Share

May 3, 1998

COLUMBUS, Ohio

Track and Field Results Jesse Owens Track Classic Ohio Stadium Columbus, Ohio May 3, 1998 No Team Scoring

Men’s Individual Results 100-Meter Dash (Section 1) 1. Lewellen Bredwood (S. Fla.)10.39

100-Meter Dash (Section 2) 1. James Estrada (BG) 11.08

100-Meter Dash (Section 3) 1. Steve Molnar (Michigan) 11.15 2. Edison Francis (OSU) 11.36

200-Meter Dash (Section 1) 1. Rah Sheen Clay (BG) 20.90

200-Meter Dash (Section 2) 1. Kevin Bowman (Michigan) 21.81 5. Marlon DeLeon (OSU) 22.35

200-Meter Dash 1. Tim Dodge (Iowa) 21.83

400-Meter Dash (Section 1) 1. Andrew Pierce (OSU) 46.32

400-Meter Dash (Section 2) 1. Tyrone Ross (Georgia Tech) 47.81

400-Meter Dash (Section 3) 1. Rick Turner (Michigan) 49.08

400-Meter Dash (Section 4) 1. Dwayne Evans (OSU) 49.22

800-Meter Run 1. Trinity Townsend (Unattached) 1:49.13 2. Winston Tidwell (OSU) 1:50.37

1,500-Meter Run (Section 1) 1. David Krummenacker (GT) 3:43.47

1,500-Meter Run (Section 2) 1. Steve Miller (Ashland) 3:53.84 4. Jared Gambatese (OSU) 3:56.23 9. David Browne (OSU) 3:59.31 12. John Zimmerly (OSU) 4:00.71

3,000-Meter Steeplechase 1. Mark Croghan (Adidas) 8:19.86 4. Ian Connor (OSU) 9:08.24 7. Jason Addington (OSU) 9:14.66 11. John Agriesti (OSU) 9:32.92

3,000-Meter Run 1. David Gonzalez (OSU) 8:17.62

110-Meter High Hurdles (Section 1) 1. Tony Dees (Unattached) 13.57

110-Meter High Hurdles (Section 2) 1. Reggie Germany (OSU) 14.54

110-Meter High Hurdles (Section 3) 1. Chaz Price (BG) 14.98

400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Section 1) 1. Angelo Taylor (GT) 49.31 4. Sekou Smith (OSU) 51.19

400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Section 2) 1. Dwayne Evans (OSU) 53.88

400-Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Section 3) 1. Chaz Price (BG) 54.30

4 x 100-Meter Relay 1. Iowa 40.47 3. Ohio State 41.12

4 x 400-Meter Relay 1. Georgia Tech 3:05.40 4. Ohio State 3:09.70

High Jump 1. Henry Patterson (Unattached) 7’1-3/4″

Pole Vault 1. Jeff Core (Unattached) 16’11-1/2″ 9. Mark Kovitya (OSU) 15’5-3/4″

Triple Jump 1. Sergei Bykov (Unattached) 54’4-1/2″

Shot Put 1. Chad Maines (Miami) 53’5-3/4″

Discus Throw (Flight 1) 1. Alex Moser (BG) 159’11”

Discus Throw (Flight 2) 1. Phillip Johnson (W. Carolina) 165’4″

Javelin Throw 1. Kirt Thompson (Walsh) 227’7″

Hammer Throw 1. Jud Logan (Unattached) 230’2″ Women’s Individual Results 100-Meter Dash (Section 1) 1. Janell Ali (E. Michigan) 11.64

100-Meter Dash (Section 2) 1. Latrese Taylor (Akron) 12.09

200-Meter Dash (Section 1) 1. Dominque Calloway (OSU) 23.52 4. Shanda McJunkins (OSU) 24.12

200-Meter Dash (Section 2) 1. Felecia Hawkins (E. Kentucky) 24.01 4. Cathy Rejouis (OSU) 25.20

200-Meter Dash (Section 3) 1. Monique Coleman (OSU) 24.60

400-Meter Dash (Section 1) 1. Felecia Hawkins (E. Kentucky) 55.07

400-Meter Dash (Section 2) 1. Brandi Smiley (Ball State) 57.12 3. Ayanna Reece (OSU) 57.65 4. Monique Coleman (OSU) 58.10

800-Meter Run (Section 1) 1. Shayne Culpepper (Unatt.) 2:04.73 5. Abieda Benjamin (OSU) 2:10.04 6. Ta-Meika Brown (OSU) 2:10.06

800-Meter Run (Section 2) 1. Kate Vaughan (B-W) 2:17.45 5. Hila Hayes (OSU) 2:30.29 6. Maureen Knotts (OSU) 2:50.61

1,500-Meter Run 1. Jamie King (E. Kentucky) 4:22.27

3,000-Meter Run 1. Carrie Gould (E. Michigan) 9:51.83

100-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 1) 1. Andria King (GT) 13.02 2. Dominque Calloway (OSU) 13.11 4. Donica Merriman (OSU) 13.40

100-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 2) 1. Ayesha George (Ball State) 14.02

100-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 3) 1. Desiree Jones (OSU) 14.42

400-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 1) 1. Melinda Sallins (Unattached) 57.78 3. Ayanna Reece (OSU) 1:00.26

400-Meter Low Hurdles (Section 2) 1. Tamika Craig (Michigan) 1:01.47

4 x 100-Meter Relay 1. Michigan 45.34 2. Ohio State 45.45

4 x 400-Meter Relay 1. Ohio State 3:39.04

High Jump 1. Nicole Forrester (Michigan) 6’0″ 8. Cathy Carlin (OSU) 5’2-1/2″

Long Jump 1. Tania Longe (Michigan) 20’0-1/2″ 5. Desiree Jones (OSU) 19’2″ 6. Tamieka Porter (OSU) 19’0-1/2″

Triple Jump 1. Tamieka Porter (OSU) 42’3-1/4″

Shot Put 1. Becky Ball (Ashland) 47’9-1/4″ 3. Erika Goines (OSU) 45’7-1/4″ 7. Karen Keys (OSU) 42’9-1/2″

Discus Throw (Flight 1) 1. Roberta Collins (Kent State) 174’11” 5. Erika Goines (OSU) 137’5″ 6. Karen Keys (OSU) 129’10”

Discus Throw (Flight 2) 1. Addi Radcliff (W. Michigan) 146’4″

Javelin Throw 1. Jamie Strieter (W. Michigan) 143’11” 3. Desiree Jones (OSU) 100’3″

Pole Vault 1. Erika Graziani (Walsh) 10’9-1/2″

Hammer Throw 1. Becky Ball (Ashland) 191’0″ 8. Karen Keys (OSU) 120’0″