March 7, 2020

Splendid Session II Sends Eight Buckeyes to Minneapolis

Share

ADDITIONAL INFO
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

PISCATAWAY, N.J. – Eight Buckeyes have officially qualified for the 2020 NCAA Championships by virtue of their performance on Day 1 of the Big Ten Championships. Kollin Moore, Luke Pletcher and Sammy Sasso are all finalists while Rocky Jordan, Kaleb Romero, Ethan Smith and Gary Traub remain in contention for third place. Malik Heinselman is also an NCAA Qualifier and will compete for seventh place in the 125-pound division.


Brackets


BUCKEYE BITS
🌰 Eight Buckeyes qualify for the NCAA Championships
🌰 Three Ohio State finalists
🌰 21-10 overall record with eight major decisions and a pin

COMPLETE RESULTS
125 lbs | Malik Heinselman
Rd. 1 | L, vs. No. 12 Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) | PIN, 4:35
Conso Rd. 1 | W, vs. No. 9 Patrick McKee (Minnesota) | PIN, 2:07
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. No. 20 Justin Cardani (Illinois) | D, 4-0
Conso Rd. 3 | L, vs. No. 21 Liam Cronin (Indiana) | D, 8-3

133 lbs | Jordan Decatur
Rd. 1 | L, vs. No. 2 Austin DeSanto (Iowa) | MD, 17-3
Conso Rd. 1 | L, vs. Boo Dryden (Minnesota) | D, 1-0

141 lbs | No. 2 Luke Pletcher
Rd. 1 | bye
Quarterfinals | W, vs. No. 20 Dylan Duncan (Illinois) | D, 11-5
Semifinals | W, vs. No. 6 Mitch McKee (Minnesota) | MD, 11-3

149 lbs | No. 1 Sammy Sasso
Rd. 1 | bye
Quarterfinals | W, vs. No. 18 Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) | TB-2, 5-4
Semifinals | W, vs. No. 11 Kanen Storr (Michigan) | D, 3-0

157 lbs | Elijah Cleary
Rd. 1 | W, vs. No. 20 Jake Tucker (Michigan State) | D, 5-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 7 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) | D, 3-2
Conso Rd. 2 | L, vs. Garrett Model (Wisconsin) | MD, 10-2

165 lbs | No. 15 Ethan Smith
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Tyler Meisinger (Michigan) | MD, 18-4
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 5 Isaiah White (Nebraska) | D, 5-2
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Brett Donner (Rutgers) | D, 6-1
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. Drew Hughes (Michigan State) | D, 10-4

174 lbs | No. 8 Kaleb Romero
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Willie Scott (Rutgers) | D, 8-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 4 Dylan Lydy (Purdue) | D, SV-2, 4-2
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Max Maylor (Michigan) | MD, 14-5
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. No. 20 Joey Gunther (Illinois) | D, 6-2

184 lbs | No. 12 Rocky Jordan
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Max Lyon (Purdue) | D, 7-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 9 Abe Assad (Iowa) | MD, 8-0
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Jack Jessen (Northwestern) | MD, 15-2
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. No. 20 Johnny Sebastian (Wisconsin) | INJ

197 lbs | No. 1 Kollin Moore
Rd. 1 | bye
Quarterfinals | W, vs. Jackson Striggow (Michigan) | MD, 18-5
Semifinals | W, vs. No. 10 Lucas Davison (Northwestern) | MD, 16-5

285 lbs | No. 17 Gary Traub
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State) | MD, 12-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 3 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) | D, 4-0
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Jack Heyob (Northwestern) | MD, 14-5
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. No. 23 Thomas Penola (Purdue) | D, 3-2