September 4, 2019

Eight Buckeyes Race at World Rowing Championships in Austria

Share

RELATED INFO

Follow the Buckeyes on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram

World Rowing Championships Website|

Eight Buckeyes Race at World Rowing Championships in Austria

 

LINZ OTTENSHEIM, Austria – Racing at the World Rowing Championships wrapped up on Sunday. Among the participants were former and current Buckeyes Holly Norton (Great Britain), Aina Cid (Spain), Ilse Paulis (Netherlands), Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino (France), Alessandra Montesano (Italy), Ida Kruse (Germany), Allyson Baker (USA), and incoming graduate transfer for the Buckeyes, Liza Simaceva (Latvia).

 

This was the first chance to qualify boats for the 2020 Olympic Games this year, and four Buckeyes helped their respective countries qualify. For those that have not yet qualified, there will be a last chance regatta in June of 2020.

 

Buckeyes who have qualified for the 2020 Olympic Games to date are: Holly Norton, who helped Great Britain finish fifth in the Women’s 8; Aina Cid of Spain, who finished fifth in the Women’s Pair; Ilse Paulis, who helped Netherlands to a silver medal the Lightweight Women’s 2x; and Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino of France, who finished sixth in the Women’s 2x. Cid and Ravera-Scaramozzino are both returning Olympians, while Paulis won a gold medal in the 2016 Games in Rio.

 

Other notable performances from the Buckeyes included Alessandra Montesano, who helped Italy finish sixth in the B Final of the Women’s Four, Ida Kruse, a 2019 graduate, who led Germany to a fourth-place finish in the C Final in the Women’s 4, Allyson Baker, who won the spares race for the USA, and Liza Simaceva, an incoming Buckeye who raced in her first Senior Worlds competition and finished 35th in the Women’s 1x.

 

 

2019 World Rowing Championships

Linz Ottensheim, Austria

Aug. 25-Sept. 1, 2019

 

W8+ – Results

5th – GBR – Holly Norton

 

W2- – Results

5th – ESP – Aina Cid

 

LW2x – Results

2nd – NED -Ilse Paulis

 

W2x – Results

6th – FRA – Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino

 

W4- – Results

6th (B Final) – ITA – Alessandra Montesano

4th (C Final) – GER – Ida Kruse

 

W1x – Results

3rd (F Final)– LAT – Liza Simaceva