Share

May 16, 1998

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – The Ohio State track and field teams competed today in the Billy Hayes Invitational at the University of Indiana.

%^$This was a final tune-up for the Buckeyes in preparation for next week+s Big Ten Championships. Leading the Buckeyes with first place finishes were Tamieka Porter (Sr., Escondido, Calif.) in the triple jump (42’6-3/4″), Andrew Pierce (Fr., Yellow Springs, Ohio) in the 400-meters (46.17) and Dominque Calloway (So., Aurora, Colo.) in the 200-meters (23.66).

%^$Other leading Buckeyes included Winston Tidwell (Sr., Topeka, Kan.) and David Gonzalez (So., Bolingbrook, Ill.) with second-place finishes in the 800- and 1,500- meters respectively. Shanda McJunkins (200-meters, Sr., Cleveland Heights, Ohio) and Erika Goines (shot put, Sr., Zanesville, Ohio) took third place in their events.%^$

%^$Track & Field Results%^$Billy Hayes Invitational%^$Bloomington, Ind.%^$May 16, 1998%^$No Team Scoring

%^$Men’s Individual Results%^$100-Meter Dash%^$ 1. Ahmed Redmond (Ken. St.) 10.57%^$11. Leandre Liggins (OSU) 10.93

%^$110-Meter Hurdles%^$ 1. Errol Williams (Notre Dame) 13.67%^$ 7. Reggie Germany (OSU) 14.24

%^$200-Meter Dash%^$ 1. Jude Hammond (Kentucky) 21.33%^$12. Marlon DeLeon (OSU) 22.02%^$16. Edison Francis (OSU) 22.82

%^$400-Meter Dash%^$ 1. Andrew Pierce (OSU) 46.17

%^$400-Meter Hurdles%^$ 1. Jeff Ellis (Kentucky) 50.40%^$ 9. Dwayne Evans (OSU) 53.70

%^$800-Meter Run%^$ 1. Brad Rogers (Unattached) 1:50.03%^$ 2. Winston Tidwell (OSU) 1:50.59%^$12. Jared Gambatese (OSU) 1:56.13

%^$1,500-Meter Run%^$ 1. Chris Cozort (Purdue) 3:48.37%^$ 2. David Gonzalez (OSU) 3:50.39%^$ 6. Ian Connor (OSU) 3:52.64%^$16. David Browne (OSU) 3:59.14%^$17. John Agriesti (OSU) 3:59.86%^$20. Jason Addington (OSU) 4:03.97

%^$4 x 100-Meter Relay%^$ 1. Kentucky 40.95%^$ 2. Ohio State 41.55

%^$3,000-Meter Run%^$ 1. Charles Wallace (Bob Schul) 8:33.46%^$ 4. John Zimmerly (OSU) 8:38.38%^$%^$Women’s Individual Results%^$100-Meter Hurdles%^$ 1. Katie Anderson (Mizuno) 12.76%^$ 3. Dominque Calloway (OSU) 13.29%^$16. Desiree Jones (OSU) 14.49

%^$200-Meter Dash%^$ 1. Dominque Calloway (OSU) 23.66%^$ 3. Shanda McJunkins (OSU) 23.88%^$ 7. Monique Coleman (OSU) 24.76%^$ 9. Cathy Rejouis (OSU) 24.99%^$15. Desiree Jones (OSU) 26.05

%^$400-Meter Dash%^$ 1. Roshell Russell (Kentucky) 53.81%^$ 8. Monique Coleman (OSU) 56.33

%^$400-Meter Hurdles%^$ 1. Amanda Helberg (Vanderbilt) 59.10%^$ 4. Ayanna Reece (OSU) 1:00.57

%^$800-Meter Run%^$ 1. Tammy Wenkei (S. Missouri) 2:08.63%^$ 4. Ta-Meika Brown (OSU) 2:12.82%^$15. Abieda Benjamin (OSU) 2:29.42

%^$5,000-Meter Run%^$ 1. Nicole Laselle (Notre Dame) 17:14.54%^$ 6. Hila Hays (OSU) 19:27.66%^$ 8. Maureen Knotts (OSU) 20:59.09

%^$Long Jump%^$ 1. Ola Sesay (Kentucky) 19’8-2/3″%^$ 6. Tamieka Porter (OSU) 18’3-1/4″

%^$High Jump%^$ 1. Dedee Nathan (Indiana TC) 5’10-3/4″%^$ 7. Cathy Carlin (OSU) 5’4-1/4″%^$12. Desiree Jones (OSU) 4’11-1/2″

%^$Triple Jump%^$ 1. Tamieka Porter (OSU 42’6.7″

%^$Shot Put %^$ 1. Connie Price-Smith (Adidas) 59’0-1/4″%^$ 3. Erika Goines (OSU) 48’2″%^$ 7. Karen Keys (OSU) 43’0-1/4″

%^$Hammer Throw%^$ 1. Amy Hogan (Purdue) 176’6″%^$12. Karen Keys (OSU) 116’5″

%^$Discus Throw%^$ 1. Darria Clayton (Purdue) 157’9″%^$ 8. Karen Keys (OSU) 139’2″%^$ 9. Erika Goines (OSU) 134’0″

%^$Javelin Throw%^$ 1. Christina Amaresehas (Unatt.)164’0″%^$ 5. Desiree Jones (OSU) 105’6″

%^$