Share

COLUMBUS, Ohio Ohio State ranked first in the Big Ten with 80 student-athletes named to the Big Ten Fall Academic All-Conference team, the conference announced Wednesday. Ohio State had academic honorees in all seven eligible fall sports.

To be eligible for an Academic All-Big Ten selection, a student-athlete must be a letterwinner in at least their second academic year and carry a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.0 or better. In all, 682 conference student-athletes were honored.

The Buckeye football program led the way with 26 honorees, followed by the men’s soccer team with 13 selections. Field hockey sophomore Alicia Anzivine maintained a 4.0 grade point average. Senior Brian Robiskie was one of eight football student-athletes to capture ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America honors. Robiskie was again a first-team recipient after earning first-team laurels in 2007.

2008 Ohio State Fall Academic All-Big Ten Honorees 

Field Hockey

 

     
Name  Year  Major  Hometown 
Alicia Anzivine  So.  International Studies   New Tripoli, Pa.  
Keegan Billick   So.  Communication  Reisterstown, Md. 
Brianne Doak    So.   Undeclared   Selinsgrove, Pa.  
Linda Haussener  Sr.  Political Science/Economics  Baden, Switzerland 
Melissa Hunter  Jr.   Speech and Hearing Science  Ocean City, N.J 
Rachel Hunter  Jr.   Special Education  Ocean City, N.J.  
Jen Martin  Sr.  English  Columbus, Ohio 
 
Emily Mikac  Sr.   Communication  Upper Arlington, Ohio  
Melissa Palm  Jr.  Exercise Science West  Vancouver, B.C.  
Lindsay Quintiliani  Jr.    Speech and Hearing Science  Mountain Top, Pa. 
       
Football       
Name  Year  Major  Hometown 
Bryant Browning   Jr.   Marketing  Cleveland, Ohio 
Chimdi Chekwa   Jr.  Accounting Clermont, Fla. 
Jim Cordle  Sr.  Marketing  Lancaster, Ohio 
Todd Denlinger  Sr.  Construction Systems   Troy, Ohio 
Doug Ebner  Sr.   Exercise Science  Hershey, Pa.  
Marcus Freeman   Gr.   Education   Huber Heights, Ohio 
 
Tyson Gentry   Sr.  Speech and Hearing Science   Sandusky, Ohio  
Bryan Gray   Sr.  Zoology  Antwerp, Ohio 
Brian Hartline  Sr.  Communication  North Canton, Ohio  
Dan Herron   So.  Communication  Warren, Ohio 
Ben Kacsandi   Sr.   Biology   Wooster, Ohio  
Dexter Larimore  Jr.   Finance  Merrillville, Ind. 
James Laurinaitis   Sr.  Communication  Hamel, Minn.  
Jake McQuaide   Jr.  Aeronautical Engineering   Cincinnati, Ohio 
 
Andrew Miller  Jr.  Family Resource Management   Washington, Pa.  
Andrew Moses   Sr.   Political Science   Dublin, Ohio  
Aaron Pettrey   Sr.  Sport and Leisure Studies    Raceland, Ky.  
Ryan Pretorius   Sr.   Marketing  Durban, South Africa  
Brian Robiskie   Sr.   Marketing  Cleveland, Ohio  
Kyle Ruhl   Sr.   Family Resource Management   Powell, Ohio  
Brandon Saine   So.  Business Administration   Piqua, Ohio  
Dane Sanzenbacher   So.  Business Administration   Toledo, Ohio  
Austin Spitler   Sr.  Communication   Bellbrook, Ohio  
Taurian Washington   So.  Communication  Orchard Lake, Mich. 
 
Chris Wells  Jr.    African-American Studies   Akron, Ohio  
Marcus Williams   Sr.    Health Sciences   Ironton, Ohio 
       
Men’s Cross Country       
Name  Year  Major  Hometown 
Taylor Candella   Sr.   Agriculture   West Chester, Ohio  
Brian Gallagher   So.  Biology  Westlake, Ohio 
Paul Shivers  Jr.   Biology  Salem, Ohio 
 
Daniel White   So.   Political Science   Brunswick, Ohio  
Taylor Williams   So.  Engineering  Sycamore, Ohio 
       
Women’s Cross Country       
Name  Year  Major  Hometown 
Ellen Birmingham   So.  Allied Medical Professional    Worthington, Ohio  
Jordan Jennewine   So.   Allied Medical Professional    Dayton, Ohio  
Lydia Kern   Jr.  Allied Medical Professional    Cincinnati, Ohio  
Kelly Schwieterman   Jr.  Engineering    Springboro, Ohio  
Emily Thompson   Jr.   Exercise Science   North Bend, Ohio  
Brittany Wise   So.  Allied Medical Professional     Canton, Ohio 
       
Men’s Soccer       
Name  Year  Major  Hometown 
Drew Czekanski  Gr.  Sports Management  Westerville, Ohio 
Ryan Dalton   So.   Exploring  Cincinnati, Ohio  
Tim Gabel   Sr.  Business Information Systems  Wildwood, Mo.  
Nick Galiardi   So.   Business  Gahanna, Ohio 
 
Matt Gold   So.   Engineering  San Antonio, Texas  
Michael Hartman   Jr.  Chemical Engineering   Brecksville, Ohio 
Scott Marguglio   Sr.  Health Sciences  Strongsville, Ohio  
Geoff Marsh   Sr.  Business Finance   North Olmsted, Ohio  
Joe Moore   Jr.  Business Economics   Toledo, Ohio  
Byron Neal   Sr.   Communication   Cincinnati, Ohio  
Patrick Roan   Sr.   Business Finance  Westerville, Ohio 
 
Sam Scales  So.  Political Science   Louisville, Ky. 
 
Doug Verhoff  Jr.   Exercise Science  Dublin, Ohio 
       
Women’s Soccer       
Name  Year  Major  Hometown 
Lauren Beachy  So.  Human Resources  Loveland, Ohio  
Ashley Bowyer  Jr.   Health Sciences  Aliso Viejo, Calif. 
 
Genna Brand   So.  Communication   Virginia Beach, Va. 
 
Alex Burzynski   So.   Undeclared   Naperville, Ill.   
Caitlin Colfer   Sr.  Human Development/Family Studies  Albany, N.Y. 
 
Cassie Dickerson  Jr.   Animal Sciences  Kalamazoo, Mich.  
Amy Graeff   Sr.  Psychology   Westerville, Ohio  
Courtney Jenkins   So.  Health Sciences   Dublin, Ohio  
Laura Roberts   So.  Undeclared  New Britain, Pa.  
Ali Schwach   Jr.  Biology  Mendota Heights, Minn. 
Lauren Steuer   Jr.   Human Resources   Cincinnati, Ohio                                              
       
Women’s Volleyball       
Name  Year  Major  Hometown 
Kristen Dozier  Jr.  Journalism  Sandy Spring, Md. 
Katie Dull  So.  Sport and Leisure Studies   Solon, Ohio  
Susan Halverson  So.   Pre-Education  Apple Valley, Minn.  
Betsy Hone  So.   Sport and Leisure Studies  Celina, Ohio 
 
Ashley Hughes   Jr.  Business/Marketing  Carroll, Ohio 
 
Laura Kastein  Sr.  Psychology  Marysville, Ohio  
Chelsea Noble   Sr.   Physical Education  Vandalia, Ohio  
Allie Schwarzwalder  So.  Exploration  North Royalton, Ohio 
Anna Szerszen   Jr.  Business/International Business   Conflans Ste Hne, France 

 

 

   

    
 .