2018-19 Points of Pride

4 CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

  • Jordan Fuller, Football (First Team)
  • Carmen Grande, Women’s Basketball (Third Team)
  • Joey McKenna, Wrestling (Second Team
  • Kelsey Nolan, Field Hockey (Third Team)

7 CoSIDA Academic All-District selections

  • Jordan Fuller, FB First Team
  • Carmen Grande, WBB First Team
  • Carly Santoro, WBB-Second Team
  • Morgan Ray, SB-First Team
  • Kallie Boren, SB-First Team
  • Joey McKenna, WRE-First Team
  • Kelsey Nolan, FH-First Team

131 Distinguished Scholars

  • 461 Total Academic All-Big Ten
  • 106 Fall
  • 106 Winter
  • 249 Spring/At Large-Ohio State Record
  • 674 Scholar Athletes

Big Ten Medal of Honor

  • Karrington Winters-Women’s Track and Field
  • Mason Jobst-Men’s Hockey

2 Team National Champions

  • Men’s Tennis ITA Indoor
  • Synchronized Swimming

1 Team National Runner-Up

  • Wrestling

9 Individual National Champions

  • Synchronized Swimming-Nikki Dzurko-U.S. Collegiate Solo National Champion
  • Synchronized Swimming-Nikki Dzurko & Laila Huric-U.S. Collegiate Duet National Champions
  • Synchronized Swimming-Wenjing Deng, Rachel Jager & Stephanie Thielemann-U.S. Collegiate Trio National Champions
  • Synchronized Swimming-Nikki Dzurko, Wenjing Deng, Laila Huric, Rachel Jager, Alex Meredith Le-Roux, Cassie Neeley, Stephanie Thielemann, Camryn Carrasco-U.S. Collegiate Team Routine National Champions
  • Open Air Pistol Team-(Samuel Gens, Shrenik Jain, Con Marrinan, Anthony McCollum)-National Champions
  • Oliver Shindler-NCAA Fencing Men’s Epee National Champion
  • Sade Olatoye-NCAA Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Champion-Weight Throw
  • Julia Rizk-NCAA Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Champion-Mile Run
  • Alec Yoder-NCAA Men’s Gymnastics-Pommel Horse

3 Individual National Runners-Up

  • Joey McKenna-Wrestling 141lbs
  • Micah Jordan-Wrestling 149lbs
  • Kollin Moore-Wrestling 197lbs

119 All-Americans

Ohio State Athletes of the Year

  • Dwayne Haskins-FB
  • Sade Olatoye-T&F

2 Major Award Winners

  • Brendon Kearney-Men’s Hockey-Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award
  • Dwayne Haskins—Football-Chicago Tribune Silver Football

1 National Coach of the Year

  • Holly Vargo-Brown-Synchronized Swimming, U.S. Collegiate Coach of the Year

7 Conference Regular-Season Team Championships

  • Fencing-Midwest Fencing Conference
  • Football-Big Ten
  • Women’s Indoor Track & Field
  • Men’s Hockey-Big Ten
  • Men’s Tennis-Big Ten
  • Women’s Golf-Big Ten
  • Women’s Outdoor Track & Field-Big Ten

2 Conference Tournament Team Championships

  • Men’s Tennis-Big Ten
  • Baseball-Big Ten

25 Individual Conference Champions

  • Alexanne Verret-Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Women’s Epee
  • Camilla Rivano-Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Women’s Foil
  • Sarah Merza-Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Women’s Sabre
  • Nathan Wriedt-Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Men’s Foil
  • Benjamin Marcus-Midwest Fencing Conference Champion-Men’s Sabre
  • Niki Schroeder-Big Ten Women’s Golf Co-Medalist
  • Alex Yoder-Big Ten Men’s Gymnastics Pommel Horse Champion
  • Divya Batchu, Kendell Massier, Julia Miklasevich, Ally Hatton, Maddie Frendberg-Big Ten Rowing First Varsity 4 Champion
  • Hellen Sudhoff, Olivia Kwiecinski, Lena Harper, Willow Wahlers, Kayla Kuntzman-Big Ten Rowing Third Varsity 4 Champion
  • Emma Walker, Jennie Hallsworth, Joan Moore, Josephine Robison, Tess Mitchell, Megan McNutt, Katelyn Bartos, Lena Bercz, Claire Olechiw-Big Ten Rowing Second Novice 8 Champion
  • Kathrin Demler-Women’s Swimming Big Ten Champion-200 Fly
  • Sade Olatoye-Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-Weight Throw
  • Sade Olatoye-Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-Shot Put
  • Anavia Battle-Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-200 meters
  • Nick Gray-Big Ten Men’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-60m Dash
  • Nick Gray-Big Ten Men’s Indoor Track &Field Champion-200m Dash
  • Frank Hayes-Big Ten Men’s Indoor Track & Field Champion-600m Run
  • Taylor DeLoach-Big Ten Women’s Outdoor Track & Field-Long Jump
  • Bliss Soleyn, Anavia Battle, Karimah Senior, Taylor DeLoach-Big Ten Women’s Outdoor 4×100 meter
  • Anavia Battle-Big Ten Women’s Outdoor 100m Dash
  • Anavia Battle-Big Ten Women’s Outdoor 200m Dash
  • Abby Nichols-Big Ten Women’s Outdoor Track & Field-5000m Run
  • Nick Gray-Big Ten Men’s Outdoor-200m Dash
  • Joey McKenna-Big Ten Wrestling Champion-141lbs
  • Myles Martin-Big Ten Wrestling Champion-184lbs

