October 17, 2018

Buckeye Trio Representing Team USA at World Championships

Share

Ohio State graduates Kyle Snyder (97 kg) and Logan Stieber (65 kg) make up 20 percent of Team USA’s men’s freestyle squad for the 2018 World Championships (Oct. 20-23). Buckeye assistant coach Tervel Dlagnev will be donning the Stars & Stripes in Budapest, Hungary, too, as a member of the World Team coaching staff.

Team USA is looking to defend its men’s freestyle crown after snapping a 22-year drought in 2017 when Snyder clinched the team title by defeating Russia’s Abdulrashid Sadulaev in “the match of the century.”

“Having won last year, we have a huge target on our backs and the rest of the world will be coming at us even more fiercely than they have in the past, so we’re using that to strengthen our own resolve and our own determination. It’s an amazing opportunity. We have a very skilled and talented team, and ultimately the determination and fight that they step onto the mat with will decide our destiny,” –National Freestyle Head Coach Bill Zadick

TEAM USA MEN’S FREESTYLE ROSTER
57 kg | Thomas Gilman
61 kg | Joe Colon
65 kg | Logan Stieber | USA Wrestling 65 kg preview
70 kg | James Green
74 kg | Jordan Burroughs
79 kg | Kyle Dake
86 kg | David Taylor
92 kg | J’den Cox
97 kg | Kyle Snyder | USA Wrestling 97 kg preview
125 kg | Nick Gwiazdowski

COVERAGE LINKS
USA Wrestling Updates
NBC’s Coverage Information
NBC Olympics Channel
TrackWrestling Live Streaming & Results
@USAWrestling
Fan Guide

EVENT SCHEDULE (eastern time)
Saturday, October 20
4:30 a.m. | qualification rounds (61, 74, 86, 125 kg)
10:45 a.m. | Semifinals (61, 74, 86, 125 kg)

Sunday, October 21
4:30 a.m. | qualification rounds (57, 65, 79, 92 kg)
4:30 a.m. | repechage (61, 74, 86, 125 kg)
11:45 a.m. | Semifinals (57, 65, 79, 92 kg)
1 p.m. | Finals (61, 74, 86, 125 kg)

Monday, Oct. 22
4:30 a.m. | repechage (57, 65, 79, 92 kg)
Noon | Finals (57, 65, 79, 92 kg)
4:30 a.m. | qualification rounds (70, 97 kg)
12:45 p.m. | Semifinals (70. 97 kg)

Tuesday, Oct. 23
4:30 a.m. | repechage (70, 97 kg)
Noon | Finals (70, 97 kg)