Nick Gray

Sprints

Player profile

  • Hometown Pickerington, Ohio
  • Last School Pickerington North
  • Year Senior
  • Major Biology

Notable: Five-time USTFCCCA First Team All-American | Four-time USTFCCCA Second Team All-American | Two-time USTFCCCA Honorable Mention | Eight-time Big Ten champion | Big Ten indoor championship-record holder in the 200m (20.58) | School record holder in the 200m dash (20.38) and the indoor 4x400m relay (3:05.09) | Four-time First Team All-Big Ten selection | Big Ten Track Athlete of the Week (April 13, 2016) | Has won 37 races in career – 60m dash (8), 100m dash (3), 200m dash (11), 4x400m relay (12), 400m dash (1), 4x100m relay (2) | Three-time Ohio State Scholar-Athlete | Academic All-Big Ten

Personal Records: 60 – 6.61 | 100 – 10.34 | 200 – 20.38 | 400 – 46.16

AS A JUNIOR (2017-18)
Outdoor:
• Part of the USTFCCCA Honorable Mention 4x400m relay squad that finished 19th at the NCAA Championships with a time of 3:08.04.
• Qualified for Nationals as a member of the eighth-place 4x400m relay (3:06.98) at the NCAA East Outdoor Preliminary; also competed in the 200m dash, finishing 17th with a time of 20.68.
• Helped the men’s team capture the team title at the Big Ten Championships by claiming silver in the 200m dash with a time of 20.55 and running on the ninth-place 4x400m relay with a time of 3:10.65.
• Won the 4x100m relay (40.17) and placed third on the 4x400m relay team (3:15.14) at the Jesse Owens Classic.
• Registered a 100m dash time of 10.43 and ran on the second-place 4x100m relay team (39.31) as well as the fourth-place 4x400m relay (3:08.38) at the Tennessee Relays.
• Led the 4x400m relay to a first-place finish with a time of 3:09.50 and the 4x100m relay to a second-place finish with a time of 39.26; also posted a 200m dash time of 21.37 at the USC Power 5 Challenge.
• Clocked in at 47.84 in the 400m dash for sixth place at the UCF Black and Gold Challenge.
Indoor:
• Earned USTFCCCA First Team All-America honors as part of the 4x400m relay team that finished eighth with a time of 3:05.95 at the NCAA Championships; also ran a 20.82 200m dash to finish 10th.
• Claimed gold in the 200m dash (20.45) and on the 4x400m relay team (3:05.09) to lead the men’s team to a Big Ten Championship; also earned bronze in the 60m dash with a time of 6.72.
• Posted a second-place finish in the 60m dash with a time of 6.71.
• Won the 200m dash by clocking in at 20.92 and led the 4x400m relay team to a first-place finish with a time of 3:07.27 at the Music City Challenge.
• Member of the first-place 4x400m relay team (3:12.26) and posted a 60m dash time of 6.81 at the Columbia Challenge.
• Registered a second-place finish in the 60m dash by clocking in at 6.78 at the Simmons-Harvey Quad.
• Helped the 4x400m relay team to a first-place finish at the Kentucky Invitational with a time of 3:12.88.
• Won the 60m dash with a career-best time of 6.66 and ran on the second-place 4x400m relay team with a time of 3:29.63 at the Buckeye Invitational.

AS A SOPHOMORE (2016-17)
Outdoor:
• Second leg of the 4x400m relay squad that earned First Team All-America honors at the NCAA Championships with a time of 3:05.27
• Second leg of the 4x100m relay team that set the school record at the NCAA Championships with a time of 38.92 to place ninth and earn Second Team All-America honors.
• Took 17th in the 200m dash (20.63) at the NCAA Championships to earn Honorable Mention All-America honors.
• Clocked a wind-aided 19.96 in the 200m dash at the Big Ten Championships to garner silver.
• Third leg of the 4x100m relay that placed third at the Big Ten Championships with a time of 39.90.
• Clocked a wind-aided 10.25 in the 100m dash at the Big Ten Championships to finish fifth.
• Racked up a total of 16 points at the Big Ten Championships to help Ohio State to a second-place finish as a team.
• Claimed gold in the 400m dash with a season-best time of 48.39 at the All-Ohio Championships.
• Helped the 4x100m relay to gold at the Drake Relays (39.51).
• Member of the 4x400m relay that finished second at the Drake Relays with a clocking of 3:08.80.
• Took second in the 200m dash at the Jesse Owens Classic with a wind-aided time of 20.72.
• Garnered bronze in the 100m dash at the Drake Relays with a time of 10.47.
• Helped the 4x400m relay to an eighth-place finish at the Tennessee Relays (3:16.40).
• Registered a career-best wind legal 200m dash of 20.38 at the NCAA East Preliminaries to rank fifth in school history.
• Second leg of the 4x400m relay that registered the fifth-fastest 4x400m relay (3:03.51) in program history at the NCAA East Preliminaries.
Indoor:
• Defended his 200m dash title at the Big Ten Championships breaking his previous B1G record of 20.71 with a 20.58 to claim gold; the time of 20.58 is the second-fastest 200m dash in program history.
• Helped the 4x400m relay to a seventh-place finish at the Big Ten Championships with a clocking of 3:09.91.
• Registered a seventh-place finish in the 60m dash with a time of 6.75 at the Big Ten Championships.
• Collected gold in the 400m dash at the Buckeye Classic with a time of 48.47.
• Claimed gold in the 200m dash at the Kentucky Invitational with a clocking of 20.86.
• Member of the 4x400m relay that placed first at the Armory Track Invitational with a readout of 3:11.94.
• Garnered silver in the 60m dash at the Kentucky Invitational with a time of 6.75.
• Aided the 4x400m relay to a second-place finish at the Kentucky Invitational (3:13.35).
• 200m dash time of 20.93 earned him a second-place showing at the Armory Track Invitational.
• Placed third at the Auburn Invitational in the 60m dash (6.78).
• Member of the 4x400m relay squad that finished third at the Buckeye Tune Up (3:21.27).
• Placed eighth in the 200m dash at the Tyson Invitational (21.01).
• Clocked a season-best time of 47.62 in the 400m dash at the Tyson Invitational to place 11th.

