April 25, 2019

Buckeyes to Host Jesse Owens Classic

Share

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Buckeyes are set to battle on their home track this Friday and Saturday with over 800 athletes competing. The two-day meet will get started on April, 26th at 2 p.m. ET with the men’s and women’s hammer throw. Running events will start at 6:30 p.m. ET with the women’s 5,000m run.

Meet Information| Live Results |Heat Sheets

Teams in Attendance

EMU, CMU, WMU, MSU, Kent State, Akron, Miami (OH), Oakland University, Notre Dame.

Unattached:

Mike Hartfield (2016 Olympian, OSU Great)

Joe Kovacs (2016 Olympian and Silver Medalist)

Chantel Ray (2018 B1G indoor champ 100m)

Champ Page (2017 B1G outdoor champ 400m)

 

Seniors

Nick Gray – Sprints – Personal Bests  – 6.61s in 60m Dash (School Record), 10.17s in 100m Dash (School Record), 20.20s in 200m dash (School Record), 46.16s in 400m dash.

 

Jerry Jackson – Sprints – Personal Bests – 7.13s in 60m dash, 11.14s in 100m dash, 21.61 in 200m dash, 48.15s in 400m dash.

 

Luke Landis  – Distance – Personal Bests – 1:55.12s in 800m run, 3:47.76 in 1,500 run, 4:02.69s in mile run, 8:11.15s in 3,000m run, 14:04.29s in 5,000m run.

 

Kyle McKinney – Jumps. – Personal Bests 22.58s in 200m dash, 49.04s in 400m run, 1:20.17s in 600m run, 52.58s in 400m hurdles, 6.54m (21’5.5”) in Long Jump, 14.31m (46’11.5”).

 

DaJuan Seward – Jumps. – Personal Bests – 7.06s in 60m dash, 21.93s in 200m dash, 7.86s in 60m hurdles, 13.64s in 110 hurdles, 7.39m (24’3”), 16.12m (52’10.75”).

 

Evan Stifel – Distance – Personal Bests – 8:49.15s in the 3,000m run, 29:44.85 in the 10,000m run, 14:19.75s in the 5,000m run.

 

Brittany Atkinson – Distance – Personal Bests – 4:59.41s in the mile run, 9:51.37s in the 3,000m run, 16:55.92s in the 5,000m run, 34:59.96s in the 10,000m run, 11:09.83 in the 3,000S run.

 

Courtney Clody – Distance  – Personal Bests – 1:31.87s in the 600m run, 2:05.95 in the 800m run, 4:29.14s in the 1,500m run, 5:07.10 in the mile run.

 

Kate Deaton – Throws – Personal Bests – 49.08m ( 161’0”) in Discus, 20.10m ( 65’7.75”) in Weight Throw, 58.85m (193’1”) in Hammer Throw.

 

Sarah Kanney – Distance – Personal Bests – 2:14.86s in 800m run, 4:30.31s in 1,500m run, 4:46.00s in mile run, 9:50.46s in 3,000m run. 10:22.74s in 3,000S.

 

Sara McKeeman – Pole Vault – Personal Best – 4.02m (13’1.5”) in Pole Vault.

 

Sade Olatoye – Throws – Personal Bests – 17.88m (58’8”) in Shot Put (School Record), 64.69m (212’3”) in Hammer Throw, 50.38m (165’3”) in outdoor shot put (School Record), 24.46m (80’3”) in Weight Throw (School Record).

 

Julia Rizk – Distance – Personal Bests – 2:05.15s in 800m run, 4:15.88s in the 1,500m run (School Record), 4:32.79 in mile run (School Record), 9:29.70s in the 3,000m run.

 

Lilly Saniel-Banrey – Distance – Personal Best – 2:15.42s in 800m run, 4:31.29s in the 1,500m run, 4:56.14s in the mile run, 10:25.04s in the 3,000m run.

 

Mikaela Seibert – Jumps – Personal Bests – 7.89s in 60m dash, 25.24s in 200m dash, 5.65m (18’6.5”) in long jump, 12.92m ( 42’4.75”) in triple jump.

 

Karimah Senior – Sprints – Personal Best – 7.62s in 60m dash, 12.22s in 100m dash, 24.21s in 200m dash, 56.21 in 400m dash, 4.98m (16’.4.25”) in long jump, 11.31m (37’1.25”) in triple jump.

 

Bliss Soleyn – Sprints – Personal Best – 7.43s in 60m dash, 11.75s in 100m dash, 24.36s in 200m dash.

 

Emily Stoodley  – Distance – Personal Bests – 4:59.00s in the mile run, 9:39.50s in the 3,000 run, 16:53.21s in the 5,000m run, 34:53.30s in the 10,000m run.

 

Claire Wiles – Distance – Personal Bests – 4:37.88s in the 1,500m run, 9:51.59s in the 3,000m run, 16:35.94s in the 5,000m run, 35:09.76s in the 10,000m run.

 

Karrington Winters – Sprints – Personal Bests – 23.75s in the 200m dash, 1:27.60s in the 600m run (School Record), 52.49s in the 400m dash, 2:11.71s in the 800m run.