April 13, 2018

No. 4 Ohio State Wins All Five Races at Clemson Invite Friday Night

Share

CLEMSON, S.C. – The No. 4 Ohio State rowing team won all five of its races at the Clemson Invitational Friday night at Lake Hartwell. The regatta, which originally was scheduled for Saturday and Sunday, will continue with the second session at 8:30 a.m. Saturday and conclude with the finals at 5 p.m. Saturday.

The First Novice Eight of Sam Morrison, Julia Miklasevich, Rachel Dewitte, Micheala Nordhaus, Ally Hatton, Megan Cymanski, Alex Warning, Cailly O’Toole and Lena Harper won the opening race of the night by 4.87 seconds.

Up next, the Second Varsity Four consisting of Helen Sudhoff, Kendell Massier, Rachel Serafy, Hannah Hites and Catherine McNuttfinished in 7:11.52, almost five seconds ahead of second-place Duke.

The First Varsity Four – Sophie Blair, Magdalena Bravo, Stephanie Gase, Rose Carr and Anne Jachthuber – then won its heat at 7:01.20, more than 10 seconds ahead of UCLA.

The Second Varsity Eight of Emma Warns, Leonie Heuer, Kaylee Koker, Maddie Perrett, Morgan Hummel, Sierra Cydrus, Chelsea Harpool, Kimberleigh Warriner and Ashley Saba posted a 6:22.94 to finish just ahead of USC at 6:25.00 for the Buckeyes’ fourth win of the night.

The First Varsity Eight consisting of Anjali Fernandes, Ida Kruse, Alexandra Northdurft, Rachel Engel, Cassandra Johnson, Ida Petersen, Alessandra Montesano, Bridget Schodorf and Alice Riley then closed out the night with a win at 6:15.14, almost five seconds ahead of second-place USC.

Ohio State Lineup
1V8 (4-1 in races, 10-1 overall)
Anjali Fernandes – Coxswain
Ida Kruse
Alexandra Northdurft
Rachel Engel
Cassandra Johnson
Ida Petersen
Alessandra Montesano
Bridget Schodorf
Alice Riley

2V8 (5-0 in races, 11-0 overall)
Emma Warns – Coxswain
Leonie Heuer
Kaylee Koker
Maddie Perrett
Morgan Hummel
Sierra Cydrus
Chelsea Harpool
Kimberleigh Warriner
Ashley Saba

1V4 (5-0 in races, 11-0 overall)
Sophie Blair – Coxswain
Magdalena Bravo
Stephanie Gase
Rose Carr
Anne Jachthuber

2V4 (5-0 in races, 11-0 overall)
Helen Sudhoff – Coxswain
Kendell Massier
Rachel Serafy
Hannah Hites
Catherine McNutt

1N8 (4-0 in races, 12-0 overall)
Sam Morrison – Coxswain
Julia Miklasevich
Rachel Dewitte
Micheala Nordhaus
Ally Hatton
Megan Cymanski
Alex Warning
Cailly O’Toole
Lena Harper