AS A FRESHMAN (2015-16)
Outdoor:
• Earned First Team All-America honors in the 200m dash (20.93/seventh place) and 4x400m relay (3:06.27/seventh place) at the NCAA Championships.
• Named Second Team All-American in the 100m dash (personal best/10.34/14th place).
• Claimed Big Ten titles in the 100m dash (10.49) and 200m dash (20.54).
• Clocked personal best of 20.45 in the 200m dash at the NCAA East Preliminaries; that time ranks fifth fastest in program history.
• Anchor leg of 4x400m relay team that won gold at the Alabama Relays with a time of 3:08.69.
• On the 200m dash at the LSU Battle on the Bayou with a readout of 20.51 (wind aided) and finished fourth in the 100m dash (10.36)
• Second leg of Buckeyes 4x100m relay squad that place seventh at Big Ten Championships.
• Placed sixth in the 100m dash at the Drake Relays with a wind-aided 10.54.
• Helped 4x400m relay team place sixth at Drake Relays.
• Took silver in the 200m dash (20.53w) and bronze in the 400m dash (46.86) at the Jesse Owens Classic.
• Placed sixth in the 100m dash (10.47) at the Seminole Invitational.
• Clocked personal best of 46.16 in the 400m dash to take third at the Power Conference Cardinal and Gold.
• Helped 4x400m (3:15.59) and 4x100m (40.51) take silver at the Power Conference Cardinal and Gold.
Indoor:
• Earned First Team All-America honors in the 200m dash (21.11/sixth place) at the NCAA Championships.
• Named Second Team All-American in the 4x400m relay (3:09.05/11th place).
• Claimed Big Ten title in the 200m dash with a time of 20.71 (Big Ten indoor championship record and ranks No. 2 in program history).
• Second leg of 4x400m relay team that won gold at the Big Ten Championships with a meet record of 3:06.38; the time is also the third-fastest in program history.
• Finished third in the 60m dash at the Big Ten Championships with a readout of 6.75.
• Ran a personal best of 6.71 in the 60m dash prelims at Big Ten’s and that ranks fifth fastest in program history.
• Won 60m dash titles at the Ohio State Opener (6.77), Power 5 Invite (6.71) and Ohio State Invitational (6.74).
• Collected titles in the 200m dash at the Armory Track Invitational (21.17) and Ohio State Invitational (21.25).
• On 4x400m relay teams that earned gold at Ohio State Opener (3:21.03), Kentucky Invitational (3:11.91) and Spire NCAA Track and Field Invitational (3:08.26).
• Finished second in the 200m dash (21.12) and 60m dash (6.82) at the Kentucky Invitational.
• Racked up bronze at the Spire NCAA Track and Field Invitational in the 60m dash (6.89).
• Finished third at the Power 5 Invite in the 200m dash with a readout of 21.26.

PRIOR TO OHIO STATE
• Two-time OHSAA Division I state champion in the 400-meter dash; state runner-up in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes in 2015 • Placed fourth in the 200 and fifth in the 100 in 2014.
• 2014 OATCCC Division I state champion in the 400-meter dash and runner-up in the 200-meter dash.
• Fifth place in the 200 meters at the 2014 New Balance Indoor Nationals.
• Fifth place in the 400 at the 2013 OHSAA DI Outdoor Championships.
• Fourth place in the 400 at Junior Olympics in 2012.
• Helped Pickerington North to the 2015 OHSAA DI State Championship.

PERSONAL
• Majoring in biology.