Share

Oct. 25, 2002

Recap

Central OH Sw Assn Champ Meet Ohio State vs Ohio University – 10/25/02 Results

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ohio University ‘A’ NT 3:45.55 11 1) Wight, Alan SR 2) Folt, Jason JR 3) Shelby, Mike SO 4) Flecher, Eric JR 27.26 28.93 30.22 1:16.00 2 Ohio University ‘B’ NT 3:51.74 4 1) Snowden, Kevin SO 2) Suter, Jamie FR 3) Zawadzki, Phillip FR 4) Bansbach, Bryan SR 27.25 28.72 31.59 17.58 1:48.57 — Ohio State University ‘B’ NT X3:34.87 1) Stoneburg, Chris FR 2) Rusnov, Matt SR 3) Plogsted, Steve JR 4) Braun, Adam FR 26.70 28.91 27.00 22.53 1:16.39 — Ohio State University ‘C’ NT X3:40.54 1) Webb, Tim FR 2) Celik, Matt SO 3) Cardarelli, PJ FR 4) Knickrehm, Ben FR 26.67 28.64 28.72 21.11 1:38.29 — Ohio State University ‘A’ NT DQ 1) Campioni, Andreas JR 2) Jefferies, Matt SO 3) Rees, Nick SR 4) Swonger, Andy SO 1:35.79

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sciortino, Ryan FR Ohio State NT 9:44.82 9 25.79 28.07 28.81 29.01 29.06 29.24 29.38 29.28 29.50 29.40 29.54 29.71 29.84 29.84 29.73 30.00 30.10 29.90 29.74 29.00 2 Webb, Tim FR Ohio State NT 9:48.51 4 26.27 15.03 42.07 29.68 29.77 29.77 29.86 29.94 29.97 29.84 29.74 29.66 29.79 29.79 30.14 30.09 30.31 30.17 29.81 26.71 3 Hersberger, Benji FR Ohio State NT 10:02.03 3 26.81 28.50 29.15 29.45 29.74 29.86 30.27 30.36 30.52 30.63 30.33 30.49 30.69 30.69 30.81 31.03 30.84 31.04 31.04 29.99 4 Palmer, Jonathan JR Ohio University NT 10:12.96 2 1:00.94 31.21 1:02.36 34.17 59.67 5 Trow, Mike FR Ohio University NT 10:19.90 1 27.33 29.72 30.62 30.97 31.22 31.23 31.74 31.99 32.01 32.20 31.69 30.86 31.61 31.61 31.38 29.85 30.47 31.81 31.25 30.66 6 Stetson, Brett FR Ohio University NT 10:34.09 28.16 30.30 30.74 31.18 31.55 31.91 32.10 32.16 32.03 32.27 32.46 32.31 32.36 32.36 32.02 32.45 32.40 32.35 31.90 31.00

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tomes, Marty FR Ohio State NT 1:44.72 9 24.67 26.54 26.68 26.83 2 Dusil, Vladi SR Ohio State NT 1:44.98 4 24.40 26.97 27.21 26.40 3 Tiemeier, Brian FR Ohio State NT 1:47.40 3 25.15 27.29 27.45 27.51 4 Neubauer, Quintin FR Ohio University NT 1:49.34 2 4.46 21.16 14.79 1:08.93 5 Bertram, Greg SR Ohio University NT 1:51.96 1 25.83 27.79 29.15 29.19 6 Suter, Jamie FR Ohio University NT 1:56.38 27.14 29.49 29.90 29.85

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Swonger, Andy SO Ohio State NT 21.30 9 2 Foltz, Blake FR Ohio State NT 22.37 4 3 Campioni, Andreas JR Ohio State NT 22.40 3 4 Shelby, Mike SO Ohio University NT 22.51 2 5 Flecher, Eric JR Ohio University NT 23.08 1 6 Bansbach, Bryan SR Ohio University NT 23.37

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Seay, Tommy SO Ohio State NT 1:54.77 9 23.96 30.57 33.70 26.54 2 Gullett, Jeff FR Ohio State NT 1:58.34 4 25.18 31.17 34.66 27.33 3 Rusnov, Matt SR Ohio State NT 1:58.64 3 25.30 31.73 33.65 27.96 4 Wight, Alan SR Ohio University NT 2:05.64 2 27.34 1:10.75 22.86 4.69 5 Smullin, Jeff SR Ohio University NT 2:06.44 1 26.46 32.61 38.46 28.91 6 Bey, Matt FR Ohio University NT 2:06.48 27.35 31.80 38.22 29.11

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Richeson, Mitchell SO Ohio State NT 185.95 9 2 Dreyer, Marc FR Ohio State NT 165.35 4 3 Hanneman, Nick FR Ohio State NT 154.35 3 4 Krichbaum, Robert JR Ohio University NT 148.85 2 5 Sullivan, Drew FR Ohio University NT 132.70 1 6 Wade, Rick SO Ohio University NT 126.10 7 Thome, Adam JR Ohio University NT 103.30

