February 15, 2020

Ohio State Wins Four More Races at Winter Invite

Share

Saturday Final Results

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Day 2 of the 2020 Ohio State Winter Invitational, being held at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, is complete with the host Buckeyes swimming to four first-place performances – to go along with three on Friday – and an additional six runner-up efforts in competition Saturday. The meet concludes Sunday for over 130 teams competing from eight additional schools: Kentucky, Pittsburgh, Akron, Johns Hopkins, Illinois, Purdue, Notre Dame and Eastern Michigan.

Ohio State’s men, who are ranked 14th nationally in the College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America Top 25 poll, opened the competition with a win in the 200 medley relay with Colin Roy, Ian Mikesell, Kyle Silver and Jonathon Sugar comprising the team and swimming to a time of 1:29:85.

Ohio State’s No. 7 ranked women’s team swam to two first-place finishes and freshmen accounted for both of them:

  • Meredith Moellering added to her 500 freestyle victory on Friday with a win Saturday in the 200 freestyle in 1:48.87.
  • Leah Baker won the 100 breaststroke, taking first in the morning prelims with an NCAA “B” cut time of 1:01.56 and then lowering it to 1:01.28 to win the evening final.

Additionally, Becca Luft, Sarah Turchanik and Morgan Kraus placed second in the 100 butterfly, 400 IM and 100 backstroke, respectively.  Luft (50 free) and Turchanik (200 IM) were victorious on Friday.

Another freshman, Ian Mikesell, blew nearly two seconds off his preliminary swim to win the 100 breaststroke in a time of :55.29. He led a one-two finish for the Buckeyes with Dominic Harry taking second.

Matthew Magness was second in the 400 individual medley and Colin Roy took runner-up honors in the 100 backstroke for two more notable Buckeye swims.

Ohio State had 12 men and 12 women advance out of morning prelims into evening finals.

Sunday, preliminary races begin at 11 a.m. with finals starting at 4 p.m. Live results will be available at OhioStateBuckeyes.com. Admission is free to the meet. Fans who are unable to attend are encouraged to follow the action live on Twitter @OhioStSwimDive.

Women’s Top Individual Finishes – Saturday

100 butterfly – 2. Becca Luft, :53.95; 4. Morgan Kraus, :54.48

400 individual medley – 2. Sarah Turchanik, 4:21.03; 3. Alissa Cook, 4:22.25; 4. Grace Kowal, 4:22.47

200 freestyle – 1. Meredith Moellering, 1:48.87; 4. Lauren Kurzydlo, 1:50.94; 8. Kendyl Ferrara, 1:52.18

100 breaststroke – 1. Leah Baker, 1:01.28; 6. Katie Wright, 1:05.37

100 backstroke – 2. Morgan Kraus, :54.76; 5. Quinn Fike, :56.06

Men’s Top Individual Finishes – Saturday  

200 medley relay – 1. Colin Roy, Ian Mikesell, Kyle Silver, Jonathon Sugar, 1:29:85.

100 butterfly – 4. Kyle Silver, :49.26

400 individual medley – 2. Matthew Magness, 3:51.89

200 freestyle – 3. John Sampson, 1:37.77; 5. Jay Johnson, 1:38.77

100 breaststroke – 1. Ian Mikesell, :55.29; 2. Dominic Harry, :56.29;  6. Jonathan Sugar, :58.37

100 backstroke – 2. Colin Roy, :49.74