Share

May 9, 1998

ANN ARBOR, Mich. – The Ohio State track and field teams competed this weekend at the Phil Diamond Invitational in Ann Arbor, Mich. There was no team scoring. Leading the Buckeyes were veterans Erika Goines (Sr., Zanesville, Ohio) winning the shot put with a heave of 46’8″ and Sekou Smith (Sr., Chicago, Ill.) winning the 400 hurdles (50.97).

%^$After two seasons with a nagging hamstring injury, Joe Crallie (Jr., East Sparta, Ohio) is back on track with a first-place finish in the long jump (24’2-1/4″). The women’s and men’s 4 x 400 relay teams reigned supreme over the competition with times of 3:48.50 and 3:11.71 respectively.

%^$The Buckeyes will travel to Bloomington, Ind. to compete in the Billy Hayes Invitational this week for a final tune-up before the Big Ten Championships May 22-24.%^$

%^$Track & Field Results%^$Phil Diamond Invitational%^$Ann Arbor, Mich.%^$May 8-9, 1998%^$There was no team scoring

%^$Men’s Individual Results%^$Hammer Throw%^$1. I. Apostolides (Toledo) 186’11”

%^$Shot Put%^$1. J. Lingenfelter (E. Michigan) 54’5-1/2″

%^$Pole Vault%^$1. C. Dewildt (Michigan) 16’6″%^$3. Mark Kovitya (OSU) 16’4″

%^$Long Jump%^$1. Joe Crallie (OSU) 24’2-1/4″

%^$High Jump%^$1. J. Nieto (E. Michigan) 7’0″%^$6. Alan Barr (OSU) 6’0″

%^$Javelin %^$1. T. Ley (Toledo) 197’0″

%^$Discus%^$1. C. Brown (Unattached) 190’2″

%^$Triple Jump %^$1. J. Vaskans (E. Michigan) 47’6-1/2″

%^$100-Meter Dash (heat 1)%^$1. B. Chenault (Macomb) 10.80%^$5. Joe Crallie (OSU) 11.25

%^$(heat 2)%^$1. D. Cobb (Toledo) 11.09%^$5. Edison Francis (OSU) 11.35

%^$110-Meter Hurdles (heat 1)%^$1. R. Andrews (Siene H.) 14.26%^$4. Reggie Germany (OSU) 14.63

%^$200-Meter Dash (heat 1)%^$1. S. Williams (Toledo) 21.37%^$3. Andrew Pierce (OSU) 21.88%^$ %^$(heat 2) %^$1. K. Bowman (Michigan) 21.86%^$4. Marlon DeLeon (OSU) 22.60

%^$(heat 3)%^$1. S. Molnar (Michigan) 22.28%^$4. Edison Francis (OSU) 23.07

%^$400-Meter Dash (heat 1)%^$1. C. Rah+Sheen (BG) 47.03%^$4. Sekou Smith (OSU) 47.61

%^$(heat 2)%^$1. R. Turner (Michigan) 48.61%^$4. Dwayne Evans (OSU) 49.43

%^$400-Meter Hurdles (invitational heat 1)%^$1. M. Risch (UDM) 51.25

%^$400-Meter Hurdles (open heat 1)%^$1. Sekou Smith (OSU) 50.97

%^$(heat 2)%^$1. Dwayne Evans (OSU) 54.08

%^$800-Meter Run (heat 1)%^$1. T. Townsend (AATC) 1:49.67%^$3. Winston Tidwell (OSU) 1:50.51

%^$1,500-Meter Run (heat 1)%^$1. K. Sullivan (Michigan) 3:44.69

%^$(heat 2)%^$1. R. Swan (Michigan) 3:55.82%^$4. Jared Gambatese (OSU) 3:57.82

%^$3,000-Meter Steeplechase%^$1. C. Verran (E. Michigan) 8:51.53%^$ %^$5,000-Meter Run%^$1. T. Snyder (Michigan) 14:25.44%^$4. David Gonzalez (OSU) 14:51.24%^$6. Ian Connor (OSU) 15:03.08

%^$4 x 100-Meter Relay%^$1. Michigan “A” 41.29%^$4. Ohio State 42.00

%^$4 x 400-Meter Relay (heat 1) %^$1. Michigan “B” 3:17.93

%^$(heat 2)%^$1. Ohio State 3:11.71

%^$Women’s Individual Results%^$Hammer Throw%^$1. L. Keegan (BG) 157’5″%^$8. Karen Keys (OSU) 121’5″

%^$Discus%^$1. S. Clauw (Michigan) 139’3″%^$2. Erika Goines (OSU) 139’2″%^$7. Karen Keys (OSU) 124’2″

%^$Javelin%^$1. E. Corinos (BG) 142’2″%^$4. Desiree Jones (OSU) 113’7″

%^$Pole Vault%^$1. M. Tyo (SVSU) 9’0″

%^$High Jumo%^$1. N. Forrester (Michigan) 6’0″%^$6. Cathy Carlin (OSU) 5’2″

%^$Long Jump%^$1. H. Han (BG) 19’3-3/4″%^$2. Tamieka Porter (OSU) 19’0-1/4″

%^$Shot Put%^$1. Erika Goines (OSU) 46’8″%^$4. Karen Keys (OSU) 43’1-1/2″%^$5. Desiree Jones (OSU) 41’8-1/2″

%^$Triple Jump%^$1. H. Hunina (BG) 42’11″%^$2. Tamieka Porter (OSU) 41’4-1/2″%^$4. Desiree Jones (OSU) 39’2-1/2″

%^$1,500-Meter Run%^$1. C. Gould (E. Michigan) 4:35.1%^$5. Abieda Benjamin (OSU) 4:59.4

%^$3,000-Meter Run%^$1. K. Harevey (Adidas) 9:43.18%^$3. Hila Hays (OSU) 10:10.41

%^$5,000-Meter Run%^$1. L. Deneau (BG) 17:27.3%^$ %^$4 x 100-Meter Relay%^$1. Ohio State 45.22

%^$400-Meter Hurdles%^$1. Ayanna Reece (OSU) 59.56

%^$800-Meter Run (heat 1)%^$1. T. Richards (S.H.) 2:13.12%^$2. Ta-Meika Brown (OSU) 2:14.29

%^$100-Meter Dash (heat 1)%^$1. J. Ali (E. Michigan) 11.67

%^$400-Meter Dash (heat 1)%^$1. R. Caruthers (Michigan) 55.68%^$3. Abieda Benjamin (OSU) 56.94%^$4. Monique Coleman (OSU) 57.07

%^$100-Meter Hurdles (heat 1)%^$1. Donica Merriman (OSU) 13.79%^$4. Desiree Jones (OSU) 14.60

%^$200-Meter Dash (heat 1)%^$1. J. Ali (E. Michigan) 23.85%^$2. Dominque Calloway (OSU) 24.16%^$3. Shanda McJunkins (OSU) 24.26%^$4. Monique Coleman (OSU) 24.70%^$5. Cathy Rejouis (OSU) 24.82

%^$4 x 400-Meter Relay%^$Ohio State 3:48.50%^$