Share

April 25, 1999

CINCINNATI, Ohio – David Gonzalez (Jr., Bolingbrook, Ill.) of Ohio State finished fourth in the mens 1,500-meter run Saturday at the Bearcat Classic, hosted by the University of Cincinnati, in Cincinnati, Ohio.

Gonzalez also ran at the Penn Relays this weekend, in Philadelphia, Pa. Niether meet was based on team scores.

The Buckeyes will be at Michigan May 9 for another meet in the United States Track and Field Collegiate Series.

Finals- Mens Hammer Throw 1. Damon Martin, Ball State 182-03 8. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 144-10 10. Rusty Azbell, Ohio State 131-03

Finals -Womens Hammer Throw 1. Kelly Krupa, Cincinnati 171.04 4. Karen Keys, Ohio State 139-02 5. Katie Craig, Ohio State 137-09

Finals – Mens Discus Throw 1. Robert Frazier, Miami (Ohio) 163-01 5. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 140-09 17. Rusty Azbelllll, Ohio State 128-06

Finals – Womens Discus Throw 1. Jodi Borges, Dayton 154-06 3. Katie Craig, Ohio State 134-093 4. Karen Keys, Ohio State 133-06

Finals – Mens Pole Vault 1. Cody Hogeston, Ball State 16-06 4. Corey Johnson, Ohio State 16-00 9. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 14-06

Finals – Womens Pole Vault 1. Heather Sturgell, Cincinnati 10-06 3. Alicia Hill, Ohio State 9-0

Finals – Womens High Jump 1. Meghan Gillhooly, Miami (Ohio) 5-11 2. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 5-06

Finals – Mens High Jump 1. Chris Swank, Miami (Ohio) 7-03 12. Alan Barr, Ohio State 6-02

Finals – Mens Shot Put 1. Zach Riley, Ball State 51-05 8. Andrew Saurer, Ohio State 40-08

Finals – Womens Shot Put 1. Jody Borges, Dayton 47-90 2. Karen Keys, Ohio State 44-02 14. Katie Craig, Ohio State 35-08

Finals – Womens Javelin Throw 1. Carla Greene, Unattatched 146-07 7. Keeley Henroz, Ohio State 112-09

Mens Steeplechase 1. Jeremy Bucher, Unattatched 9:12.49 7. Chris Hudik, Ohio State 9:41.82 10. Tony Sacco, Ohio State 10:00.74

Finals – Womens Triple Jump 1. Shae Weiskircher, Miami (Ohio) 36-07.50 4. Cathy Carlin, Ohio State 33-04.75

Finals – Womens 5,000-meter run 1. Amy Beatty, Morehead State 17:27.29 9. Karyn Kelly, Ohio State 18:50.17

Finals – Womens 1,500-meter run 1. Jodie Cisler, Miami (Ohio) 4:43.92 7. Katy Stevens, Ohio State 4:50.73 11. Gail Grasskopf, Ohio State 5:01.54

Finals – Mens 1,500-meter run 1. Scott Wenger, Unattatched 3:49.30 4. David Gonzalez, Ohio State 3:55.34 8. J.J. ORielly, Ohio State 4:00.98

Finals – Mens 110-meter high hurdles 1. Greg Shumacher, Cincinnati 14.46 6. Tony Laroccu, Ohio State 15.70

Finals – Womens 400-meter dash 1. Kaamilya Davis, Dayton 55.49 6. Rhondaylynn Crawford, Ohio State 60.29

Finals-Mens 400-meter dash 1. Craig First, Miami (Ohio) 47.53 13. Marcus, Harris, Ohio State 50.71

Finals – Mens 100-meter dash 1. Chad Asprooth, Ball State 10.99 12. Nigel Carter, Ohio State 11.58

Finals – Womens 800-meter run 1. Jane Brooker, Unattatched 2:10.49 16. Gail Grosskopf, Ohio State 2:27.77

Finals – Mens 800-meter run 1. Eddie Nehus, Cedarville 1:53.36 4. David Gonzalez, Ohio State 1:56.58 24. Greg Willis, Ohio State 2:02.07

Finals – Mens 400-meter int. hurdles 1. Calvin Bostic, Air Force 52.40 16. Rob Aldredge, Ohio State 58.06

Womens 200-meter dash 1. Kaamilya Davis, Dayton 24.86 7. Rhondalynn Crawford, Ohio State 26.92

Finals – Mens 200-meter dash 1. Chad Asaprooth, Ball State 21.65 16. Nigel Carter, Ohio State 23.61

Womens 3,000-meter run 1. Amy Beatty, Morehead State 10:09.21 5. Alexis Schulist, Ohio State 10:29.43 7. Katy Stevens, Ohio State 10:38.78 11. Karyn Kelly, Ohio State 11:02.13 14. Maureen Knotts, Ohio State 11:14.71

Finals – Womens 4×400-meter relay 1. Miami (Ohio) 3:55.85 4. Ohio State 4:04.99

Finals – Mens 4×400-meter relay 1. Miami (Ohio) 3:17.00 4. Ohio State 3:24.75