Share

May 3, 1998

COLUMBUS, Ohio

%^$Track and Field Results%^$Jesse Owens Track Classic%^$Ohio Stadium%^$Columbus, Ohio%^$May 3, 1998%^$No Team Scoring

%^$Men’s Individual Results%^$100-Meter Dash (Section 1)%^$1. Lewellen Bredwood (S. Fla.)10.39

%^$100-Meter Dash (Section 2)%^$1. James Estrada (BG) 11.08

%^$100-Meter Dash (Section 3) %^$1. Steve Molnar (Michigan) 11.15%^$2. Edison Francis (OSU) 11.36

%^$200-Meter Dash (Section 1)%^$1. Rah Sheen Clay (BG) 20.90

%^$200-Meter Dash (Section 2) %^$1. Kevin Bowman (Michigan) 21.81%^$5. Marlon DeLeon (OSU) 22.35

%^$200-Meter Dash%^$1. Tim Dodge (Iowa) 21.83

%^$400-Meter Dash (Section 1) %^$1. Andrew Pierce (OSU) 46.32

%^$400-Meter Dash (Section 2)%^$1. Tyrone Ross (Georgia Tech) 47.81

%^$400-Meter Dash (Section 3) %^$1. Rick Turner (Michigan) 49.08

%^$400-Meter Dash (Section 4)%^$1. Dwayne Evans (OSU) 49.22

%^$800-Meter Run%^$1. Trinity Townsend (Unattached) 1:49.13%^$2. Winston Tidwell (OSU) 1:50.37

%^$1,500-Meter Run (Section 1)%^$1. David Krummenacker (GT) 3:43.47

%^$1,500-Meter Run (Section 2)%^$1. Steve Miller (Ashland) 3:53.84%^$4. Jared Gambatese (OSU) 3:56.23%^$9. David Browne (OSU) 3:59.31%^$12. John Zimmerly (OSU) 4:00.71

%^$3,000-Meter Steeplechase%^$1. Mark Croghan (Adidas) 8:19.86%^$4. Ian Connor (OSU) 9:08.24%^$7. Jason Addington (OSU) 9:14.66%^$11. John Agriesti (OSU) 9:32.92

%^$3,000-Meter Run%^$1. David Gonzalez (OSU) 8:17.62

%^$110-Meter High Hurdles (Section 1)%^$1. Tony Dees (Unattached) 13.57

%^$110-Meter High Hurdles (Section 2) %^$1. Reggie Germany (OSU) 14.54

%^$110-Meter High Hurdles (Section 3)%^$1. Chaz Price (BG) 14.98

%^$400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Section 1)%^$1. Angelo Taylor (GT) 49.31%^$4. Sekou Smith (OSU) 51.19

%^$400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Section 2)%^$1. Dwayne Evans (OSU) 53.88

%^$400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Section 3)%^$1. Chaz Price (BG) 54.30

%^$4 x 100-Meter Relay%^$1. Iowa 40.47%^$3. Ohio State 41.12

%^$4 x 400-Meter Relay%^$1. Georgia Tech 3:05.40%^$4. Ohio State 3:09.70

%^$High Jump%^$1. Henry Patterson (Unattached) 7’1-3/4″

%^$Pole Vault%^$1. Jeff Core (Unattached) 16’11-1/2″%^$9. Mark Kovitya (OSU) 15’5-3/4″

%^$Triple Jump%^$1. Sergei Bykov (Unattached) 54’4-1/2″

%^$Shot Put%^$1. Chad Maines (Miami) 53’5-3/4″

%^$Discus Throw (Flight 1)%^$1. Alex Moser (BG) 159’11”

%^$Discus Throw (Flight 2)%^$1. Phillip Johnson (W. Carolina) 165’4″

%^$Javelin Throw%^$1. Kirt Thompson (Walsh) 227’7″

%^$Hammer Throw%^$1. Jud Logan (Unattached) 230’2″%^$%^$Women’s Individual Results%^$100-Meter Dash (Section 1)%^$1. Janell Ali (E. Michigan) 11.64

%^$100-Meter Dash (Section 2)%^$1. Latrese Taylor (Akron) 12.09

%^$200-Meter Dash (Section 1)%^$1. Dominque Calloway (OSU) 23.52%^$4. Shanda McJunkins (OSU) 24.12

%^$200-Meter Dash (Section 2)%^$1. Felecia Hawkins (E. Kentucky) 24.01%^$4. Cathy Rejouis (OSU) 25.20

%^$200-Meter Dash (Section 3) %^$1. Monique Coleman (OSU) 24.60

%^$400-Meter Dash (Section 1) %^$1. Felecia Hawkins (E. Kentucky) 55.07

%^$400-Meter Dash (Section 2)%^$1. Brandi Smiley (Ball State) 57.12%^$3. Ayanna Reece (OSU) 57.65%^$4. Monique Coleman (OSU) 58.10

%^$800-Meter Run (Section 1) %^$1. Shayne Culpepper (Unatt.) 2:04.73%^$5. Abieda Benjamin (OSU) 2:10.04%^$6. Ta-Meika Brown (OSU) 2:10.06

%^$800-Meter Run (Section 2)%^$1. Kate Vaughan (B-W) 2:17.45%^$5. Hila Hayes (OSU) 2:30.29%^$6. Maureen Knotts (OSU) 2:50.61

%^$1,500-Meter Run%^$1. Jamie King (E. Kentucky) 4:22.27

%^$3,000-Meter Run%^$1. Carrie Gould (E. Michigan) 9:51.83

%^$100-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 1) %^$1. Andria King (GT) 13.02%^$2. Dominque Calloway (OSU) 13.11%^$4. Donica Merriman (OSU) 13.40

%^$100-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 2)%^$1. Ayesha George (Ball State) 14.02

%^$100-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 3)%^$1. Desiree Jones (OSU) 14.42

%^$400-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 1)%^$1. Melinda Sallins (Unattached) 57.78%^$3. Ayanna Reece (OSU) 1:00.26

%^$400-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 2) %^$1. Tamika Craig (Michigan) 1:01.47

%^$4 x 100-Meter Relay%^$1. Michigan 45.34%^$2. Ohio State 45.45

%^$4 x 400-Meter Relay%^$1. Ohio State 3:39.04

%^$High Jump%^$1. Nicole Forrester (Michigan) 6’0″%^$8. Cathy Carlin (OSU) 5’2-1/2″

%^$Long Jump%^$1. Tania Longe (Michigan) 20’0-1/2″%^$5. Desiree Jones (OSU) 19’2″%^$6. Tamieka Porter (OSU) 19’0-1/2″

%^$Triple Jump%^$1. Tamieka Porter (OSU) 42’3-1/4″

%^$Shot Put%^$1. Becky Ball (Ashland) 47’9-1/4″%^$3. Erika Goines (OSU) 45’7-1/4″%^$7. Karen Keys (OSU) 42’9-1/2″

%^$Discus Throw (Flight 1)%^$1. Roberta Collins (Kent State) 174’11″%^$5. Erika Goines (OSU) 137’5″%^$6. Karen Keys (OSU) 129’10”

%^$Discus Throw (Flight 2)%^$1. Addi Radcliff (W. Michigan) 146’4″

%^$Javelin Throw%^$1. Jamie Strieter (W. Michigan) 143’11″%^$3. Desiree Jones (OSU) 100’3″

%^$Pole Vault %^$1. Erika Graziani (Walsh) 10’9-1/2″

%^$Hammer Throw %^$1. Becky Ball (Ashland) 191’0″%^$8. Karen Keys (OSU) 120’0″%^$