Share

Licensed to University of Michigan Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 02/01/2003 02:50 PM The Ohio State Univ. vs. Univ. of Michigan – 02/01/2003 Results

Event 1 Men 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Tarwater, Davis FR Michigan 49.64 9 23.39 49.64 2 Rees, Nick SR Ohio State 50.04 4 23.53 50.04 3 Kurth, Tony SR Michigan 50.44 3 23.31 50.44 4 Tomes, Marty FR Ohio State 50.54 2 23.35 50.54 5 Plogsted, Steve JR Ohio State 52.04 1 24.12 52.04 6 Foltz, Blake FR Ohio State x52.46 24.56 52.46 7 Ma, Zayd SO Michigan 52.54 24.69 52.54

Event 2 Men 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeJong, Chris FR Michigan 49.43 9 24.38 49.43 2 Earhart, Ryan SR Michigan 50.92 4 24.90 50.92 3 Campioni, Andreas JR Ohio State 51.48 3 24.83 51.48 4 Stoneberg, Chris FR Ohio State 53.15 2 25.63 53.15 5 Hack, Andrew SO Michigan 54.20 1 26.48 54.20

Event 3 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hopwood, Jeff SR Michigan 56.30 9 26.41 56.30 2 Hack, Joshua JR Michigan 57.73 4 27.48 57.73 3 Jeffries, Matt SO Ohio State 58.41 3 27.50 58.41 4 Kauscher, Robert SO Ohio State 58.44 2 27.39 58.44 5 Albright, Andrew FR Michigan 58.62 1 27.46 58.62 6 Rusnov, Matt SR Ohio State 59.38 27.89 59.38 7 Celik, Matthew SO Ohio State x1:04.48 30.14 1:04.48

Event 4 Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Coben, Jason JR Michigan 332.40 9 2 Richeson, Mitchell SO Ohio State 325.73 4 3 Dreyer, Marc FR Ohio State 279.52 3 4 Hannerman, Nick FR Ohio State 260.32 2 5 Boehm, Jake FR Michigan 234.53 1 6 Nyugen, Kevin SO Michigan 184.72

Event 5 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vanderkaay, Peter FR Michigan 14:56.96 9 24.72 51.33 1:18.39 1:45.65 2:12.79 2:39.98 3:07.10 3:34.50 4:01.93 4:29.60 4:57.02 5:24.30 5:51.73 6:19.23 6:46.52 7:13.80 7:41.10 8:08.48 8:35.74 9:03.08 9:30.48 9:57.88 10:25.12 10:52.41 11:19.81 11:47.31 12:14.75 12:42.05 13:09.24 13:36.70 14:03.57 14:30.83 14:56.96 2 Drake, Justin SR Michigan 15:19.95 4 25.52 53.04 1:21.07 1:48.98 2:17.15 2:45.38 3:13.66 3:41.58 4:09.51 4:37.50 5:05.57 5:33.41 6:01.28 6:29.15 6:57.09 7:24.92 7:52.92 8:20.97 8:49.13 9:17.30 9:45.12 10:13.07 10:41.14 11:09.24 11:37.45 12:05.78 12:34.07 13:02.41 13:30.90 13:58.95 14:26.58 14:53.88 15:19.95 3 Neligan, Brandan SO Michigan 15:20.27 3 25.86 53.70 1:21.82 1:49.90 2:17.89 2:45.90 3:14.02 3:42.04 4:10.03 4:37.96 5:05.86 5:33.70 6:01.43 6:29.40 6:57.19 7:25.19 7:53.18 8:21.15 8:49.24 9:17.17 9:44.96 10:12.75 10:40.73 11:08.65 11:36.89 12:04.96 12:33.13 13:01.34 13:29.72 13:57.94 14:26.35 14:53.90 15:20.27 4 Dusil, Vladi SR Ohio State 16:06.56 2 25.87 53.77 1:21.78 1:49.93 2:18.24 2:46.68 3:15.35 3:44.01 4:13.04 4:42.28 5:11.41 5:40.58 6:09.94 6:39.29 7:09.24 7:39.02 8:08.88 8:38.53 9:08.90 9:38.99 10:09.11 10:39.11 11:08.87 11:38.89 12:08.71 12:38.67 13:08.53 13:38.61 14:08.39 14:38.36 15:08.64 15:38.10 16:06.56 5 Carral, Jorge FR Michigan x16:12.85 27.14 56.29 1:25.99 1:55.85 2:25.72 2:55.60 3:25.33 3:55.15 4:24.70 4:54.53 5:24.36 5:53.54 6:23.10 6:52.61 7:22.06 7:51.45 8:20.74 8:49.97 9:19.29 9:48.82 10:18.39 10:47.97 11:17.35 11:46.90 12:16.34 12:45.97 13:15.69 13:45.36 14:15.11 14:44.65 15:14.20 15:43.92 16:12.85 6 Hershberger, Benji FR Ohio State 16:30.66 1 27.46 56.74 1:26.26 1:55.64 2:25.27 2:54.90 3:24.51 3:54.06 4:23.94 4:53.78 5:23.24 5:53.13 6:22.80 6:52.61 7:21.94 7:51.67 8:21.39 8:51.18 9:21.60 9:51.69 10:21.86 10:52.08 11:22.36 11:53.00 12:23.49 12:54.25 13:25.04 13:56.03 14:27.05 14:57.82 15:29.32 16:00.27 16:30.66 7 Chute, Matthew FR Ohio State 16:46.11 26.76 55.77 1:25.68 1:55.73 2:26.01 2:56.34 3:26.41 3:57.07 4:27.50 4:58.33 5:28.52 5:59.24 6:29.85 7:00.32 7:31.08 8:01.92 8:32.83 9:03.50 9:33.96 10:04.91 10:35.77 11:06.71 11:37.79 12:08.68 12:39.35 13:10.37 13:41.04 14:12.02 14:42.79 15:13.73 15:44.58 16:15.58 16:46.11 8 Veit, Sean SO Ohio State x16:48.57 27.31 56.34 1:26.16 1:56.22 2:26.30 2:56.21 3:26.34 3:56.65 4:27.17 4:57.77 5:28.36 5:58.82 6:29.57 7:00.09 7:30.74 8:01.42 8:32.05 9:02.59 9:33.38 10:04.12 10:34.88 11:06.00 11:36.77 12:07.87 12:38.85 13:10.02 13:41.20 14:12.40 14:43.77 15:15.15 15:46.65 16:18.03 16:48.57

