Share

April 30, 2000

COLUMBUS, Ohio – %^$ Members of the Ohio State men’s and women’s track and field teams competed at the Bearcat Classic Saturday. Over 15 schools from Ohio, Kentucky and West Virginia attended the Classic, which was hosted by the University of Cincinnati.%^$

%^$The distance and field event athletes represented Ohio State and gave a dominating performance as the women earned 10 Top 5 finishes in nine events and the men earned nine Top 5 finishes in 10 events. The Buckeyes’ first-place finishers included Mandy Omsond (Fr., Guelph, Ontario/St. James), Katy Craig (So., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson) and David Gonzalez (Sr., Bolingbrook, Ill./Boilingbrook). Osmond won the 800-meter run with a time of 2:14.1. Craig, who placed fifth in the hammer throw (166’7″) and sixth in discus at the elite Penn Relays on Thursday, continued her success at the Bearcat Classic by winning the hammer throw (172’11”) and placing second in the discus (154’3″). Setting the pace in the 1,500-meter run was Gonzalez as he finished first with a time of 3:52.23.%^$

%^$Many other Buckeyes showed strong performances and continued to improve their seasonal marks. Keeley Hancox (So., Franklin, Pa./Franklin) placed second in the javelin and broke the school record for the fourth week in a row with a distance of 131’4″. Andrew Saurer (So., Smithsville, Ohio/Smithsville) and Jon Lageman (Fr., Centerville, Ohio/Centerville) placed second and third in the hammer throw and Saurer also placed fourth in the shot put improving his seasonal mark to 49’0-1/2″.%^$

%^$The Buckeyes compete next Sunday, when they host the Jesse Owens Memorial Classic at the Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium.%^$

%^$

%^$BEARCAT CLASSIC RESULTS%^$Women’s Results%^$

%^$1,500-Meter Run%^$

%^$1. Suzie Anderson, Morehead State 4:40.54%^$2. Kim Shore, Louisville 4:42.79%^$3. Kara Storage, Dayton 4:46.04%^$4. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 4:46.65%^$

%^$

%^$Women’s 400-Meter Dash%^$

%^$1. Courntey Harring, Dayton 56.8%^$2. Cari Weeden, Ohio 57.3%^$3. Nicole Mayes, Cincinnati 57.8%^$4. Rhondalynn Crawford, Ohio State 58.3%^$10. Mandy Osmond, Ohio State 1:00.8%^$

%^$

%^$Women’s 800-Meter Run%^$

%^$1. Mandy Osmond, Ohio State 2:14.1%^$2. Sarah Weide, Wittenburg 2:14.8%^$3. Sonja Garrett, Unattached 2:15.0%^$

%^$Women’s 3,000-Meter Run%^$1. Michelle Scott, Unattached 9:55.9%^$2. Caroline Daly, Western Kentucky 10:10.02%^$3. Kim Shore, Louisville 10:11.30%^$5. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 10:27.37%^$

%^$Women’s Hammer Throw%^$1. Katy Craig, Ohio State 172’11″%^$2. Kely Krupa, Cincinnati 169’4″%^$3. Shela Kadiri, Louisville 162’6″%^$

%^$Women’s Discus Throw%^$1. Jodi Borges, Dayton 156’10″%^$2. Katy Craig, Ohio State 154’3″%^$3. Kely Krupa, Cincinnati 151’1″%^$9. Erin Carter, Ohio State 133’5″%^$

%^$Women’s High Jump%^$1. Erin Bush, Cincinnati 5’8″%^$2. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 5’6″%^$3. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 5’6″%^$

%^$Women’s Shot Put%^$1. Jodi Borges, Dayton 49’3″%^$2. Shola Kadiri, Louisville 46’1-1/2″%^$3. Erin Carter, Ohio State 43’8″%^$4. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 43’8″%^$

%^$Women’s Javelin Throw%^$1. Trish Young, Louisville 152’10″%^$2. Keeley Hancox, Ohio State 131’4″%^$3. Jen Eckert, Otterbein 124’11″%^$13. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 98’3″%^$

%^$Men’s Results%^$Men’s 3,000-Meter Steeplechase%^$1. Jeremy Bucher, Unattached 9:21.10%^$2. Jeff Scott, Unattached 9:21.81%^$3. J.J. O’Rielly, Ohio State 9:28.72%^$9. Josh Folger, Ohio State 9:46.47%^$

%^$

%^$Men’s 1,500-Meter Run%^$1. David Gonzalez, Ohio State 3:52.23%^$2. Josh McAdams, Belmont 3:53.43%^$3. Garath Wilford, Unattached 3:55.37%^$5. Derrick Butler, Ohio State 4:00.81%^$

%^$Men’s 110-Meter High Hurdles%^$1. James Rollins, Unattachted 14.42%^$2. Greg Shcumacher, Unattached 14.68%^$3. Jimmy Jackson, Findlay 15.08%^$12. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 16.57%^$

%^$Men’s 400-Meter Dash%^$1. Greg Benefield, Kentucky State 48.2%^$2. Curtis Karim, Ohio 48.8%^$3. Sean Jones, Western Kentucky 49.2%^$18. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 51.3%^$

%^$Men’s Hammer Throw%^$1. Mike Milakovic, Unattached 181’5″%^$2. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 176’%^$3. Jon Lageman, Ohio State 173’9″%^$6. Jon Norman, Ohio State 165’11″%^$8. Rusty Azbell, Ohio State 163’4″%^$

%^$Men’s Discus Throw%^$1. James Dennis, Unattached 192’9″%^$2. John Wawryah, Louisville 173’%^$3. Jason Caswell, Louisville 159’9-1/2″%^$10. Rusty Azbell, Ohio State 141’3-1/2″%^$12. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 140’0-1/2″%^$

%^$Men’s Pole Vault%^$1. Jamie Lewis, Cincinnati 16’%^$2. Corey Johnson, Ohio State 16’%^$3. Josh Bradford, Marshall 16’%^$

%^$Men’s Long Jump%^$1. Ray Bailey, Unattached 23’6″%^$2. Tyre Johnson, Cincinnati 22’9-3/4″%^$3. Jon Toney, Cincinnati 22’4-1/2″%^$5. Jeff Cerveny, Ohio State 21’1-3/4″%^$

%^$Men’s High Jump%^$1. Andy Johnson, Otterbein 6’8″%^$2. Justin Whiting, Findlay 6’6″%^$3. Bruce Cutler, Unattached 6’6″%^$11. Jeff Cerveny, Ohio State 6’%^$13. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 6’%^$

%^$Men’s Shot Put%^$1. Kevin Callison, Wittenburg 51’%^$2. Aaron Trammell, Marshal 50’11-1/2″%^$3. Jeff Matcha, Unattached 50’6-1/2″%^$4. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 49’0-1/2″%^$5. Aaron Bilovecky, Ohio State 48’9″