Share

April 25, 1999

CINCINNATI, Ohio – David Gonzalez (Jr., Bolingbrook, Ill.) of Ohio State finished fourth in the mens 1,500-meter run Saturday at the Bearcat Classic, hosted by the University of Cincinnati, in Cincinnati, Ohio.%^$

%^$Gonzalez also ran at the Penn Relays this weekend, in Philadelphia, Pa. Niether meet was based on team scores.%^$

%^$The Buckeyes will be at Michigan May 9 for another meet in the United States Track and Field Collegiate Series.%^$

%^$Finals- Mens Hammer Throw%^$ 1. Damon Martin, Ball State 182-03%^$ 8. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 144-10%^$10. Rusty Azbell, Ohio State 131-03%^$

%^$Finals -Womens Hammer Throw%^$ 1. Kelly Krupa, Cincinnati 171.04%^$ 4. Karen Keys, Ohio State 139-02%^$ 5. Katie Craig, Ohio State 137-09%^$

%^$Finals – Mens Discus Throw%^$ 1. Robert Frazier, Miami (Ohio) 163-01%^$ 5. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 140-09%^$17. Rusty Azbelllll, Ohio State 128-06%^$

%^$Finals – Womens Discus Throw%^$ 1. Jodi Borges, Dayton 154-06%^$ 3. Katie Craig, Ohio State 134-093%^$ 4. Karen Keys, Ohio State 133-06%^$

%^$Finals – Mens Pole Vault%^$ 1. Cody Hogeston, Ball State 16-06%^$ 4. Corey Johnson, Ohio State 16-00%^$ 9. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 14-06%^$

%^$Finals – Womens Pole Vault%^$ 1. Heather Sturgell, Cincinnati 10-06%^$ 3. Alicia Hill, Ohio State 9-0%^$

%^$Finals – Womens High Jump%^$ 1. Meghan Gillhooly, Miami (Ohio) 5-11%^$ 2. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 5-06%^$

%^$Finals – Mens High Jump%^$ 1. Chris Swank, Miami (Ohio) 7-03%^$12. Alan Barr, Ohio State 6-02%^$

%^$Finals – Mens Shot Put%^$ 1. Zach Riley, Ball State 51-05 %^$ 8. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 40-08%^$

%^$Finals – Womens Shot Put%^$ 1. Jody Borges, Dayton 47-90%^$ 2. Karen Keys, Ohio State 44-02%^$14. Katie Craig, Ohio State 35-08%^$

%^$Finals – Womens Javelin Throw%^$ 1. Carla Greene, Unattatched 146-07%^$ 7. Keeley Henroz, Ohio State 112-09%^$

%^$Mens Steeplechase%^$ 1. Jeremy Bucher, Unattatched 9:12.49%^$ 7. Chris Hudik, Ohio State 9:41.82%^$10. Tony Sacco, Ohio State 10:00.74%^$

%^$Finals – Womens Triple Jump%^$ 1. Shae Weiskircher, Miami (Ohio) 36-07.50%^$ 4. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 33-04.75%^$

%^$Finals – Womens 5,000-meter run%^$ 1. Amy Beatty, Morehead State 17:27.29%^$ 9. Karyn Kelly, Ohio State 18:50.17%^$

%^$Finals – Womens 1,500-meter run%^$ 1. Jodie Cisler, Miami (Ohio) 4:43.92%^$ 7. Katy Stevens, Ohio State 4:50.73%^$11. Gail Grasskopf, Ohio State 5:01.54%^$

%^$Finals – Mens 1,500-meter run%^$ 1. Scott Wenger, Unattatched 3:49.30%^$ 4. David Gonzalez, Ohio State 3:55.34%^$ 8. J.J. ORielly, Ohio State 4:00.98%^$

%^$Finals – Mens 110-meter high hurdles%^$ 1. Greg Shumacher, Cincinnati 14.46%^$ 6. Tony Laroccu, Ohio State 15.70%^$

%^$Finals – Womens 400-meter dash%^$ 1. Kaamilya Davis, Dayton 55.49%^$ 6. Rhondaylynn Crawford, Ohio State 60.29%^$

%^$Finals-Mens 400-meter dash%^$ 1. Craig First, Miami (Ohio) 47.53 %^$13. Marcus, Harris, Ohio State 50.71%^$

%^$Finals – Mens 100-meter dash%^$ 1. Chad Asprooth, Ball State 10.99%^$12. Nigel Carter, Ohio State 11.58%^$

%^$Finals – Womens 800-meter run%^$ 1. Jane Brooker, Unattatched 2:10.49%^$16. Gail Grosskopf, Ohio State 2:27.77%^$

%^$Finals – Mens 800-meter run%^$ 1. Eddie Nehus, Cedarville 1:53.36%^$ 4. David Gonzalez, Ohio State 1:56.58%^$24. Greg Willis, Ohio State 2:02.07%^$

%^$Finals – Mens 400-meter int. hurdles%^$ 1. Calvin Bostic, Air Force 52.40%^$16. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 58.06%^$

%^$Womens 200-meter dash%^$ 1. Kaamilya Davis, Dayton 24.86%^$ 7. Rhondalynn Crawford, Ohio State 26.92%^$

%^$Finals – Mens 200-meter dash%^$ 1. Chad Asaprooth, Ball State 21.65%^$16. Nigel Carter, Ohio State 23.61%^$

%^$Womens 3,000-meter run%^$ 1. Amy Beatty, Morehead State 10:09.21%^$ 5. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 10:29.43%^$ 7. Katy Stevens, Ohio State 10:38.78%^$11. Karyn Kelly, Ohio State 11:02.13%^$14. Maureen Knotts, Ohio State 11:14.71%^$

%^$Finals – Womens 4×400-meter relay%^$ 1. Miami (Ohio) 3:55.85%^$ 4. Ohio State 4:04.99%^$

%^$Finals – Mens 4×400-meter relay%^$ 1. Miami (Ohio) 3:17.00%^$ 4. Ohio State 3:24.75%^$