November 15, 2019

Ohio State Men and Women Sweep Denison

Share

Full Results | Team Scores | Photo Gallery

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State men’s and women’s swimming and diving program swept Denison Friday evening.

Ohio State Men 215, Denison Men 80.5

Ohio State Women 214.5, Denison Women 78 

The Buckeye women dominated the competition by taking the top spot in every event of the night. Hanna Gresser won two events (100 Breaststroke; 200 IM). Ohio State relays also claimed the top three spots in the 200 Medley Relay and took the top spot in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

In diving, the Buckeye women claimed the top three spots in the one-meter and three-meter diving competitions. Genevieve Angerame took first place in three-meter diving with a score of 318.15. Mackenzie Crawford won the one-meter diving event with a score of 291.75.

On the men’s side, several Buckeyes placed top three in events twice including Matthew Magness (1000 Freestyle; 500 Freestyle), Paul DeLakis (200 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle), Lain Weaver (200 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle), Thomas Watkins (100 Backstroke; 200 Backstroke), Noah Lense (200 Butterfly; 100 Butterfly), Cameron Craig (50 Freestyle; 200 IM), and Semuede Andreis (50 Freestyle; 100 Freestyle).

In diving, the men took the top three spots in both the one-meter and three-meter diving competitions. Joseph Canova and Jacob Fielding placed in both events, with Canova taking second in three-meter (399.68) and first in one-meter (370.65) while Fielding took third in both events (three-meter, 384.45; one-meter, 338.55).

Results – Women

Diving Results

3-meter diving – 1. Genevieve Angerame (318.15); 2. Mackenzie Crawford (311.40); 3. Lexie Barker (294.45)

1-meter diving – 1. Mackenzie Crawford (291.75); 2. Lexie Barker (288.83); 3. Genevieve Angerame (271.13)

Top Race Results

200 Medley Relay- 1. Ohio State A (1:41.44); 2. Ohio State C (1:42.95); 3. Ohio State B (1:43.66)

1,000 Free- 1. Molly Kowal (9:56.46); 2. Nicole Fye (10:10.82); 3. Natalia Jaspesdo (10:13.49)

200 Freestyle- 1. Kennady Kilger (1:51.34); 2. Kristen Romano (1:52.07); 3. Nicole Fye (1:52.43)

100 Backstroke- 1. Brynna Wolfe (55.80); 2. Freya Rayner (56.57); 3. Josie Panitz (58.17)

100 Breastroke- 1. Hanna Gresser (1:03.58); 2. Josie Panitz(1:04.56); 3. Leah Baker (1:05.30)

200 Butterfly- 1. Meredith Moellering (2:02.87); 2. Natalia Jaspeado(2:05.66); 3. Aislinn Walsh (2:07.27)

50 Freestyle- 1. Amy Fulmer (23.54); 2. Amanda Palutsis (24.10); T-3. Gabriella Nutter (24.32)

100 Freestyle- 1. Taylor Petrek (51.19); 2. Freya Rayner (51.42); 3. Meredith Moellering (52.25)

200 Backstroke- 1. Kathrin Demler (2:00.08)

200 Breaststroke- 1. Josie Panitz (2:18.04)

500 Freestyle- 1. Georgia Mosher (4:53.74)

100 Butterfly- 1. Aislinn Walsh (56.05)

200 IM- 1. Hanna Gresser (2:04.29)

200 Freestyle Relay- 1. OSU B (1:21.25)

Results – Men

Diving Results

3-meter diving – 1. Jacob Siler (409.80); 2. Joseph Canova (399.68); 3. Jacob Fielding (384.45)

1-meter diving – 1. Joseph Canova (370.65); 2. Lyle Yost (343.80); 3. Jacob Fielding (338.55)

Top Race Results

200 Relay  – 1. Ohio State B (1:28.20); 2. Ohio State A (1:28:35;  3. Ohio State D (1:33.21)

1000 Freestyle – 1. Carson Burt (9:22.80); 2. Matthew Magness (9:35.51); 3. John Sampson (9:40.60)

200 Freestyle- 1. Paul Delakis (1:39.19); 2. Matthew Abeysinghe (1:40.07); 3. Lain Weaver (1:40.79)

100 Backstroke- 1. Thomas Watkins (48.90); 2. Collin McDermott (49.27); 3. RJ Kondalski (49.31)

100 Breastroke- 1. Jason Matthews (54.53); 2. Evan McFaddden(55.81); 3. Hudson McDaniel (56.16)

200 Butterfly- 1. Chaci Gustafson (1:49.38); 2. Noah Lense(1:49.84); 3. Alex Dillmann (1:50.56)

50 Freestyle- 1. Craig Cameron (19.89); 2. Semuede Andreis(20.29); 3. Joe Pohlmann (21.34)

100 Freestyle- 1. Semuede Andreis (45.55); 2. Paul Delakis (45.75); 3. Lain Weaver (46.66)

200 Backstroke- 1. Thomas Watkins (1:47.81)

200 Breaststroke- 1. Jason Matthews (1:58.66)

500 Freestyle- 1. Matthew Magness (4:35.82)

100 Butterfly- 1. Noah Lense (48.99)

200 IM- 1. Cameron Craig (1:50.99)

200 Freestyle Relay- 1. Ohio State B (1:21.25)

Ohio State continues its home stand to host the Ohio State Invitational Thursday, Nov. 21-Saturday, Nov. 23 at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion. Preliminaries each day will begin at 10 a.m. while finals will commence at 5 p.m.