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mangieri, Garrett SR Michigan 1:39.02 9 23.53 49.04 1:14.46 1:39.02 2 DeBerry, Tyler FR Michigan 1:39.51 4 23.37 48.93 1:14.53 1:39.51 3 Ketchum, Dan JR Michigan 1:40.40 3 24.37 50.29 1:15.97 1:40.40 4 Tarwater, Davis FR Michigan x1:42.02 24.14 50.33 1:16.32 1:42.02 5 Braun, Adam FR Ohio State 1:44.30 2 24.65 50.67 1:17.44 1:44.30 6 Westcott, Logan SO Ohio State 1:51.57 1 25.00 53.06 1:22.00 1:51.57 — Kennedy, Chuck SR Michigan X1:43.98 23.88 49.91 1:16.93 1:43.98

Event 7 Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Swonger, Andy SO Ohio State 20.97 9 2 DeJong, Chris FR Michigan 21.42 4 3 Kurth, Tony SR Michigan 21.56 3 4 Porth, Mike JR Michigan 21.76 2 5 Rees, Nick SR Ohio State 21.80 1 6 Foltz, Blake FR Ohio State 21.94 7 Campioni, Andreas JR Ohio State x22.00

Event 8 Men 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sayao, Chuck SO Michigan 3:56.90 9 25.07 54.23 1:23.48 1:52.32 2:26.83 3:01.52 3:29.92 3:56.90 2 Douville, Nicholas SO Michigan 4:01.09 4 25.37 54.78 1:25.02 1:54.61 2:29.84 3:05.17 3:33.21 4:01.09 3 Novak, Heath SR Michigan 4:05.69 3 25.94 56.32 1:28.49 1:59.68 2:35.06 3:10.03 3:38.46 4:05.69 4 Gullett, Jeff FR Ohio State 4:08.51 2 25.36 55.27 1:30.07 2:03.57 2:38.61 3:13.83 3:41.69 4:08.51 5 Sciortino, Ryan SO Ohio State 4:09.99 1 26.53 56.40 1:29.33 2:01.73 2:37.90 3:14.44 3:42.74 4:09.99 6 Seay, Tommy SO Ohio State 4:14.31 25.49 56.03 1:28.89 2:01.48 2:38.05 3:15.45 3:45.70 4:14.31 7 Tiermeier, Brian FR Ohio State x4:15.57 26.32 56.24 1:29.02 2:01.02 2:37.73 3:14.89 3:45.50 4:15.57

