Share

COLUMBUS, Ohio – Led by 27 members of the Big Ten Champion men’s swimming and diving team, Ohio State placed a league-high 65 student-athletes on the Big Ten Winter Academic All-Big Ten Conference Team. In all, 539 student-athletes from seven conference sports earned a spot on the team.

For Ohio State, sixteen members of the women’s swimming and diving team were honored, along with student-athletes from the wrestling (7), men’s gymnastics (5), women’s basketball (4), men’s basketball (3) and women’s gymnastics (3) teams.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

Ohio State basketball player Kyle Madsen (Gr., Sports Management) was the lone Buckeye in the winter sports to post a perfect 4.0 grade point average.

Men’s Basketball
Name Year Major Hometown
Kyle Madsen Gr. Sports Management Dublin, Ohio
Danny Peters Sr. Special Education New Albany, Ohio
Zisis Sarikopoulos Jr. Family Resource Management Athens, Greece

Men’s Gymnastics
Name Year Major Hometown
Michael Bell Sr. Civil Engineering Marysville, Ohio
Justin Myers Sr. Psychology Hinckley, Ohio
Matt Rayl So. Business Carmel, Ind.
Shachar Tal Sr. Business Rehovot, Israel
Brandon Wynn Jr. Family Resource Management Voorhees, N.J.

Men’s Swimming & Diving
Name Year Major Hometown
Andrew Bretscher Sr. Parks & Recreation & Tourism Admin. Greencastle, Ind.
Itai Chammah Jr. Marketing Yavne, Israel
Alex Chen Sr. Aeronautical & Astronautical Engineering Bowie, Md.
Duncan De Wet Sr. Finance Johannesburg, South Africa
Joel Elber Sr. Exercise Science Brunswick, Ohio
Andrew Elliott So. Finance Granger, Ind.
Lincoln Fahrbach So. Exploring Majors Fremont, Ohio
Justin Farra Jr. Political Science Clarksville, Ohio
Brent Hitchcock So. Molecular Genetics Springfield, Ohio
Michael Hulme Jr. International Studies Bozeman, Mont.
Ryan Jefferson Sr. Exercise Science Madison, Wis.
Elliott Keefer Jr. History Loveland, Ohio
Daniel Malnik Sr. Finance Rishon Le-zion, Israel
George Markovic Sr. Finance Sydney, Australia
Austin Mudd So. Molecular Genetics Fishers, Ind.
Mark Neiman Sr. Operations Management Cherry Hill, N.J.
Mark Nicholson So. Pre-Industrial Design Charlottesville, Va.
Tom O’Neill Jr. Finance Malverne, N.Y.
Sam Pelkey Sr. Biology Muncie, Ind.
Niksa Roki Sr. Biology Zagreb, Croatia
Stephen Sakaris So. Psychology Potomac, Md.
Ben Savonen Jr. Mechanical Engineering Carleton, Mich.
Markus Sievers So. Electrical Engineering Hamburg, Germany
Stefan Sigrist Sr. Political Science Schaffhausen, Switzerland
Alex Smit So. Finance Mason, Ohio
Steven Springer So. Pre-Business Cincinnati, Ohio
Wes Wieser Sr. Computer Science & Engineering Chesterfield, Mo.

Women’s Basketball
Name Year Major Hometown
Brittany Johnson Jr. Sport & Leisure Studies Olney, Ill.
Maria Moeller Sr. Consumer & Family Financial Services Maria Stein, Ohio
Sarah Schulze Jr. Comparative Studies Anna, Ohio
Amber Stokes So. Criminology Gahanna, Ohio

Women’s Gymnastics
Name Year Major Hometown
Rebecca Best Jr. Textiles & Clothing Williamstown, N.J.
Hillary Dow Sr. Exercise Science Yorktown, Va.
Nicole Krauter So. Exploration Carmel, Ind.

Women’s Swimming & Diving
Name Year Major Hometown
Megan Alexander Sr. Human Development & Family Studies Worthington, Ohio
Bianca Alvarez Jr. Molecular Genetics Miami, Fla.
Kristen Asman Jr. Exercise Science Columbus, Ohio
Farriss Blaskovits Sr. Biology Nepean, Ontario
Samantha Cheverton Jr. Psychology Lachine, Quebec
Chelsea Davis Sr. Health & Wellness Columbus, Ohio
Catherine Eitel So. Biology Upper Arlington, Ohio
Erin Fawley So. Human Nutrition Xenia, Ohio
Shelby Gordon Jr. Business Marketing Maumee, Ohio
Jill Lockhart Sr. Communications Muncie, Ind.
Morgan Menzie Jr. Animal Science Katy, Texas
Haley Mitchell Sr. Business Marketing Walled Lake, Mich.
Lisa Narum So. Fashion & Retail Studies Pleasanton, Calif.
Sarah Ratica Sr. Health Science Solon, Ohio
Colleen Schweitzer Sr. Health Science Highlands, Colo.
MaryAnn Wiser Sr. Speech & Hearing Science Greenwood, Ind.

Wrestling
Name Year Major Hometown
Pat Harrington Jr. Economics Sandusky, Ohio
Brian Kelly So. Undeclared New Albany, Ohio
Jared Kusar So. Molecular Genetics Akron, Ohio
C.J. Magrum So. Undeclared Oak Harbor, Ohio
Corey Morrison Gr. Teaching & Learning Shaker Heights, Ohio
Steve Ruthen So. Undeclared Jericho, N.Y.
Colt Sponseller Jr. Business Marketing Glenmont, Ohio