Share

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The 88.250 for first place by the Ohio State synchronized swimming team in the preliminary combo routine highlighted the second day of competition Friday for the Buckeyes at the 2010 U.S. National Championships in Huntersville, N.C.

The Top 8 finishers in the solo, duet and team events Friday advanced to the finals Saturday at Huntersville Family Fitness & Aquatics.

Raquel Aguado, Colleen Courtmanche, Rita Gillan, Jackie Mundy, Barbara Nesbitt, Samantha Schmidt, Deborah Shim, Hannah Shively, Emilie Siemer and Caitlin Stewart came together to execute a combo routine that lifted them nearly two points over second place Incarnate Word (86.375).

Soloist Nesbitt, the 2009 U.S. National Champion, currently is in second place overall with a 179.458. The Buckeye from Riverside, Calif., finished the technical portion of the championships also in second place, posting an 87.833. Nesbitt trails Mary Killman of the Santa Clara Aquamaids (181.292).

Following their fifth-place 78.333 in the duet technical routine, Stewart and Shim own a total score of 165.333 and will contend for the duet title Saturday.

A fourth-place finish awaited the Buckeyes in the team technical piece. An 82.500 was enough for the Buckeyes – Aguado, Kayley Colville, Courtmanche, Gillan, Liana Litsky, Liz Derr, Mundy, Schmidt – to advance to the final and the group has a combined score of 171.500.

2010 U.S. National Synchronized Swimming Championships
April 15-17
Huntersville, N.C.
Huntersville Family Fitness & Aquatics

Solo Technical Routine (Top 5)
1. Santa Clara Aquamaids – Mary Killman 89.667
2. Ohio State University – Barbara Nesbitt 87.833
3. Walnut Creek Aquanuts – Jillian Penner 87.667
4. Synchro San Antonio – Lyssa Wallace 85.500
5. Walnut Creek Aquanuts – Alexa Tchekmarev 85.000

Duet Technical Routine (Top 5)
1. Stanford University – Debbie Chen, Taylor Durand 84.167
2. Walnut Creek Aquanuts – Vanessa Calle, Jillian Penner 81.000
3. Incarnate Word – Saki Fujise, Rosilyn Tegart 80.667
4. Walnut Creek Aquanuts – Alyson Haylor, Alexa Tchekmarev 79.333
5. Ohio State University – Deborah Shim, Caitlin Stewart 78.333

Team Technical Routine (Top 5)
1. Stanford University – Alexandra Bollaidlaw, Debbie Chen, Madison Crocker, Taylor Durand, Jessica Guenther, Wendy Lu, Corinne Smith, Kimiko Urata 87.333
2. Incarnate Word – Brianna Andreychuk, Hannah Creaser, Saki Fujise, Molly Knight, Seyeon Min, Anna Nelson, Alexandra Stensby, Rosilyn Tegart 86.167
3. Walnut Creek Aquanuts – Morgan Boneberg, Emily Burkhart, Vanessa Calle, Alyson Haylor, Jillian Penner, Suying Rothrock, Marisa Tashima, Alexa Tchekmarev 84.167
4. Ohio State University – Raquel Aguado, Kayley Colville, Colleen Courtmanche, Rita Gillan, Liana Litsky, Liz Derr, Jackie Mundy, Samantha Schmidt 82.500
5. Santa Clara Aquamaids – Isabella Conrad, Ekaterina Frelikh, Phoebe Jen, Taylor Kitayama, Margo Sargent, Kathryn Spada, Evelyna Wang, Khadija Zanotto 82.333

Combination Preliminary
1. Ohio State University – Raquel Aguado, Colleen Courtmanche, Rita Gillan, Jackie Mundy, Barbara Nesbitt, Samantha Schmidt, Deborah Shim, Hannah Shively, Emilie Siemer, Caitlin Stewart 88.250
2. Incarnate Word – Brianna Andreychuk, Hannah Creaser, Saki Fujise, Molly Knight, Seyeon Min, Anna Nelson, Andrea Patterson, Kelsey Smith, Alexandra Stensby, Rosilyn Tegart 86.375
3. Walnut Creek Aquanuts – Morgan Boneberg, Samantha Golomb, Grace Hayes, Rina Horii, Jourdan Meltzer, Ally Merrill, Carolyn Morrice, Suying Rothrock, Raena Sumiyoshi, Marisa Tashima 85.000
4. Arizona Aqua Stars – Alexandra Beckett, Jamie Flanery, Leigh Haldeman, Inken Jeske, Jamie Kuchan, Heidi Liou, Aubry Stitt, Emilee Wills 83.625