March 8, 2020

Senior Captains Crowned B1G Champions

Share

ADDITIONAL INFO
Facebook | Twitter | Instagram

PISCATAWAY, N.J. – Kollin Moore and Luke Pletcher secured Big Ten titles, bringing home the conference trophies and essentially locking up No. 1 seed status for the 2020 NCAA Championships. Moore snags his third career B1G crown while Pletcher becomes the 34th different Buckeye to stand atop the B1G podium. Ohio State now owns 55 total individual conference titles.

 

Six more Buckeye teammates will be joining the two aforementioned champions in Minneapolis as Ohio State totaled eight NCAA Qualifiers. Sammy Sasso was a 149-pound finalist while Kaleb Romero and Ethan Smith placed fourth, Rocky Jordan fifth, Gary Traub sixth and Malik Heinselman seventh to book their trips to nationals.

Ohio State finished third in the overall team standings (complete standings below).

BUCKEYE BITS
🌰 Two Big Ten champions
🌰 Eight Buckeyes qualify for the NCAA Championships
🌰 Three Ohio State finalists
🌰 27-16 overall record with nine major decisions and a pin
🌰 Five Buckeyes ‘out-wrestled’ their seed

EMOJI RECAP
🎟️ Malik Heinselman (125 lbs)
🏆🎟️ Luke Pletcher (141 lbs)
🥈🎟️ Sammy Sasso (149 lbs)
🎟️ Ethan Smith (165 lbs)
🎟️ Kaleb Romero (174 lbs)
🎟️ Rocky Jordan (184 lbs)
🏆🎟️ Kollin Moore (197 lbs)
🎟️ Gary Traub (285 lbs)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1 | Iowa | 157.5 points
2 | Nebraska | 132
3 | Ohio State | 112
4 | Penn State | 107
5 | Purdue | 83
6 | Northwestern | 79.5
7 | Michigan | 73
8 | Minnesota | 63.5
9 | Wisconsin | 62.5
10 | Michigan State | 57
11 | Illinois | 49
12 | Rutgers | 25.5
13 | Indiana | 14.5
14 | Maryland | 0

The 2020 NCAA Championships are being held at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minn., from March 19-21. The ESPN family of networks will stream/broadcast every bout on very mat throughout the national tournament.

COMPLETE RESULTS
125 lbs | Malik Heinselman
Rd. 1 | L, vs. No. 12 Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) | PIN, 4:35
Conso Rd. 1 | W, vs. No. 9 Patrick McKee (Minnesota) | PIN, 2:07
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. No. 20 Justin Cardani (Illinois) | D, 4-0
Conso Rd. 3 | L, vs. No. 21 Liam Cronin (Indiana) | D, 8-3
7th-place Bout | W, vs. Logan Griffin (Michigan State) | D, 8-4

133 lbs | Jordan Decatur
Rd. 1 | L, vs. No. 2 Austin DeSanto (Iowa) | MD, 17-3
Conso Rd. 1 | L, vs. Boo Dryden (Minnesota) | D, 1-0

141 lbs | No. 2 Luke Pletcher
Rd. 1 | bye
Quarterfinals | W, vs. No. 20 Dylan Duncan (Illinois) | D, 11-5
Semifinals | W, vs. No. 6 Mitch McKee (Minnesota) | MD, 11-3
Finals | W, vs. No. 1 Nick Lee (Penn State) | D, 6-5

149 lbs | No. 1 Sammy Sasso
Rd. 1 | bye
Quarterfinals | W, vs. No. 18 Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) | TB-2, 5-4
Semifinals | W, vs. No. 11 Kanen Storr (Michigan) | D, 3-0
Finals | L, vs. No. 2 Pat Lugo (Iowa) | D, 2-1

157 lbs | Elijah Cleary
Rd. 1 | W, vs. No. 20 Jake Tucker (Michigan State) | D, 5-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 7 Kendall Coleman (Purdue) | D, 3-2
Conso Rd. 2 | L, vs. Garrett Model (Wisconsin) | MD, 10-2

165 lbs | No. 15 Ethan Smith
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Tyler Meisinger (Michigan) | MD, 18-4
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 5 Isaiah White (Nebraska) | D, 5-2
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Brett Donner (Rutgers) | D, 6-1
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. Drew Hughes (Michigan State) | D, 10-4
Conso Semifinals | W, vs. No. 12 Shayne Oster (Northwestern) | MD, 15-4
3rd-place Bout | L, vs. No. 5 Isaiah White (Nebraska) | D, 3-2

174 lbs | No. 8 Kaleb Romero
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Willie Scott (Rutgers) | D, 8-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 4 Dylan Lydy (Purdue) | D, SV-2, 4-2
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Max Maylor (Michigan) | MD, 14-5
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. No. 20 Joey Gunther (Illinois) | D, 6-2
Conso Semifinals | W, No. 6 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) | D, 6-5
3rd-place Bout | L, vs. No. 4 Dylan Lydy (Purdue) | SV-1, 4-2

184 lbs | No. 12 Rocky Jordan
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Max Lyon (Purdue) | D, 7-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 9 Abe Assad (Iowa) | MD, 8-0
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Jack Jessen (Northwestern) | MD, 15-2
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. No. 20 Johnny Sebastian (Wisconsin) | INJ
Conso Semifinals | L, vs. No. 10 Taylor Venz (Illinois) | PIN, 3:38
5th-place Bout | W, vs. Max Lyon (Purdue) | D, 6-1

197 lbs | No. 1 Kollin Moore
Rd. 1 | bye
Quarterfinals | W, vs. Jackson Striggow (Michigan) | MD, 18-5
Semifinals | W, vs. No. 10 Lucas Davison (Northwestern) | MD, 16-5
Finals | W, vs. No. 8 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) | D, 4-1

285 lbs | No. 17 Gary Traub
Rd. 1 | W, vs. Christian Rebottaro (Michigan State) | MD, 12-1
Quarterfinals | L, vs. No. 3 Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) | D, 4-0
Conso Rd. 2 | W, vs. Jack Heyob (Northwestern) | MD, 14-5
Conso Rd. 3 | W, vs. No. 23 Thomas Penola (Purdue) | D, 3-2
Conso Semifinals | L, vs. No. 5 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) | D, 2-0
5th-place Bout | L, vs. No. 16 David Jensen (Nebraska) | D, 6-0