Event 9 Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Coben, Jason JR Michigan 295.35 9 2 Richeson, Mitchell SO Ohio State 252.15 4 3 Dreyer, Marc FR Ohio State 244.58 3 4 Boehm, Jake FR Michigan 234.90 2 5 Hannerman, Nick FR Ohio State 206.63 1 6 Nyugen, Kevin SO Michigan 183.23

Event 10 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Ma, Zayd SO Michigan 1:51.97 9 25.26 53.74 1:22.58 1:51.97 2 Ketchum, Dan JR Michigan 1:52.26 4 25.81 54.61 1:23.84 1:52.26 3 Douville, Nicholas SO Michigan 1:52.84 3 25.41 54.14 1:23.33 1:52.84 4 Tomes, Marty FR Ohio State 1:53.80 2 25.82 54.76 1:24.35 1:53.80 5 Webb, Tim FR Ohio State 1:54.70 1 25.51 55.20 1:24.89 1:54.70 6 Sayao, Chuck SO Michigan x1:56.36 26.09 55.98 1:26.77 1:56.36 7 Plogsted, Steve JR Ohio State 2:00.71 25.51 55.90 1:27.69 2:00.71

Event 11 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mangieri, Garrett SR Michigan 45.43 9 22.12 45.43 2 Swonger, Andy SO Ohio State 46.17 4 22.28 46.17 3 Seay, Tommy SO Ohio State 46.35 3 22.46 46.35 4 Porth, Mike JR Michigan 46.69 2 22.56 46.69 5 Braun, Adam FR Ohio State 47.14 1 22.61 47.14 6 Kurth, Tony SR Michigan 47.53 22.93 47.53 7 Foltz, Blake FR Ohio State x47.77 23.21 47.77

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 DeJong, Chris FR Michigan 1:48.61 9 25.52 52.65 1:20.56 1:48.61 2 Earhart, Ryan SR Michigan 1:49.42 4 25.88 53.61 1:21.77 1:49.42 3 Sayao, Chuck SO Michigan 1:51.67 3 27.28 55.65 1:24.00 1:51.67 4 Campioni, Andreas JR Ohio State 1:52.81 2 25.95 53.76 1:23.10 1:52.81 5 Gullett, Jeff FR Ohio State 1:56.30 1 27.46 57.22 1:26.81 1:56.30 6 Stoneberg, Chris FR Ohio State 1:58.26 27.47 57.07 1:27.72 1:58.26 7 Hack, Andrew SO Michigan x1:58.44 27.66 57.63 1:27.99 1:58.44 — Galindo, Michael SO Michigan X1:55.68 27.53 56.50 1:25.96 1:55.68

Event 13 Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Sciortino, Ryan SO Ohio State 4:38.82 9 25.61 53.67 1:22.11 1:50.70 2:18.18 2:46.43 3:14.71 3:43.03 4:11.22 4:38.82 2 Dusil, Vladi SR Ohio State 4:45.13 4 25.72 53.67 1:22.25 1:51.31 2:20.50 2:49.64 3:18.81 3:48.49 4:17.87 4:45.13 3 Chute, Matthew FR Ohio State 4:45.63 3 25.89 53.93 1:22.57 1:51.31 2:19.99 2:48.98 3:17.95 3:47.30 4:16.74 4:45.63 4 Hershberger, Benji FR Ohio State x4:50.32 26.22 54.20 1:23.06 1:51.67 2:20.70 2:49.54 3:19.00 3:49.40 4:19.43 4:50.32 — Tarwater, Davis FR Michigan X4:26.76 25.00 52.27 1:19.33 1:46.42 2:13.74 2:40.42 3:07.01 3:33.74 4:00.47 4:26.76 — DeBerry, Tyler FR Michigan X4:29.61 24.71 52.19 1:19.62 1:46.78 2:14.04 2:41.41 3:08.47 3:35.70 4:03.14 4:29.61 — Kennedy, Chuck SR Michigan X4:37.38 25.83 54.29 1:22.90 1:51.43 2:19.70 2:47.95 3:16.01 3:43.90 4:11.18 4:37.38 — Wera, Tim JR Michigan X4:40.24 25.67 53.55 1:21.77 1:50.01 2:17.90 2:46.08 3:14.36 3:42.80 4:11.86 4:40.24 — Veit, Sean SO Ohio State X4:56.09 26.74 55.67 1:24.66 1:54.37 2:24.20 2:54.50 3:25.14 3:55.77 4:26.02 4:56.09 — Westcott, Logan SO Ohio State X5:03.69 27.52 58.22 1:28.72 1:59.57 2:30.54 3:01.19 3:32.02 4:02.76 4:33.46 5:03.69

