May 15, 2019

Buckeyes Battling for World Team Spots

Share

*Photo above by Sam Janicki

FOLLOW THE @WRESTLINGBUCKS:
Facebook, Twitter and Instagram

Nine current and former Buckeyes are expected to compete for U.S. World Team membership this weekend in Raleigh, N.C., during the 2019 World Team Trials (May 17-19) inside Williams Neal Reynolds Coliseum. Six senior-level Buckeyes are seeking advancement into the winner-take-all Final X events on June 8 or June 15 while Kyle Snyder is already set for the June 15 date in Lincoln, Neb., wrestling for the 97-kg spot on Team USA. In addition, a trio of Ohio State wrestlers qualified for the Junior Freestyle World Team Trials.

Each discipline (senior freestyle, senior Greco-Roman, junior freestyle, women’s freestyle) has a slightly different process to determine the USA representative for each weight class at the World Championships. FloWrestling explains the process here:  WTT Challenge Tournament Process (video).

WORLD TEAM TRIALS (senior freestyle)
May 18-19
• Winner advances to Final X, the final stage for securement of a Team USA World Team spot
• Buckeyes competing: Kenny Courts (86 kg), Nick Heflin (86 kg), Myles Martin (86 kg) and Kollin Moore (92 kg)
• Streamed live on FloWrestling.com

WORLD TEAM TRIALS (senior Greco-Roman)
May 17-18
• Winner advances to Final X, the final stage for securement of a Team USA World Team spot
• Buckeyes competing: Brady Koontz (55 kg) and Fritz Schierl (77 kg)

WORLD TEAM TRIALS (junior freestyle)
May 17-18
• Winner advances to the 2019 Junior World Championships (Sept. 14-22) in Astana, Kazakhstan
• Buckeyes competing: Malik Heinselman (57 kg), Gavin Hoffman (86 kg) and Sammy Sasso (70 kg)

COMPOSITE MEN’S COMPETITION SCHEDULE (all times ET)
Friday, May 17
Session I
10 – 2 p.m. | Junior Freestyle 1st Round, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rd. 1-2
10 – 3 p.m. | Senior Greco-Roman 1st Round, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rd. 1-2

Session II
4 – 8:30 p.m. | Junior Freestyle Semifinals, Finals, Consolation Rd. 3-semifinals
4 – 8:30 p.m. | Senior Greco-Roman Semifinals, Finals, Consolation Rd. 3-semifinals

Saturday, May 18
Session III
10 a.m. – Noon | Senior Men’s Freestyle 1st Round, Quarterfinals and Consolation Rd. 1-2

Session IV
1:30 – 5:15 p.m. | Junior Freestyle Championship Finals (best 2-out-of-3), 3rd Place
1:30 – 5:15 p.m. | Senior Greco-Roman Championship Finals (best 2-out-of-3), 3rd Place

Session V
5:30 – 9 p.m. | Senior Freestyle Semifinals, Finals (challenge tournament), Consolation Rd. 3-Semifinals

Sunday, May 19
Session VI
Noon – 3:45 p.m. | Senior Freestyle Championship Finals (best 2-out-of-3), 3rd Place