March 6, 2022

Buckeyes Finish Fourth at Big Ten Championships

Share

Final Brackets

COLUMBUS, Ohio The Ohio State wrestling team concluded competition at the 2022 Big Ten Championships on Sunday evening and finished in fourth place overall, accumulating 91.5 points.

In Sunday’s final session, six wrestlers were still alive in either the championship or consolation portion of their respective weight classes. At 149 pounds, top-seeded Sammy Sasso made his third-consecutive championship match appearance but was upended by Wisconsin’s Austin Gomez, the No. 2 seed.

At 125 pounds, Malik Heinselman won by medical forfeit and secured fifth place. Also winning by medical forfeit at their respective weight classes were Dylan D’Emilio (141) and Ethan Smith (174). D’Emilio was fifth and Smith third, respectively, and both secured spots in the NCAA Championships.

Top-seeded Carson Kharchla dropped his third-place match at 165 pounds, as did Kaleb Romero at 184. Like D’Emilio and Smith, however, both are also headed to the NCAA Championships. A total of eight Buckeyes secured their spots at nationals, which will be held March 17-19 in Detroit.

2022 Big Ten Wrestling Championships
March 5-6, 2022; Pinnacle Bank Arena; Lincoln, Neb.
Ohio State – Full Results

125 lbs. / No. 4 seed Malik Heinselman / 5th Place
Round 1: Heinselman major decision over No. 13 Jerimiah Reno (Nebraska) 10-1
Quarterfinals: No. 5 Devin Schroder (Purdue) decision over Heinselman 3-1
Consolation Rd. 2: Heinselman major decision over No. 11 Tristain Lujan (Michigan State) 14-4
Consolation Rd. 3: Heinselman decision over No. 9 Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) 8-3
Consolation Semifinals: No. 7 Michael DeAugustino (Northwestern) decision over Heinselman 3-2
5th Place Match: Heinselman won by medical forfeit over No. 5 Devin Schroder (Purdue)

133 lbs. / No. 14 seed Dylan Koontz
Round 1: No. 3 Lucas Byrd (Illinois) decision over Koontz 6-2
Cons. Round 1: No. 11 Kyle Burwick (Wisconsin) technical fall over Koontz 19-0 (4:46)
Ninth Place Bracket: No. 10 Dominick Serrano (Nebraska) major decision over Koontz 14-4

141 lbs. / No. 7 seed Dylan D`Emilio / 5th Place
Round 1: D’Emilio decision over No. 10 Frankie Tal Shahar (Northwestern) 7-1
Quarterfinals: No. 2 Jaydin Eierman (Iowa) decision over D’Emilio 10-3
Consolation Rd. 2: D’Emilio decision over No. 9 Dylan Duncan (Illinois) 5-1
Consolation Rd. 3: D’Emilio fall over No. 11 Parker Filius (Purdue) (3:51)
Consolation Semifinals: No. 5 Jakob Bergeland (Minnesota) decision over D`Emilio 4-3
5th Place Match: D’Emilio won by medical forfeit over No. 3 Sabastian Rivera (Rutgers)

149 lbs. / No. 1 seed Sammy Sasso / 2nd Place
Quarterfinals: Sasso decision over No. 9 Graham Rooks (Indiana) 6-2
Semifinals: Sasso decision over No. 4 Max Murin (Iowa) 3-1
Finals: No. 2 Austin Gomez (Wisconsin) decision over Sasso 8-5

157 lbs. / No. 9 seed Bryce Hepner
Round 1: Hepner decision over No. 8 Robert Kanniard (Rutgers) 10-6
Quarterfinals: No. 1 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) fall over Hepner (4:14)
Consolation Rd. 2: No. 7 Garrett Model (Wisconsin) fall over Hepner (3:16)

165 lbs. / No. 1 seed Carson Kharchla / 4th Place
Quarterfinals: Kharchla decision over No. 8 Clayton Wilson (Nebraska) 7-2
Semifinals: No. 4 Cameron Amine (Michigan) decision over Kharcha 3-1 (SV-1)
Consolation Semifinals: Kharchia decision over No. 11 David Ferrante (Northwestern) 11-5
3rd Place Match: Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) decision over Kharchla 4-3 (SV-1)

174 lbs. / No. 5 seed Ethan Smith / 3rd Place
Round 1: Smith decision over No. 12 Nick South (Indiana) 6-4
Quarterfinals: No. 4 Michael Kemerer (Iowa) decision over Smith 5-4
Consolation Rd. 2: Smith major decision over No. 11 Andrew McNally (Wisconsin) 14-3
Consolation Rd. 3: Smith decision over No. 9 Dominic Solis (Maryland) 8-5
Consolation Semifinals: Smith decision over No. 3 Mikey Labriola (Nebraska) 4-2 (SV-1)
3rd Place Match: Smith won by medical forfeit over Troy Fisher (Northwestern)

184 lbs. / No. 3 seed Kaleb Romero / 4th Place
Round 1: Romero major decision over No. 14 Jack Jessen (Northwestern) 18-5
Quarterfinals: Romero major decision over No. 11 Christopher Weiler (Wisconsin) 10-1
Semifinals: No. 2 Myles Amine (Michigan) decision over Romero 4-2
Consolation Semifinals: Romero decision over No. 8 Kyle Cochran (Maryland) 5-2
3rd Place Match: Zac Braunagel (Illinois) decision over Romero 3-1 (SV-1)

197 lbs. / No. 9 seed Gavin Hoffman / 8th Place
Round 1: Hoffman decision over No. 8 Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) 7-5 (SV-1)
Quarterfinals: No. 1 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) decision over Hoffman 3-1
Consolation Rd. 2: Hoffman decision over No. 10 Andrew Davison (Northwestern) 5-2
Consolation Rd. 3: No. 4 Jacob Warner (Iowa) decision over Hoffman 4-2
7th Place Match: No. 7 Greg Bulsak (Rutgers) decision over Hoffman 6-1

285 lbs. / No. 8 Tate Orndorff / 8th Place
Round 1: Orndorff decision over No. 9 Luke Luffman (Illinois) 3-2
Quarterfinals: No. 1 Gabe Steveson (Minnesota) technical fall over Orndorff 20-5
Consolation Rd. 2: Orndorff decision over No. 10 Jacob Bullock (Indiana) 7-4
Consolation Rd. 3: No. 5 Lucas Davison (Northwestern) fall over Orndorff (0:46)
7th Place Match: No. 6 Christian Lance (Nebraska) decision over Orndorff 3-2

Team Standings
1. Michigan – 143.0 points
2. Penn State – 141.5 points
3. Iowa – 129.5 points
4. Ohio State – 91.5 points
5. Northwestern – 90.5 points
6. Minnesota – 78.5 points
7. Nebraska – 75.5 points
8. Wisconsin – 68.0 points
9. Rutgers – 41.0 points
10. Purdue – 36.5 points
11. Illinois – 34.5 points
12. Michigan State – 33.0 points
13. Maryland – 15.5 points
14. Indiana – 4.0 points