January 5, 2019

No. 14 Ohio State Men Take Nine Event Wins Against No. 5 Florida, No. 25 Kentucky

Share

Results | Team Scores

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The No. 14 men and No. 22 women’s Ohio State swimming & diving team completed two meets in two days against Top 25 competition at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center in Gainesville, Fla. The men’s team was hungry for first place, taking nine of 15 event wins on the day.

The OSU men’s team earned a decisive win over No. 25 Kentucky, 336-245, but fell to No. 5 Florida, 317.50-263.50. The women’s team dropped to No. 10 Florida, 403-178, and No. 13 Kentucky, 375-206.
,
EVENT WINS
• Women’s 1-Meter – Genevieve Angerame, 266.50
• Men’s 1-Meter – Jacob Fielding
• Women’s 1650 Free – Molly Kowal, 16:15.88
• Women’s 50 Free – Freya Rayner, 23.06
• Men’s 100 Free – Andrew Loy, 43.85
• Men’s 400 Free Relay – Andrew Loy, Jason Mathews, Michael Salazar, Ruslan Gaziev – 3:13.67
• Men’s 100 Back – Andrew Loy, 48.56
• Men’s 100 Breast – Jason Mathews, 54.57
• Men’s 200 Fly – Noah Lense, 1:47.21
• Men’s 200 Breast – Jason Mathews, 1:59.27
• Men’s 500 Free – Nick Hogsed, 4:25.29
• Men’s Platform – Jacob Fielding, 374.85
• Men’s 200 Free Relay – Andrew Loy, Sem Andreis, Teo Chavez, Ben Sugar – 1:19.76

HOW IT HAPPENED – WOMEN’S TEAM
• Rebekah Bradley, Hanna Gresser, Katie Trace and Freya Rayner started out competition in the 400 Medley Relay, placing third with a time of 3:42.13.
• Molly Kowal continued to dominate in the distance events, following up her gold in the 1650 Free with a bronze in the 1000, clocking in at 9:56.86.
• Kristen Romano moved up a place her second time around in the 200 Free, finishing third at 1:49.81.
• Bradley claimed third in the 100 Back, posting a time of 54.83, an improvement from her time on Friday.
• Kathrin Demler took second in the 200 Fly, finishing at 1:59.07, shaving almost three seconds off her time from the previous day.
• Freshman Amanda Palutsis earned her highest finish of the season with a second-place mark in the 50 Free, clocking in at 23.13.
• Taylor Petrak led the Buckeyes in the 100 Free, claiming third by posting a time of 50.68.
• Lexie Barker took fourth on the platform with a score of 232.00, followed by Genevieve Angerame in fifth with a total of 224.35.
• The 200 Free Relay team of Freya Rayner, Maria Coy, Taylor Petrak and Rebekah Bradley earned a second-place finish with a time of 1:31.96.

HOW IT HAPPENED – MEN’S TEAM
• The men’s relays continued the consistency, finishing first in the 400 Medley Relay with a time of 3:13.67. Andrew Loy, Jason Mathews, Michael Salazar and Ruslan Gaziev notched the second-fastest time for the team this season.
• Nick Hogsed added a second and third medal finish to the weekend, earning a win in the 500 Free (4:25.29) and taking third in the 1000 Free (9:12.37).
• Gaziev continued his impressive freshman campaign by picking up three additional medals in individual events. Gaziev took third in the 200 Free (1:38.11), 50 Free (20.46) and the 100 Free (44.23).
• Jason Mathews went for a sweep in the breaststroke events, earning gold in the 100 Breast (54.57) and the 200 Breast (1:59.27).
• Loy won his second individual event of the weekend in the 100 Back, clocking in at 48.56.
• Noah Lense claimed a win in the 200 Fly, moving up from his second-place finish on Friday. His time of 1:47.21 was also an improvement by over a second.
• Sem Andreis was the top Buckeye in the 50 Free, finishing second with a time of 20.41.
• Paul DeLakis moved up in the 200 Breast, taking third with a time of 2:02.74.
• The Buckeye divers swept the competition on the platform. Jacob Fielding won his second event of the weekend, totaling a score of 374.85 on the platform, while Jacob Siler took second (362.10) and Aaron Daniels-Freeman placed third (349.50).
• Salazar picked up a second-place finish in the 100 Fly with a time of 48.07, followed by Lense in third at 48.67.
• Closing out the meet, Loy, Andreis, Chavez, and Ben Sugar won the 200 Free Relay with a time of 1:19.76.

UP NEXT
The Buckeyes will have a week off before taking on Michigan on Saturday, Jan. 19 at 2 p.m. in Ann Arbor, Mich.