2021-22 ROSTER

season

2021-22 ROSTER

Kevin Agnew

Kevin Agnew

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Bellbrook, Ohio

Carlos Aviles

Carlos Aviles

Position

Throws

Year

Senior

Hometown

Ventura, Calif.

Kashawn Baptiste

Kashawn Baptiste

Position

Sprints

Year

Graduate

Luke Bendick

Luke Bendick

Position

Pole Vault

Year

Senior

Hometown

Powell, Ohio

Zidane Brown

Zidane Brown

Position

Sprints

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Yonkers, N.Y.

Sean Carney

Sean Carney

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Hilliard, Ohio

Cameron Cooper

Cameron Cooper

Position

Mid-Distance

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Detroit, Mich.

Giovanni Copploe

Giovanni Copploe

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Senior

Hometown

Canfield, Ohio

John Cuozzo

John Cuozzo

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Junior

Hometown

Powell, Ohio

Adrian Curry

Adrian Curry

Position

Sprints

Year

Senior

Hometown

Nassau, Bahamas

Alex Dediu

Alex Dediu

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Junior

Hometown

Dublin, Ohio

Daniel Drellishak

Daniel Drellishak

Position

Pole Vault

Year

Junior

Hometown

Avon, Ohio

Tyrese Fajardo

Tyrese Fajardo

Position

Mid-Distance

Hometown

Jessup, Md.

Clarence Foote-Talley

Clarence Foote-Talley

Position

Jumps

Year

Senior

Hometown

Germantown, Maryland

Trey Gardette

Trey Gardette

Position

Sprints

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

Ypsilanti, Mich.

Jack Good

Jack Good

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Fifth

Hometown

Hudson, Ohio

Eric Harrison Jr.

Eric Harrison Jr.

Position

Sprints

Hometown

Washington, D.C.

Donnie James Jr.

Donnie James Jr.

Position

Sprints

Year

Senior

Hometown

Detroit, Mich.

Zubin Jha

Zubin Jha

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Junior

Hometown

Worthington, Ohio

Tyler Johnson

Tyler Johnson

Position

Sprints

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Dayton, Ohio

Evan Johnson

Evan Johnson

Position

Throws

Year

Senior

Hometown

Solon, Ohio

Alex Kenish

Alex Kenish

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Junior

Hometown

Olentangy, Ohio

Shacquille Lowe

Shacquille Lowe

Position

Jumps

Year

Junior

Kaleb Martin

Kaleb Martin

Position

XC

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

West Chester, Ohio

Evan Matthews

Evan Matthews

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Year

Junior

Hometown

Pickerington, Ohio

Amir Metts

Amir Metts

Position

Sprinter

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Cincinnati, Ohio

Shaun Miller Jr.

Shaun Miller Jr.

Position

High Jump

Year

Senior

Hometown

Nassau, Bahamas

Nicholas Miller

Nicholas Miller

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Senior

Hometown

Wadsworth, Ohio

Josh Miller

Josh Miller

Position

Throws

Year

Graduate

Armani Modeste

Armani Modeste

Position

Sprints

Year

Senior

Tavonte Mott

Tavonte Mott

Position

Sprints

Year

Senior

Hometown

Nassau,Bahamas

Reo Ogundare

Reo Ogundare

Position

Pole Vault

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Westerville, Ohio

Praise Olatoke

Praise Olatoke

Position

Sprints

Hometown

Glasgow, Scotland

Robby Oswald

Robby Oswald

Position

Pole Vault

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Cincinnati, Ohio

Andrew Page

Andrew Page

Position

Sprints

Year

Sophomore

David Palmer

David Palmer

Year

Graduate Student

Hometown

River Falls, Wisc.

Kentre Patterson

Kentre Patterson

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Year

Graduate

Zach Plotkin

Zach Plotkin

Position

XC

Year

Sophomore

Hometown

West Chester, Ohio

Kainnan Ramsey

Kainnan Ramsey

Position

Sprints

Year

Senior

Hometown

Worthington, Ohio

Nick Regas

Nick Regas

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Senior

Hometown

Massillon, Ohio

Adam Riedinger

Adam Riedinger

Position

Throws

Year

Senior

Hometown

Springfield, Ohio

Zach Shultz

Zach Shultz

Position

XC

Year

Senior

Hometown

Toledo, Ohio

Ivan Slyepkan

Ivan Slyepkan

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Senior

Hometown

Bay Village, Ohio

Oscar Smith

Oscar Smith

Position

Sprints

Year

Senior

Hometown

Nassau, Bahamas

Nathaniel Tamminga

Nathaniel Tamminga

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Graduate

Hometown

Bellflower, Calif.

Hayden Tobias

Hayden Tobias

Position

Throws

Year

Junior

Hometown

Fishers, Ind.

Leo Uusimaki

Leo Uusimaki

Position

Multis

Year

Senior

Tanner Watson

Tanner Watson

Position

Throws

Year

Senior

Hometown

Broadview Heights, Ohio

Jake Wickert

Jake Wickert

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Senior

Hometown

Medina, Ohio

Mikey Zedan

Mikey Zedan

Position

Distance/XC

Year

Senior

Hometown

New Baltimore, Mich.

