Share

Jan. 21, 2001

Recap

COLUMBUS, Ohio –

Results of the Ohio State home meet on Jan. 19, 20 and 21.

Team Totals Free Standard Air Aggregate 1. Naval Academy – Blue 1,998 2,053 2,192 6,243 2. Ohio State 1,960 2,111 2,139 6,201 3. OSU/NROTC – Gold 1,537 2,011 1,999 5,547 4. Purdue 1,447 1,754 1,857 5,048 — Naval Academy – Gold 1,792 1,953 2,079 5,824 — OSU/NROTC – Blue 727 1,377 – –

Free Pistol

1. Naval Academy – Blue 1,998 James Diefenderfer 519 (1st) Pete Foradori 499 (3rd) Mike Cregge 493 Errol Watson 487 Ian Kirschke 467

2. Ohio State 1,960 Paul Zelenak 502 (2nd) Jessica Marshall 491 (5th) Karen Tessneer 490 Robbie Parrish 477 Patrick Burke 396

3. Naval Academy – Gold 1,792 Sam Peterson 471 Kurt Tyler 457 Nick Rotunda 444 Ken Javes 420 Ed Fong 412

4. OSU/NROTC – Gold 1,537 Chris Carrow 469 Joshua McKeighan 400 Aaron Leib 367 Phil Starvcovic 301

5. Purdue 1,447 Tracey Gibson 496 (4th) Chris Rhines 432 Justin Otis 347 Robert Danou 172 John Green 127

6. OSU/NROTC – Blue 727 Aaron Allan 250 Carrie Geyer 215 Brent Duvall 167 Amanda Fazekas 95

*Individuals Phil Sautter, OSU/NROTC 478 Robert Taylor, Ohio State 420 Adrienne Nowels, Ohio State 334

Standard Pistol

1. Ohio State 2,111 Paul Zelenak 546 (1st) Robbie Parrish 541 (2nd) Jessica Marshall 529 (4th) Karen Tressneer 495 Mark Siedelmann 459

2. Naval Academy – Blue 2,053 Pete Foradori 530 (3rd) Errol Watson 517 (5th) Sam Peterson 505 Ian Kirschke 501 James Diefenderfer 492

3. OSU/NROTC – Gold 2,011 Chris Corrow 516 Phil Sautter 505 Aaron Lieb 497 Joshua McKeighan 493

4. Naval Academy – Gold 1,953 Gene Gard 507 Nick Rotunda 493 Mike Cregge 486 Brian Bernardin 467 Kurt Tyler 423

5. Purdue 1,754 Tracey Gibson 475 Justin Otis 473 Chris Rhines 462 Robert Danou 344 John Green 242

6. OSU/NROTC – Blue 1,277 Aaron Allen 363 Phil Starcovic 355 Brent Duvall 343 Carrie Geyer 316

Individuals Robert Taylor, Ohio State 461 Patrick Burke, Ohio State 410 Alfred Sayers, Ohio State 458 Andrienne Nowels, Ohio State 413 Sarah Rankin, Ohio State 395 Ken Javes, Naval Academy 467 Amanda Fazekas, OSU/NROTC 274 Alyson Warren, OSU/NROTC 219

Air Pistol 1. Naval Academy – Blue 2,192 Pete Foradori 551 (1st) Errol Watson 549 (3rd) Mike Cregge 547 (4th) James Diefenderfer 545 (5th) Ian Kirschke 541

2. Ohio State 2,139 Paul Zelenak 551 (2nd) Karen Tressneer 536 Robbie Parrish 530 Jessica Marshall 522 Robert Taylor 483

3. Naval Academy – Gold 2,079 Sam Peterson 539 Janine Mills 524 Brian Bernardin 510 Kurt Tyler 506 Ken Javes 495

4. OSU/NROTC – Gold 1,999 Phil Sauter 525 Aaron Lieb 513 Chris Corrow 494 Joshua McKeighan 467 Amanda Fazekas 362

5. Purdue 1,847 Tracey Gibson 516 Chris Rhines 473 Justin Otis 438 John Green 420 Robert Danou 328

Individuals Patrick Burke, Ohio State 483 Adrienne Nowels, Ohio State 495 Sarah Rankin, Ohio State 498 Mark Seidelmann 485 Alfred Sayers 506

Women’s Air Pistol

1. Ohio State 1,050 Karen Tessneer 363 (1st) Jessica Marshall 357 (2nd) Adrienne Nowels 330 Sarah Rankin 330

2. Naval Academy 1,010 Janine Mills 354 (3rd) Eldy Soto 333 (4th) Cassandra Koistinen 323 Caitlin Decker 296

Women’s Sport Pistol

1. Ohio State 2,080 Jessica Marshall 561 (1st) Karen Tessneer 540 (3rd) Sarah Rankin 492 Adrienne Nowels 487

2. Naval Academy 1,946 Janine Mills 542 (2nd) Eldy Soto 506 (4th) Cassandra Koistinen 488 Caitlin Decker 410