February 16, 2020

More Buckeye Wins Highlight Winter Invitational

Share

Sunday Final Results | Full Meet Results

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The 2020 Ohio State Winter Invitational concluded Sunday at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion with three more victories in the pool for the hosts, the Ohio State Buckeye program. A select group of Buckeye swimmers finished with 10 victories during the meet, contested against eight other schools.

Highlights of the Sunday swims included:

  • A 1,650 freestyle race right to the finish between Grace Kowal and Kendyl Ferrara, who went one-two in 16:50.27 and 16:50.43, respectively.
  • Becca Luft claimed the top sprinter title for the weekend as she added a 100 freestyle victory Sunday in :50.64 to her 50 free victory on Friday.
  • Sarah Turchanik was also a multiple winner this weekend. Sunday she took first in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:00.38 after winning the 200 individual medley on Friday.
  • In addition to Ferrara in the 1,650, five other Buckeyes placed second: John Sampson (200 backstroke) and Matthew Magness (200 butterfly) for the men and Brooke Glesenkamp (100 freestyle), Leah Baker (200 breaststroke) and Meredith Moellering (200 butterfly).

Up next for Ohio State’s No. 7 ranked women’s team: the Big Ten championships running this Wednesday, Feb. 19, through Saturday, Feb. 22, at the University of Iowa.

Ohio State’s No. 14-ranked men’s team is off this week prior to competing at the Big Ten championships in Bloomington, Ind., Feb. 26-29.

Women’s Top Individual Finishes – Sunday

1,650 freestyle – 1. Grace Kowal, 16:50.27; 2. Kendyl Ferrara, 16:50.43; 7. Lauren Kurzydlo, 17:03.60

200 backstroke – 4. Morgan Kraus, 2:00.19; 6. Quinn Fike, 2:02.76

100 freestyle – 1. Becca Luft, :50.64; 2. Brooke Glesenkamp, :51.09; 4. Katie Wright, :51.26

200 breaststroke – 2. Leah Baker, 2:16.82; 5. Grace Kowal, 2:21.76

200 butterfly – 1. Sarah Turchanik, 2:00.38; 2. Meredith Moellering, 2:01.96; 4. Alissa Cook, 2:03.14

Men’s Top Individual Finishes

200 backstroke – 2. John Sampson, 1:46.96

100 freestyle – 4. Jay Johnson, :45.27; 6. Colin Roy: 45.83; 8. Jonathon Sugar, :46.74

200 breaststroke – 3. Ian Mikesell, 2:01.72; 7. Dominic Harry, 2:07.90

200 butterfly – 2. Matthew Magness, 1:49.52; 3. Kyle Silver, 1:50.85