Share

Feb. 8, 2016

Athletes of the Week

  • Colin Zeng, men’s diving
    • Earlier in the week, Zeng earned his fourth Big Ten Diver of the Week honor, the first Ohio State swimmer or diver to earn four weekly B1G awards in one season since 2012-13. The sophomore won both the one and three-meter diving events against Wright State, leading the Buckeye divers to a win and capping an undefeated dual meet campaign for the men’s side.
  • Kaitlyn Hofland, women’s gymnastics
    • Hofland won two events at Ohio State’s tri-meet against Rutgers and Yale, the uneven bars (9.875) and the balance beam (9.925). Both scores were career-high marks for the redshirt freshman.

Football

  • It was a big weekend for the NFL and two former Buckeyes played a big part.
  • Orlando Pace became the eighth former Ohio State player to be elected to the Pro Football Hall of Fame on Saturday after an outstanding career.
  • At Super Bowl 50, Bradley Roby and the Denver Broncos turned in a defensive performance for the ages in their 24-10 victory over the Carolina Panthers. Roby contributed two tackles and a game-high three pass deflections.

No. 7 Women’s Basketball (18-4, 10-1 B1G)

  • Ohio State extended its winning streak to six games with wins over Illinois and Wisconsin last week heading into a showdown with No. 5 Maryland for first-place in the Big Ten Monday night at The Schott.
  • Alexa Hart scored 18 points, pulled down 14 rebounds, and added eight blocks in the 80-70 win over the Illini, while both Ameryst Alston and Kelsey Mitchell combined for 46 points.
  • Five Buckeyes reached double figures in the 87-61 win over the Badgers including Shayla Cooper, whose 16 points and 10 rebounds gave her double-double number six on the season.

No. 16 Women’s Tennis (7-1)

  • At the ITA National Team Indoor Championships in Madison, Wis., Ohio State dispatched Fresno State and defending national champion and No. 1-ranked Vanderbilt to advance to the semifinals.
  • Behind the strength of singles victories by Francesca Di Lorenzo, Miho Kowase, Ferny Angeles Paz and Olivia Sneed, OSU was able to take down the No. 1 seeded Commodores.

No. 8 Men’s Tennis (8-0)

  • Not only did Ohio State defeat Virginia Tech 4-0 on Sunday, but it is now the only program from a Power 5 conference that has yet to surrender a point in 2016. The Buckeyes are a perfect 8-0 on the year with eight 4-0 sweeps.

No. 11 Men’s Lacrosse (1-0)

  • Ohio State opened its season with an 8-7 win at Furman on Saturday. John Kelly scored the game-winning goal with just four seconds remaining to lift OSU above the Paladins.
  • Austin Shanks led Ohio State with a goal and two assists, while Johnny Pearson was the only Buckeye with multiple goals.

No. 7 Men’s Volleyball (8-3, 3-1 MIVA)

  • The Buckeyes split their two matches last week, defeating IPFW 3-1 (25-17, 21-25, 27-25, 25-14) and improving their record in the all-time series to 72-37.
  • Christy Blough recorded 32 assists in the win while he, along with Nicolas Szerszen and Miles Johnson swung at a .314 clip and totaled 45 kills.

Women’s Gymnastics

  • A season-high score of 196.350 helped Ohio State place first in a tri-meet with Rutgers and Yale.
  • The Buckeyes opened with a 49.050 on uneven bars. Hofland posted a career-best 9.875 in that event before scoring 9.925 on the balance beam to take the title there.
  • Alexis Mattern won the floor exercise with her score of 9.900 while Jamie Stone tied her career-best in the vault (9.875).

No. 15 Men’s Swimming & Diving

  • The Buckeyes faced off against Wright State on Friday, coming away with a 192-125 team win to cap off their dual meet season at 10-1. The diving team swept both events, led by Zeng, to finish its dual season undefeated. Zeng has placed first in all but three events this season.
  • Swimming-wise, Ohio State had the fastest time in all but two events the whole meet. Matt McHugh contributed to the 400 medley relay first place finish while also winning the 50 butterfly and 50 freestyle.

