January 4, 2019

Buckeyes Tussle With No. 5/10 Florida and No. 25/13 Kentucky

Share

Results | Team Scores

GAINESVILLE, Fla. – The No. 14 men and No. 22 women’s Ohio State swimming & diving team returned to action on Friday afternoon with a meet against Top 25 competition at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center in Gainesville, Fla. The Buckeyes saw strong performances from divers and freestyle sprinters, winning five events overall.

EVENT WINS
• Women’s 1-Meter – Genevieve Angerame, 266.50
• Men’s 1-Meter – Jacob Fielding
• Women’s 1650 Free – Molly Kowal, 16:15.88
• Women’s 50 Free – Freya Rayner, 23.06
• Men’s 100 Free – Andrew Loy, 43.85

HOW IT HAPPENED – WOMEN’S TEAM
• The divers started out the meet strong in Orlando, Fla., with Genevieve Angerame taking the win on the 1-Meter board, posting a score of 266.50. Angerame has won three diving titles this season, two of which are on 1-Meter. Lexie Barker followed in second with a mark of 262.00.
• The quartet of Marianne Kahmann, Hanna Gresser, Rebekah Bradley and Freya Rayner placed third in the 200 Medley Relay, clocking in at 1:40.71.
• Molly Kowal took the first individual swimming event win of 2019 with a gold-medal finish in the 1650 Free, finishing at 16:15.88.
• Gresser posted a 100 Breast time of 1:02.71, finishing third.
• Rayner and Maria Coy went 1-2 in the 50 Free, clocking in at 23.06 and 23.08, respectively.
• Taylor Petrak, Coy, Katie Trace and Rayner took third in the 400 Free Relay with an overall time of 3:23.05, the second-fastest time for the team this season.

HOW IT HAPPENED – MEN’S TEAM
• On the 1-Meter board, Ohio State went for a clean sweep with a win for Jacob Fielding (331.05), second for Joseph Canova (306.40) and third for Aaron Daniels-Freeman (304.65). Christo Law (298.00) was fourth followed by Jacob Siler in fifth (396.00). Fielding wins his fifth title of the season and continues to place in the Top Two in at least one event every time out this season.
• The men’s 200 Medley Relay team of Henrique Painhas, Jason Mathews, Michael Salazar and Mossimo Chavez took third with a time of 1:29.75.
• Carson Burt was the top Buckeye in the 1650 Free, finishing third by posting a time of 15:37.23
• Mathews took two silver medals on the day, finishing second in both the 100 Breast (54.77) and 200 Breast (1:59.30).
• Noah Lense posted a second-place finish in the 200 Fly with a time of 1:48.48.
• Sem Andreis was the fastest for OSU in the 50 Free, taking third place with a time of 20.42.
• Nick Hogsed claimed third in the 500 Free, posting a time of 4:25.01.
• Salazar was second in the 100 Fly, touching the wall at 48.04.
• Loy, Andreis, Matthew Abeysinghe and Gaziev teamed up to take second in the 400 Free Relay with the second-fastest time for the team this season at 2:55.40.

UP NEXT
Competition resumes tomorrow at 10 a.m. in both Gainesville, Fla., for the swimmers and Orlando, Fla., for the divers.