Share

January 23, 1999

The Ohio State track and field teams traveled to Bloomington, Indiana Saturday to compete in their third meet of the indoor season. The men finished third with 72 points behind champion Tennessees score of 126. The women finished second with 73 points, 12 behind first-place Indiana.

Dominque Calloway (Jr., Aurora, Colo.) had an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 8.37 while winning the 60 meter hurdles. Calloway also won the 200 meter dash with a time of 24.47. Also winning for the women were Cathy Rejouis (Sr., Calgary, Canada), Carrie Hoblet (Jr., Lewis Center, Ohio), Alexis Schulist (Jr., Muskegon, Mich.), Cathy Carlin (Jr., Buckeye Lake, Ohio), Desiree Jones (So., Akron, Ohio), and the 4×400 meter relay team.

Winning for the men were Andrew Pierce (So., Yellow Springs, Ohio), Brian Ely (Jr., Circleville, Ohio), Luke Fields (So., Worthington, Ohio), and Ian Connor (So., Lexington, Ohio).

Next for the Buckeyes will be the Air Force Academy Quadrangler in Colorado Springs, Colo. January 30.

Final Team Scores–Women 1. Indiana 85 2. OHIO STATE 73

Final Team Scores-Men 1. Tennessee 126 2. Indiana 121 3. OHIO STATE 72

Mens long jump 1. Tom Pappas, Tennessee 7.47m 4. Joe Crallie, Ohio State 6.82m

Womens long jump 1. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 5.41m

Mens pole vault 1. Russell Johnson, Tennessee 5.05m

Mens shot put 1. Darwin Walker, Tennessee 18.15m

Mens 35lb weight throw 1. Scott Perkinson, Tennessee 16.46m 5. Andy Saurer, Ohio State 14.26m

Womens 20lb weight throw 1. Jennifer Brown, Indiana 17.56m 5. Karen Keys, Ohio State 12.22m

Womens shot put 1. Krista Deir, Indiana 15.23m 5. Karen Keys, Ohio State 12.33m

Womens pole vault 1. Angela McGregor, Indiana 3.05m 4. Alicia Hill, Ohio State 2.45m

Womens 60 meter 1. Lorraine Dunlop, Indiana 7.50 2. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 7.58 4. Monique Coleman 8.22

Mens 60 meter 1. Scott Leonard, Tennessee 6.64 5. Leandre Liggins, Ohio State 6.86

Womens 60 meter hurdles 1. Dominque Calloway, Ohio State 8.37 2. Donica Merriman, Ohio State 8.44 4. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 9.48

Mens 60 meter hurdles 1. Dawane Wallace, Tennessee 7.95

Mens triple jump 1. Greg Yeldell, Indiana 14.96m

Womens triple jump 1. Rachelle Weiss, Indiana 12.29m 3. Desiree Jones, Ohio State 10.41m

Mens high jump 1. Tim Bell, Tennesseee 2.10m

Womens 3,000 meter run 1. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 10:23.13

Womens high jump 1. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 1.67m

Mens 3,000 meter run 1. Ian Connor, Ohio State 8:21.44

Womens 4×400 meter relay 1. Ohio State (Rejouis, Hoblet, Reece, Calloway) 3:53.30

Womens Mile 1. Traci Knudsen, Indiana 5:06.46 3. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 5:13.33 4. Erica Kessler, Ohio State 5:25.11

Mens Mile 1. Thomas Chorny, Indiana 4:09.02 4. David Gonzolez, Ohio State 4:17.21 5. J.J. OReilly, Ohio State 4:18.89

Mens 800 meter dash 1. Luke Fields, Ohio State 1:53.79

Mens 200 meter dash 1. Russell Brooks, Indiana 21.60

Womens 200 meter dash 1. Dominque Calloway, Ohio State 24.47 2. Monique Coleman, Ohio State 24.58 Mens 4×400 meter dash 1. Tennessee 3:16.29 2. Ohio State (DeLeon, Francis, Ely, Pierce) 1. Brian Ely, Ohio State 1:20.44 5. Jeff Kleselbach, Ohio State 1:28.00

Womens 600 meter dash 1. Tia Trent, Indiana 1:33.61 2. Ayanna Reece, Ohio State 1:34.75 3. Tameika Brown 1:36:13

Womens 400 meter dash 1. Cathy Rejouis, Ohio State 56.68 2. Monique Coleman, Ohio State 58.99 4. Rhondalynn Crawford, Ohio State 1:00.70

Mens 400 meter dash 1. 1. Andrew Pierce, Ohio State 47.63 4. David Gonzolez, Ohio State 4:17.21 5. J.J. OReilly, Ohio State 4:18.89