Share

Ohio State Wrestling Fan,

Upcoming Competition
1/28    Home Dual vs. Michigan at 7pm Live on the Big Ten Network at 4pm EST
          *Alumni Night
2/4      Away Dual vs. Illinois at 8pm
2/5      Home Dual vs. Minnesota at 7pm

National Rankings
133 Ian Paddock No. 16
165 Colt Sponseller No. 8
174 Nick Heflin No. 12

Recent Results
Ohio State 19, Michigan State 16
Jan. 16, 2011
West Holmes High School
Millersburg, Ohio
Attendance: 2,050
Individual Matches
125 Eric Olanowski (Michigan State) MD Bo Touris (Ohio State), 11 – 2
133 Ian Paddock (Ohio State) FALL Levi Stace (Michigan State), (:44)
141 Randy Languis (Ohio State) DEC Joel Trombly (Michigan State), 6 – 5
149 Dan Osterman (Michigan State) DEC Mike Fee (Ohio State), 11 – 4
157 Sean McMurray (Michigan State)DEC Sean Nemec (Ohio State), 11 – 8
165 Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) MD Ben Boudro (Michigan State), 12 – 2
174 Nick Heflin (Ohio State)  DEC Curran Jacobs (Michigan State), 3 – 2
184 Ian Hinton (Michigan State) DEC C.J. Magrum (Ohio State), 3 – 1
197 Peter Capone (Ohio State) DEC Tyler Dickenson (Michigan State),3 – 1
285 Mike McClure (Michigan State) DEC Zach Stolarsky (Ohio State), 3 – 0
In Depth Match Results vs. Michigan State
Post match interview with Tom Ryan


Ohio State 3, No. 8 Iowa 33

Jan. 22, 2011
Carver-Hawkeye Arena
Iowa City, Iowa

184 – No. 17 Grant Gambrall (I) dec. C.J. Magrum (OSU), 10-3 *
197 – No. 15 Luke Lofthouse (I) dec. Peter Capone (OSU), 6-4 
285 – Blake Rasing (I) maj. dec. Zach Stolarsky (OSU), 12-1 
125 – No. 2 Matt McDonough (I) pinned Bo Touris (OSU), 4:37 
133 -Tony Ramos (I) dec. No. 16 Ian Paddock (OSU), 5-2 
141 – No. 16 Mark Ballweg (I) maj. dec. Randy Languis (OSU), 10-2 
149 – Matt Ballweg (I) maj. dec. Mike Fee (OSU), 12-3 
157 – No. 15 Derek St. John (I) dec. Sean Nemec (OSU), 9-3 
165 – No. 8 Colt Sponseller (OSU) dec. No. 16 Aaron Janssen (I), 5-3 sv
174 – No. 14 Ethen Lofthouse (I) dec. No. 12 Nick Heflin (OSU), 3-1
* – Warnings were given to both the Iowa and Ohio State benches during the 184-pound match.

Quick Links

2011 Summer Camp information
Free Technique video from J Jaggers

Ohio State Wrestling Homepage
www.buckeyewrestling.com
www.intermatwrestle.com
www.ohiortc.com

GPA Studs
Josh Whitt
Joe Grandominico
Randy Languis
Brett Benedict
Cody Magrum        

BIG TEN CHAMPIONSHIPS TICKETS- Northwestern has announced that general admission tickets for the 2011 Big Ten Wrestling Championships March 5-6 at Welsh-Ryan Arena in Evanston are now available for purchase by calling the NU ticket office at 888-GO-PURPLE.

2011 Buckeye Recruiting Class
This year, Ohio State picked up top-notch recruits that will help out the Buckeyes in 2011.  Here are the profiles of each of the new Buckeyes.  The number represents the ranking of each recruit at his weight class.

No. 2-Kenny Courts from Pennsylvania is a future 184/197 pounder.  He attends Central Dauphin High School in Pennsylvania. In Kenny’s sophomore year he went 43-4 and was a state runner up.  This past season he went undefeated at a perfect 42-0 and won his first state title at 171 pounds.  He is also a 2x Beast of The East champion, and a Super 32 champion where this past fall he at least majored every one of his opponents.

No. 1-Hunter Stieber from Monroeville, Ohio is a future 141/149/157 pounder.  Not being sure how much he is going to grow, it shouldn’t matter for the talented Hunter Stieber.  He is a 4x Ironman finalist and a 2x Ironman Champion, beating Austin Ormsbee the Number 1 ranked wrestler at 140 pounds as a 135 pounder just 2 weeks ago.  Hunter has just 2 career losses in High School and is going to be going for his 4th state title this year.

No. 2-Cam Tessari also from Monroeville, Ohio, is a future 141/149 pounder.  Cam is yet another Ohio State commit from Monroeville.  He is an extremely gifted wrestler who last year went undefeated at a perfect 53-0 going on to win his 3rd state title.  Cam is a 2x Ironman finalist winning it in 2010 and took second just recently.  Cam is also going for his 4th state title this year.

No. 5-Johnni DiJulius from Walsh Jesuit High School is a future 125/133 pounder.  Johnni is a 3x state finalist and a 2x state champion.  He has taken 3rd place at Ironman 3 times and is looking to win his 3rd state title this year.  He is also a Cheesehead Invitational champion and a PowerAde Tournament champion.

No. 1-Derek Garcia wrestled for Sedro-Woolley High School and is a future 165 pounder.  Derek is a Washington State 4x high school wrestling champion.  He was the number one 171 pounder in the nation his senior year, but knee surgery led to a delay to the start of his college career.  He was on the Asics first team All American team for 171 pounds.  He spent this year training at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, and just recently re-signed his NLI.

No. 10-Orry Elor from California is a future 285 pounder for the Buckeyes.  He attends College Park High School.  Orry is a fantastic wrestler in the Olympic Styles.  He is a 3 time Greco-Roman All American, and a two-time national champion.  This past season he was a state placer in California.  All this success and in only 3 years of wrestling.  A standout talent, has a ton of upside and potential.