Share

Nov. 23, 2003

Results

The Ohio State men’s swimming and diving team finished its second day at the 2003 Purdue Invitational Saturday, setting new season best times in the 200-yard freestyle relay and 400-yard medley relay and in all but one of the individual events.

The 200-yard freestyle relay team of Tommy Seay (Jr., Buffalo, N.Y./McKinley), Gary Grant (Fr., Wood-Ridge, N.J./Bergen Catholic), Joe Doyle (Fr., Centerberg, Ohio/Centerburg) and Adam Braun (So., Berkeley, Mich./Berkley) placed second Friday, swimming a time of 1:23:74. Both 400-yard medley relay teams also finished well, with Andreas Campioni (Sr., Erfurt, Germany/Univ. of Nebraska), Matt Jeffries (Jr., Indianapolis, Ind./Perry Meridian), Seay and Marty Tomes (So., Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson) setting a season best time of 3:23.41. Seay also swam his best time of the season, going 1:52.50 in the 200-yard individual medley, followed closely by freshman Nate King (Fr., Youngstown, Ohio/Warren Harding) who swam 1:54.60. Tomes finished the 500-yard freestyle in a time of 4:36.00, improving his season best time by two seconds.

At the Saturday preliminaries, Tomes led the Buckeyes in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 50.45 and in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:43.40. Campioni swam the 100-yard backstroke in a time of 51.34 and Rob Kauscher (Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson) swam the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 57.33. The 200-yard medley relay team finished with a time of 1:32.67 and the 800-yard medley relay team finished with a time of 6:50.62. Both relay teams set season best times.

The Purdue Invitational concludes Sunday evening.

Individual Results from Saturday:

100 Butterfly
50.45 – Marty Tomes
51.08 – Tommy Seay
51.35 – Joe Doyle
51.56 – Gary Grant
51.65 – Chris Stoneburg
52.41 – Andreas Campioni
53.25 – Kegan Beran
54.00 – Matt Jeffries
54.10 – David Okeson
54.31 – Tyler Prose

100 Backstroke
51.27 – Andreas Campioni
52.50 – Chris Stoneburg
52.87 – Nate King
53.70 – R.J. Lemyre
54.35 – Erik Dingledine
53.94 – Gary Grant
54.48 – Michael Byrnes

100 Breaststroke
57.33 – Rob Kauscher
58.44 – Matt Jeffries
58.70 – Tommy Seay
1:00.20 – Jeff Gullett
1:02.54 – Matt Celik

400 IM
4:08.22 – Nate King
4:08.78 – Jeff Gullet
4:09.24 – Brian Tiemeier
4:16.95 – Ryan Sciortino
4:17.21 – Matt Chute
4:21.47 – Erik Dingledine
4:21.61 – Benji Hershberger
4:29.38 – Sean Veit

200 Freestyle
1:43.40 – Marty Tomes
1:44.72 – Adam Braun
1:44.91 – Joe Doyle
1:45.43 – Michael Byrnes
1:50.44 – Kyle Supe