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tomes, Marty FR Ohio State NT 1:55.90 9 25.30 29.13 30.75 30.72 2 Webb, Tim FR Ohio State NT 1:57.94 4 26.20 29.76 31.27 30.71 3 Cardarelli, PJ FR Ohio State NT 2:00.50 3 26.19 30.19 31.78 32.34 4 Bertram, Greg SR Ohio University NT 2:01.79 2 27.09 30.59 31.59 32.52 5 Bey, Matt FR Ohio University NT 2:05.70 1 27.62 31.86 32.83 33.39 6 Smullin, Jeff SR Ohio University NT 2:07.03 27.82 32.99 32.82 33.40

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Rees, Nick SR Ohio State NT 48.03 9 22.94 25.09 2 Braun, Adam FR Ohio State NT 48.23 4 23.35 24.88 3 Shelby, Mike SO Ohio University NT 49.62 3 24.14 25.48 4 Tiemeier, Brian FR Ohio State NT 49.66 2 24.32 25.34 5 Folt, Jason JR Ohio University NT 50.02 1 24.00 26.02 6 Neubauer, Quintin FR Ohio University NT 50.12 24.08 26.04

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Campioni, Andreas JR Ohio State NT 1:56.36 9 27.11 29.52 30.06 29.67 2 Seay, Tommy SO Ohio State NT 1:58.13 4 27.90 29.93 30.49 29.81 3 Wight, Alan SR Ohio University NT 2:03.70 3 29.19 30.84 31.89 31.78 4 Snowden, Kevin SO Ohio University NT 2:03.89 2 29.53 31.73 32.77 29.86 5 Stoneburg, Chris FR Ohio State NT 2:05.51 1 29.03 31.37 32.52 32.59 6 German, Billy FR Ohio University NT 2:12.27 29.69 31.75 16.43 54.40

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Palmer, Jonathan JR Ohio University NT 4:51.72 9 26.36 28.59 28.93 29.75 29.65 29.87 29.87 30.60 30.07 28.03 2 Trow, Mike FR Ohio University NT 5:05.81 4 27.20 29.90 30.71 31.46 31.34 31.66 31.23 31.24 31.56 29.51 3 Stetson, Brett FR Ohio University NT 5:12.45 3 28.01 30.09 31.19 31.79 31.96 32.12 31.78 32.21 31.94 31.36 — Dusil, Vladi SR Ohio State NT X4:47.86 26.26 28.28 28.58 28.97 28.99 29.43 29.57 29.70 29.45 28.63 — Chute, Matt FR Ohio State NT X4:51.32 26.09 29.02 29.26 29.63 29.51 29.57 29.87 29.95 30.03 28.39 — Veit, Sean SO Ohio State NT X5:02.09 27.08 29.01 29.60 29.99 30.54 30.77 31.19 31.47 31.37 31.07

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Richeson, Mitchell SO Ohio State NT 331.50 9 2 Dreyer, Marc FR Ohio State NT 280.73 4 3 Krichbaum, Robert JR Ohio University NT 248.55 3 4 Sullivan, Drew FR Ohio University NT 240.08 2 5 Wade, Rick SO Ohio University NT 219.98 1 6 Hanneman, Nick FR Ohio State NT 208.65 7 Thome, Adam JR Ohio University NT 164.48

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Smullin, Jeff SR Ohio University NT 2:26.70 9 33.21 37.79 38.09 37.61 2 Suter, Jamie FR Ohio University NT 2:31.05 4 34.35 37.63 40.08 38.99 — Rusnov, Matt SR Ohio State NT X2:09.69 28.68 32.80 34.07 34.14 — Jefferies, Matt SO Ohio State NT X2:10.95 29.15 33.65 33.95 34.20 — Fronk, Casey SO Ohio State NT X2:15.52 29.63 34.28 35.18 36.43

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ohio University ‘A’ NT 3:19.80 11 1) Flecher, Eric JR 2) Neubauer, Quintin FR 3) Bansbach, Bryan SR 4) Folt, Jason JR 23.38 26.16 23.68 26.07 23.69 26.91 23.58 26.33 2 Ohio University ‘B’ NT 3:29.72 4 1) Bey, Matt FR 2) German, Billy FR 3) Trow, Mike FR 4) Zawadzki, Phillip FR 25.00 27.24 24.56 27.15 24.76 27.97 24.01 29.03 — Ohio State University ‘A’ NT X3:10.91 1) Swonger, Andy SO 2) Seay, Tommy SO 3) Tomes, Marty FR 4) Rees, Nick SR 23.35 24.34 21.61 24.33 22.07 25.14 23.39 26.68 — Ohio State University ‘B’ NT X3:13.07 1) Gullett, Jeff FR 2) Tiemeier, Brian FR 3) Foltz, Blake FR 4) Braun, Adam FR 22.95 25.19 23.06 25.91 22.51 25.36 22.52 25.57 — Ohio State University ‘C’ NT X3:21.30 1) Knickrehm, Ben FR 2) Kauscher, Rob SO 3) Plogsted, Steve JR 4) Cardarelli, PJ FR 23.92 26.80 24.44 27.30 22.95 25.72 23.44 26.73