No. 25 Women’s Swimming & Diving

  • The team earned a 200-81 dual meet win over Wright State on Friday.
  • A Buckeye swimmer or diver had the fastest time/highest mark in every single event against the Raiders. Hannah Thek, who has not lost an event in 2016, won both the one and three-meter dives, while the relay team of Rachel Dzierzak, Annie Jongekrijg, Katy Luchansky, and Camey Rabold came out on top in the 200 freestyle relay to cap of their senior day in style.

Synchronized Swimming

  • Ohio State hosted the Jessica Beck Memorial Meet over the weekend and came out on top, scoring 93 points to soundly defeat visiting Michigan, Miami (OH), and Wright State.
  • The Buckeyes were able to win all four events – solo, duet, trio, and team competition – and placed the top-two finishers in all but the solo event.

Ohio State Athletics Schedule
2.8.16-2.14.16

Monday, Feb. 8

  • Women’s Basketball vs. Maryland, 9 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Golf – Northrop Grumman Regional Challenge, All Day – Palos Verdes, Calif.
  • Women’s Tennis – ITA National Team Indoor Championships, TBA – Madison, Wisc.

Tuesday, Feb. 9

  • Men’s Basketball vs. Northwestern, 8 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Golf – Northrop Grumman Regional Challenge, All Day – Palos Verdes, Calif.

Thursday, Feb. 11

  • Women’s Basketball at Iowa, 8:30 p.m. – Iowa City, Iowa
  • Men’s Tennis – ITA Indoor Team Championships – Charlottesville, Va.

Friday, Feb. 12

  • Softball vs. Pacific, 9:30 a.m. – Baton Rouge, La.
  • Pistol – Collegiate Pistol Sectionals, 4 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball vs. LSU, 5 p.m. – Baton Rouge, La.
  • Men’s Hockey vs. Minnesota, 6:30 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Wrestling vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Men’s Volleyball at Loyola (IL), 8 p.m. – Chicago, Ill.
  • Women’s Hockey at Bemidji State, 8:07 p.m. – Bemidji, Minn.
  • Track & Field – SPIRE DI Challenge – Geneva, Ohio
  • Fencing – Junior Olympics, All Day – Cleveland, Ohio

Saturday, Feb. 13

  • Pistol – Collegiate Pistol Sectionals, 4 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Softball vs. Connecticut, 9:30 a.m. – Baton Rouge, La.
  • Softball vs. North Florida, 12 p.m. – Baton Rouge, La.
  • Women’s Tennis vs. Vanderbilt, 12 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Men’s Lacrosse vs. Detroit, 12 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Lacrosse vs. Detroit, 3:30 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Men’s Basketball at Rutgers, 4 p.m. – Piscataway, N.J.
  • Men’s Gymnastics vs. Penn State, 4 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Gymnastics vs. Penn State, 4 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Hockey at Bemidji State, 5:07 p.m. – Bemidji, Minn.
  • Men’s Hockey vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Men’s Volleyball at Lewis, 8 p.m. – Romeoville, Ill.
  • Fencing – Junior Olympics, All Day – Cleveland, Ohio
  • Track & Field – SPIRE DI Challenge – Geneva, Ohio
  • Men’s & Women’s Swimming – Winter Invitational, All Day – Columbus, Ohio
  • Synchronized Swimming vs. Richmond, TBA – Richmond, Va.

Sunday, Feb. 14

  • Women’s Tennis vs. Georgia Tech, 12 p.m. – Columbus, Ohio
  • Women’s Basketball at Penn State, 2 p.m. – University Park, Pan.
  • Fencing – Junior Olympics, All Day – Cleveland, Ohio
  • Men’s & Women’s Swimming – Winter Invitational, All Day – Columbus, Ohio
  • Synchronized Swimming at William & Mary, TBA – Williamsburg, Va.