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Kauscher, Robert SO Ohio State 2:06.13 9 29.33 1:01.58 1:33.51 2:06.13 2 Jeffries, Matt SO Ohio State 2:08.12 4 28.57 1:01.25 1:34.18 2:08.12 3 Rusnov, Matt SR Ohio State 2:10.14 3 29.24 1:02.18 1:36.23 2:10.14 4 Celik, Matthew SO Ohio State x2:21.12 31.86 1:07.28 1:43.53 2:21.12 — Hopwood, Jeff SR Michigan X2:02.14 28.24 59.61 1:30.76 2:02.14 — Albright, Andrew FR Michigan X2:06.67 28.96 1:01.17 1:33.61 2:06.67 — Hack, Joshua JR Michigan X2:07.35 28.56 1:00.97 1:33.71 2:07.35 — Sayao, Chuck SO Michigan X2:12.00 30.80 1:04.58 1:38.55 2:12.00

Event 15 Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 The Ohio State University ‘A’ 7:05.46 11 1) Tomes, Marty FR 2) Seay, Tommy SO 3) Swonger, Andy SO 4) Braun, Adam FR 24.15 50.53 1:17.50 1:44.68 2:07.79 2:34.57 3:02.13 3:29.75 3:53.55 4:21.20 4:49.75 5:18.22 5:42.41 6:09.79 6:37.76 7:05.46 2 The Ohio State University ‘C’ 7:11.53 4 1) Tiermeier, Brian FR 2) Webb, Tim FR 3) Gullett, Jeff FR 4) Sciortino, Ryan SO 25.98 54.16 1:22.91 1:52.60 2:16.34 2:42.89 3:10.37 3:37.72 4:01.62 4:29.53 4:58.46 5:26.82 5:51.16 6:17.73 6:44.65 7:11.53 3 The Ohio State University ‘B’ x7:20.57 1) Hershberger, Benji FR 2) Veit, Sean SO 3) Chute, Matthew FR 4) Plogsted, Steve JR 24.88 52.35 1:20.60 1:48.76 2:14.14 2:42.36 3:11.85 3:41.66 4:05.97 4:33.49 5:02.20 5:30.66 5:56.04 6:23.28 6:51.62 7:20.57 — University of Michigan ‘B’ X6:36.86 1) Tarwater, Davis FR 2) DeJong, Chris FR 3) DeBerry, Tyler FR 4) Vanderkaay, Peter FR 23.57 48.84 1:14.15 1:38.95 2:01.54 2:26.65 2:52.21 3:17.41 3:40.21 4:06.03 4:32.75 4:57.87 5:20.95 5:46.01 6:11.76 6:36.86 — University of Michigan ‘A’ X6:42.06 1) Ketchum, Dan JR 2) Mangieri, Garrett SR 3) Neligan, Brandan SO 4) Kurth, Tony SR 23.44 48.26 1:13.04 1:37.39 2:00.47 2:25.96 2:51.28 3:16.63 3:39.79 4:06.11 4:32.42 4:58.08 5:20.61 5:46.73 6:13.76 6:42.06 — University of Michigan ‘C’ X6:59.55 1) Porth, Mike JR 2) Earhart, Ryan SR 3) Kennedy, Chuck SR 4) Drake, Justin SR 24.28 49.76 1:15.89 1:41.83 2:05.76 2:32.47 2:59.00 3:24.74 3:48.43 4:15.69 4:43.38 5:10.04 5:34.85 6:03.13 6:31.94 6:59.55 — University of Michigan ‘D’ X7:08.65 1) Douville, Nicholas SO 2) Wera, Tim JR 3) Carral, Jorge FR 4) Sayao, Chuck SO 24.79 50.98 1:18.44 1:46.09 2:10.60 2:38.16 3:06.85 3:35.21 4:00.01 4:27.44 4:55.40 5:23.43 5:47.53 6:14.75 6:41.93 7:08.65