January 5, 2018

McPherson Victorious Twice in Kentucky

Share

Jan. 5, 2018

Live Results | Live Updates

Lexington, Ky. – Freshman diver Camryn McPherson had the best performance of her young and bright Buckeye career on Friday evening at the Lancaster Aquatic Pavilion in Lexington, Ky. McPherson put on a diving clinic in the one meter and three-meter diving competitions to come away with a pair of golds on day one of the triangular meet against Kentucky and Toledo. 

Scores After Day One
Women
Ohio State 127 Toledo 22
Ohio State 79 Kentucky 71 

Men
Ohio State 74 Kentucky 76

McPherson scored more than 300 points in each of her events. She started the afternoon off with a win on the one-meter with a tally of 305.60 and closed out the day with gold on three meter with a combo score of 302.00. Joining McPherson as a champion on the diving boards was Stephen Romanik. A native of Northfield, Ohio, Romanik scored a six-dive score of 337.05 for the title on the three-meter board.

In the swimming pool, a pair of Buckeyes swept the top spots in the 200 butterfly. Meg Bailey used a readout of 1:58.37 to glide to a first-place finish for the women, and on the men’s side, Henrique Painhas (1:48.42) edged teammate Michael Salazar (1:48.82) for the win. 

Saturday – January 6th
9 a.m. – 200 medley relay, 400 individual medley, 100 fly, 200 free, 100 breaststroke, 100 back, 800 free relay
2:30 p.m. – Platform Diving
4 p.m. – 200 free relay, 500 free, 200 individual medley, 50 free, 400 medley relay 

1650 Freestyle – Women
Kowal – 1st place – 16:39.56
Jaspeado – 2nd place – 16:49.61
Cook – 4th place – 17:02.74
Fye – 7th place – 17:24.18

1650 Freestyle – Men
Hogsed – 2nd place – 15:28.07
Seal – 3rd place – 15:32.61
Mortimer – 4th place – 15:49.50
Burt – 6th place – 15:52.06 

Women One Meter
McPherson – 1st place – 305.60
Tarvit – 3rd place – 285.15
Angerame – 4th place – 283.15
Barker – 6th place – 262.95 

Men Three Meter
Romanik – 1st place – 337.05
White – 3rd place – 287.15
Siler – 5th place – 271.55
Law – 7th place – 229.70

Women Three Meter
McPherson – 1st place – 302.00
Tarvit – 3rd place – 271.45
Barker – 4th place – 266.15
Angerame – 5th place – 253.80 

Men One Meter
Romanik – 4th place – 333.85
Law – 5th place – 325.05
White – 6th place – 321.30
Siler – 7th place – 312.05 

Women 200 Backstroke
Romano – 3rd place – 2:00.11
Bradley – 4th place – 2:02.05
Murphy – 5th place – 2:02.50

Men 200 Backstroke
Trace – 2nd place – 1:48.52
Shannon – 5th place – 1:50.58
Belanger – 6th place – 1:50.93 

Women 100 Free
Li – 2nd place – 49.30
Rayner – 3rd place – 50.54
McNichols – 4th place – 50.67
 
Men 100 Free
Christian – 2nd place – 45.07
Loy – 3rd place – 45.16
Abeysinghe – 5th place – 45.46 

Women 200 Breaststroke
Gresser – 4th place – 2:17.85
Sperber – 6th place – 2:19.41
Antal – 7th place – 2:21.21 

Men 200 Breaststroke
DeLakis – 2nd place – 2:01.27
Lindstrom – 3rd place – 2:03.75
Isings – 5th place – 2:04.95 

Women 200 Fly
Bailey – 1st place – 1:58.37
Trace – 3rd place – 2:02.06
McNulty – 4th place – 2:02.07 

Men 200 Fly
Painhas – 1st place – 1:48.42
Salazar – 2nd place – 1:48.82
Lense – 4th place – 1:49.54