paul Bete

Senior / Finance; Economics / Men's Cross Country

Trayvon Wilburn

Junior/Consumer and Family Financial Services/Football

Hannah Gruensfelder

Junior / Biological Engineering / Women's Volleyball

Jacob Gordon

Sophomore / Aero and Astronautical Engineering /Fencing

Chase Singletary

Junior / Consumer and Family Financial Services / Wrestling

Nikki Dzurko

Sophomore / Environment, Economy, Development, and Sustainability / Synchronized Swimming

Kourt Williams

Freshman / Exploration / Football

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF MARCH 2020

Carlos Aviles

Freshman / Psychology / Men’s Track & Field

Phoebe Coffin

Senior / HDFS / Synchronized Swimming

Ariel Hall

Sophomore / Human Nutrition / Rifle

Eugene Fadyeyev

Junior / Sport Industry / Men’s Ice Hockey

Hudson McDaniel

Sophomore / Exploration / Men's Swimming

Bernie Melus

Junior / Electrical Engineering / Pistol

Josh Myers

Junior / Social Work / Football

Quinn Preston

Sophomore / Sport Industry / Men's Hockey

Sarah Rowland

Freshman / Pre-HRS / Women’s Gymnastics

Patrick Schmuecking

Freshman / Economics / Men’s Golf

Ohio State Buckeyes

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF FEBRUARY 2020

Max Andryushchenko

Junior / Operations Management / Men’s Gymnastics

Sophie Baez

Junior / Sport Industry / Women’s Lacrosse

Divya Batchu

Junior / Public Health / Rowing

Mitch Bergman

Junior / Industrial and Systems Engineering / Men’s Soccer

Austin Cook

Senior / Sport Industry / Cheer

Marcus Crowley

Sophomore / Pre-Communication / Football

Laila Huric

Junior / Biology / Synchronized Swimming

Sade Olatoye

Senior / Health Sciences / Women’s Track & Field

Abby Takahashi

Sophomore / Psychology / Dance

Selina Vickery

Senior / Neuroscience / Women’s Soccer

Ohio State Buckeyes

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF JANUARY 2020

Tyler Alter

Senior / Consumer and Family Financial Services / Men’s Volleyball

Asa Burke

Senior / Human Development and Family Sciences / Men’s Track & Field

Paul Delakis

Junior / Biology / Men’s Swimming & Diving

Marcus Ernst

Sophomore / Finance / Baseball

Kennedy Fertitta

Sophomore / Exploration / Field Hockey

Morgan Kraus

Freshman / Chemical Engineering / Women’s Swimming & Diving

Jonah Jackson

Senior/ Grad Student – Sports Coaching / Football

Julia Miklasevich

Junior / Sociology / Rowing

Tamani Wilson

Senior / Communication / Women’s Track & Field

Ohio State Buckeyes

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF NOVEMBER 2019

Terry Johnson

Senior/Construction Systems Management/Men’s Track & Field

Luke Landis

5th Senior/Finance & Economics/Men’s Cross Country

Abby Nicholas

Senior/Speech & Hearing Science/Women’s Cross Country

Miriam Perez

Sophomore/Communications/Women’s Gymnastics

Lauren Peter

Sophomore/Sport Industry/Women’s Golf

Mac Podraza

Freshman/ASC - Undecided/Women’s Volleyball

Alexus Pyles

Senior/Biology/Women’s Track & Field

Brad Robinson

Junior/Double Major in HDFS & Human Nutrition/Football

Mia Snaidauf

Junior/Civil Engineering/Dance

Rihards Trams

Freshman/ASC - Undecided/Men’s Gymnastics