May 11, 2020

Buckeyes Named to Academic All-Big Ten Team

Share

ADDITIONAL INFO

Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Every member of the Ohio State women’s swimming and diving program who was eligible to be named Academic All-Big Ten has received the honor, conference officials announced Monday. In total, 30 Buckeyes were named to the list which is the most for a women’s swimming and diving team in the Big Ten.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be on a varsity team enrolled full-time at the institution for a minimum of 12 months and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The list consists of 11 seniors, 13 juniors and six sophomores while seniors Rebekah Bradley, Quinn Fike, Lucija Jurkovic Perisa, Molly Kowal, Lauren Kurzydlo, Devin Landstra, Rebecca Luft, Lara Tarvit and Katie Wright are all three-time honorees.

The women’s swimmers and divers who have been named Academic All-Big Ten for 2020 are:

Genevieve Angerame (Jr.) – Political Science

Laura Banks (Jr.) – Biology

Lexie Barker (Jr.) – Zoology

Rebekah Bradley (Sr.) – Biochemistry

Alissa Cook (So.) – Biology

Kathrin Demler (Sr.) – Psychology

Kendyl Ferrara (Jr.) – Communication

Quinn Fike (Sr.) – Public Health

Nicole Fye (Jr.) – Microbiology

Brooke Glesenkamp (Jr.) – Health Sciences

Hanna Gresser (Jr.) – Biology

Alexandra House (Jr.) – Health Sciences

Natalia Jaspeado (Jr.) – Food Science and Technology

Lucija Jurkovic Perisa (Sr.) – Hospitality Management

Grace Kowal (Sr.) – Accounting

Molly Kowal (Sr.) – Accounting

Lauren Kurzydlo (Sr.) – Accounting

Devin Landstra (Sr.) – Marketing

Rebecca Luft (Sr.) – Neuroscience

Georgia Mosher (So.) – Psychology

Amanda Palutsis (So.) – Biomedical Engineering

Taylor Petrak (Jr.) – Marketing

Freya Rayner (Jr.) – World Literatures

Kristen Romano (Jr.) – Anthropology

Sarah Sperber (Jr.) – Neuroscience

Sally Tafuto (So.) – Mathematics

Lara Tarvit (Sr.) – Human Resources

Katie Trace (Jr.) – Communication

Georgia White (So.) – World Language Education

Katie Wright (Sr.) – Communication