9 Conference Players of the Year

  • Dwayne Haskins-Big Ten Offensive Player of the Year
  • Dwayne Haskins-Big Ten Quarterback of the Year
  • Devon Kerr-Women’s Soccer Big Ten Goalkeeper of the Year
  • Sade Olatoye-Big Ten Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Year
  • Sasha Larocque-Men’s Hockey-Big Ten Defensive Player of the Year
  • Tommy Nappier-Men’s Hockey-Big Ten Goaltender of the Year
  • Jincy Dunne-Women’s Hockey-WCHA Defensive Player of the Year
  • Justin Inacio-Men’s Lacrosse-Big Ten Co-Specialist of the Year
  • JJ Wolf-Men’s Tennis Big Ten Athlete of the Year

2 Conference Freshmen of the Year

  • Aneka Seumanutafa-Big Ten Women’s Golf
  • Isabelle Boulais-Big Ten Women’s Tennis

5 Conference Coaches of the Year

  • Jarred Martin-Big Ten Field Hockey
  • Steve Rohlik-Big Ten Men’s Hockey
  • Ty Tucker-Big Ten Men’s Tennis
  • Karen Dennis-Big Ten Women’s Indoor Track & Field
  • Karen Dennis-Big Ten Women’s Outdoor Track & Field

All-Conference Awards

  • 41 First Team All-Conference
  • 44 Second Team All-Conference
  • 3 Third Team All-Conference
  • 17 Honorable Mention All-Conference
  • 12 All-Freshman Team Recipients
  • 1 All-Defensive Team
  • 13 Conference All-Tournament Team Recipients
  • 5 Conference Tournament MVPs

1 Regional/Sectional Champions

  • Gray Team-Synchronized Swimming Team Routine

7 First Team All-Regional/District Selections

2 Second Team All-Regional/District Selections

2 Third Team All-Regional/District Selection

4 Regional Coach of the Year

  • Ty Tucker-ITA Midwest Region Coach of the Year
  • Justin Kronauge-ITA Midwest Region Assistant Coach of the Year
  • Karen Dennis-USTFCCCA Great Lakes Region Coach of the Year
  • Ashley Kovacs-USTFCCCA Great Lakes Region Assistant. Coach of the Year

3 Regional Players of the Year

  • Martin Joyce-Men’s Tennis-ITA Midwest Region Senior of the Year
  • Hunter Tubert-Men’s Tennis-ITA Midwest Region Most Improved Senior
  • Sade Olatoye-Track & Field-USTFCCCA Women’s Great Lakes Region Indoor Field Athlete of the Year

1 Regional Freshmen of the Year

  • Isabelle Boulais-Women’s Tennis-ITA Rookie of the Year

Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Winners for Ohio State

  • Niki Schroeder-Women’s Golf
  • Brendon Kearney-Men’s Hockey

Outside the Playing Field

  • The Eugene D. Smith Leadership Institute was created to provide leadership, character and career development for the more than 1,000 student-athletes at Ohio State in order to best prepare them for their post-graduation ambitions.
  • A program-high 46 student-athletes were part of the 2019 Huntington Bucks Go Pro 1.0 intern class. The group, representing 24 different sports programs, interned within the athletics department, on campus and with organizations off campus.
  • The 2019 Huntington Bucks Go Pro 2.0 intern class included a program-record 57 student-athletes taking part in a 10-week, paid internship experience with an employer in the United States. The group included student-athletes from 22 sports programs working with 33 companies.
  • More than 50 student-athletes participated in the Wolstein Leadership Academy, which includes a retreat that includes a variety of leadership discussions, activities and guest speakers.
  • The Buckeyes Go International program had student-athletes traveling on both service learning and education abroad trips. Sixteen student-athletes received scholarships for education abroad, with 30 total going to Mexico and Costa Rica on service-learning trips.
  • Of all 2019 graduating student-athletes, 86 percent are either continuing their education, have secured full-time employment or are pursuing professional sports.