NamePositionHT.WT.YEARHOMETOWNLAST SCHOOL
Kevin AgnewDistance/XCSophomoreBellbrook, OhioCarroll
Carlos AvilesThrowsSeniorVentura, Calif. Ventura H.S.
Kashawn BaptisteSprintsGraduateNewberry College/Pratt C.C.
Luke BendickPole VaultSeniorPowell, Ohio Olentangy Liberty
Zidane BrownSprintsSophomoreYonkers, N.Y.
Sean CarneyDistance/XCSophomoreHilliard, OhioHilliard Darby
Cameron CooperMid-DistanceGraduateDetroit, Mich.LSU
Giovanni CopploeDistance/XCSeniorCanfield, Ohio Canfield High School
John CuozzoDistance/XCJuniorPowell, OhioWorthington Kilborne
Adrian CurrySprintsSeniorNassau, Bahamas St. Augustine's
Alex DediuDistance/XCJuniorDublin, OhioDublin Coffman
Daniel DrellishakPole VaultJuniorAvon, OhioSt. Ignatius H.S.
Tyrese FajardoMid-DistanceJessup, Md. North County H.S.
Clarence Foote-TalleyJumpsSeniorGermantown, MarylandNorthwest H.S.
Trey GardetteSprintsSophomoreYpsilanti, Mich.Ann Arbor Huron
Jack GoodDistance/XCFifthHudson, Ohio Lehigh University
Eric Harrison Jr.SprintsWashington, D.C. St. John's H.S.
Donnie James Jr.SprintsSeniorDetroit, Mich. Oak Park H.S.
Zubin JhaDistance/XCJuniorWorthington, OhioThomas Worthington
Tyler JohnsonSprintsGraduateDayton, OhioStivers H.S.
Evan JohnsonThrowsSeniorSolon, Ohio Solon H.S.
Alex KenishDistance/XCJuniorOlentangy, OhioAkron / Orange H.S.
Shacquille LoweJumpsJuniorMississippi State
Kaleb MartinXCSophomoreWest Chester, OhioLakota West
Evan MatthewsSprints/HurdlesJuniorPickerington, OhioPickerington H.S.
Amir MettsSprinterGraduateCincinnati, OhioRoger Bacon
Shaun Miller Jr.High JumpSeniorNassau, BahamasQueens College H.S.
Nicholas MillerDistance/XCSeniorWadsworth, OhioWadsworth
Josh MillerThrowsGraduateCapital University
Armani ModesteSprintsSeniorLindenwood University
Tavonte MottSprintsSeniorNassau,BahamasSt. Augustine College
Reo OgundarePole VaultGraduateWesterville, Ohio
Praise OlatokeSprintsGlasgow, Scotland St. Columbas School
Robby OswaldPole VaultGraduateCincinnati, OhioElder
Andrew PageSprintsSophomore
David PalmerGraduate StudentRiver Falls, Wisc.Macalester College
Kentre PattersonSprints/HurdlesGraduateIllinois State
Zach PlotkinXCSophomoreWest Chester, OhioLakota West
Kainnan RamseySprintsSeniorWorthington, Ohio Thomas Worthington H.S.
Nick RegasDistance/XCSeniorMassillon, OhioJackson High School
Adam RiedingerThrowsSeniorSpringfield, Ohio
Zach ShultzXCSeniorToledo, OhioPerrysburg High School
Ivan SlyepkanDistance/XCSeniorBay Village, OhioBay Village
Oscar SmithSprintsSeniorNassau, BahamasKansas State University
Nathaniel TammingaDistance/XCGraduateBellflower, Calif.Azusa Pacific University
Hayden TobiasThrowsJuniorFishers, Ind.University of Maryland
Leo UusimakiMultisSeniorAalto University
Tanner WatsonThrowsSeniorBroadview Heights, Ohio Brecksville Broadview Heights HS
Jake WickertDistance/XCSeniorMedina, Ohio University of Akron
Mikey ZedanDistance/XCSeniorNew Baltimore, Mich.Anchor Bay

Coaching Staff

Coaching Staff

Joel Brown

Joel Brown

Associate Head Coach - Track and Field
Sara Mason Vergote

Sara Mason Vergote

Head Cross Country Coach/Assistant Track and Field Coach (Distance/Mid-Distance)
Victor Houston

Victor Houston

Assistant Coach- Jumps/Multi-Events
Travis Coleman

Travis Coleman

Assistant Coach - Throws
Richard Ebin

Richard Ebin

Volunteer Coach - Pole Vault
Fred Barends

Fred Barends

Director of Operations
Name Position
Joel Brown Associate Head Coach - Track and Field
Sara Mason Vergote Head Cross Country Coach/Assistant Track and Field Coach (Distance/Mid-Distance)
Victor Houston Assistant Coach- Jumps/Multi-Events
Travis Coleman Assistant Coach - Throws
Richard Ebin Volunteer Coach - Pole Vault
Fred Barends Director of Operations