April 15, 2022

Buckeyes Win Three Races on Day 1 of Big Ten Invitational

Share

ADDITIONAL INFO:  ­Results

 

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The No. 9 Ohio State rowing team earned three race wins on the first day of the Big Ten Invitational Friday afternoon at Nathan Benderson Park in Sarasota, Fla.

The Buckeyes won their final three races of the day, starting with the first varsity eight. The boat raced a winning finish of 6:31.94 to defeat runner-up Washington State by nearly four seconds.

Ohio State won its afternoon second varsity eight race for its second consecutive win of the regatta. The Buckeyes raced a time of 6:38.513 to finish ahead of the second-place Cougar crew by over eight seconds.

The first varsity four secured the third and final win of the day for the Buckeyes in a time of 7:29.421. Ohio State finished eight seconds ahead of Dartmouth, who finished second in 7:37.581.

Ohio State added eight second-place finishes on the first day of the Big Ten Invitational.

Racing continues Saturday at 8:30 a.m. The Buckeye second varsity four is scheduled to compete in the opening race of the day. Saturday heat sheets can be found HERE.

Ohio State Results and Lineups

2N8 –

9:40 a.m.

  1. Rutgers 7:18.659
  2. Ohio State 7:24.702
  3. Michigan State 7:35.639
  4. Minnesota 7:38.536

3:07 p.m.

  1. Wisconsin 7:19.505
  2. Ohio State 7:20.882
  3. Minnesota 7:23.638
  4. Iowa 7:48.068

Lineup
C: Yassmina Compy
S: Maddie Reents
7-Alex Gluntz
6-Kira Katterle
5-Morgan Miller
4-Alexa Isaac
3-Darby Pethrick
2-Alyssa Zehner
B: Danielle Mathews

1N8 –

10:10 a.m.

  1. Virginia 6:46.955
  2. Ohio State 6:55.985
  3. Iowa 7:06.045
  4. Michigan State 7:11.589

3 p.m. 

  1. Michigan 6:52.225
  2. Ohio State 7:01.228
  3. Wisconsin 7:06.471
  4. Michigan State 7:24.258

Lineup

C: Regan McElwee
S: Carlotta Wolff
7-Taylor Benedict
6-Jillian Johnson
5-Emma Hall
4-Lydia Stute
3-Jenna Unkefer
2-Erika Linton
B: Maggie Livingston

3V4 –

10 a.m.

  1. Rutgers 7:36.677
  2. Ohio State 7:41.85
  3. Minnesota 7:47.87
  4. Notre Dame 7:51.344
  5. Michigan State 8:04.507

3:21 p.m.

  1. Iowa 7:38.645
  2. Ohio State 7:41.901
  3. Wisconsin 7:50.651
  4. Notre Dame 7:55.025

Lineup
S: Savannah Sellers
3-Leondra Hogrefe
2-Katie Visci
B: Grace Wallace
C: Mia Mulhearn

2V4 –

10:20 a.m.

  1. Stanford 7:19.455
  2. Brown 7:20.515
  3. Wisconsin 7:32.735
  4. Ohio State 7:35.209

3:14 p.m.

  1. Washington State 7:32.928
  2. Ohio State 7:36.228
  3. Minnesota 7:53.195
  4. Dartmouth 8:10.138

Lineup
S: Amelie Sens
3-Liz Paul
2-Kristen Devolve
B: Mary Jaskoviak
C: Kaitlin Pang

1V4 –

12:30 p.m.

  1. Stanford 7:21.077
  2. Ohio State 7:26.084
  3. Brown 7:27.057
  4. Wisconsin 7:46.137

5:02 p.m.

  1. Ohio State 7:29.421
  2. Dartmouth 7:37.581
  3. Washington State 7:39.621
  4. Minnesota 7:55.131

Lineup
S: Alaina Hawthorn
3-Megan McNutt
2-Noah Fletcher
B: Megan Murphy
C: Charli Ulmer

1V8 –

11:40 a.m.

  1. Stanford 6:26.575
  2. Brown 6:28.429
  3. Ohio State 6:37.429
  4. Wisconsin 6:51.079

4:20 p.m.

  1. Ohio State 6:31.94
  2. Washington State 6:35.87
  3. Minnesota 6:40.9
  4. Dartmouth 6:51.457

 Lineup
C: Divya Batchu
S: Anetta Kyridou
7-Pau Koster
6-Jessy Vermeer
5-Maria Kyridou
4-Emma Wilson
3-Rachel DeWitte
2-Ollie Clotten
B: Katelyn Bartos

2V8 –

11:50 a.m.

  1. Stanford 6:29.210
  2. Brown 6:35.140
  3. Ohio State 6:41.223
  4. Wisconsin 7:03.773

4:27 p.m.

  1. Ohio State 6:38.513
  2. Washington State 6:46.53
  3. Dartmouth 6:53.77
  4. Minnesota 7:01.583

Lineup
C: Katie Hinton
S: Grace Pabst
7-Jamie Harris
6-Alessandra Montesano
5-Paige Wheeler
4-Natalie Chourova
3-Gabrielle Schmidt
2-Tess Thompson
B: Morgan Zahner

 

#GoBucks